"התפוח טעים."

Translation:The apple is tasty.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


douglastkaiser

Why not "The tasty apple"?


Lawrence5280

That would be התפוח הטעים. In Hebrew, adjectives agree with the subject in number, gender, and definiteness. Thus, התפוח טעים must mean "The apple is tasty", not "the tasty apple", since that wouldn't have a ה on both.


Mehdi.Benhenia

Interessting: in arabic (طعم / טעם) = taste, and in hebrew (טעים) = tasty. If i would say in arabic (טעים) = (طعيم) it doesn't make the adjective this way but with other adjectives it turns out true. Like: fahm -> faheem (understand -> the one who understands easely). Or: 'idam -> 'adeem (greatness -> greatful) etc... My questions: 1- does it work the same way in hebrew about forming adjectives. 2- and does this word have a sense in hebrew: טעם. Thank you :)


Lawrence5280

Yeah! So, in Hebrew, there is a mishkal (vowel pattern) called פָּעִיל which forms adjectives (sometimes equivalent to the -able suffix in english, but it depends). So yes, there is a טַעָם (ta'am - taste) and טָעִים (taím - tasty). This is a generally productive pattern.


RaulAvalos10

How do you say טעים


aha528145

We would be lost without u guys


mxchana

The audio seems to be missing on this word when introduced in this lesson. I have noticed this with a few others in previous lessons... like newspaper, juice...


Lawrence5280

Can you accept "The apple is delicious"?


LBWmX2

And "the apple tastes good."


Doreen770491

Thanks a lot fellows. I now know why " the tasty apple" is rejected each time


KazielBarzilai

Wouldn't "the apple is tasty" be: התפוח היא טעים.


danny912421

No, because תפוח is masculine and it would be הוא - you can also see that from the adjective טעים. If it were feminine, it would have been טעימה. But anyway that הוא is unnecessary, so it's just התפוח טעים.


simon187836

I don't see grammatical difference between the tasty apple and the apple is tasty.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.