1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח טעים."

"התפוח טעים."

Translation:The apple is tasty.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


Mehdi.Benhenia

Interessting: in arabic (طعم / טעם) = taste, and in hebrew (טעים) = tasty. If i would say in arabic (טעים) = (طعيم) it doesn't make the adjective this way but with other adjectives it turns out true. Like: fahm -> faheem (understand -> the one who understands easely). Or: 'idam -> 'adeem (greatness -> greatful) etc... My questions: 1- does it work the same way in hebrew about forming adjectives. 2- and does this word have a sense in hebrew: טעם. Thank you :)


lawrence2507

Yeah! So, in Hebrew, there is a mishkal (vowel pattern) called פָּעִיל which forms adjectives (sometimes equivalent to the -able suffix in english, but it depends). So yes, there is a טַעָם (ta'am - taste) and טָעִים (taím - tasty). This is a generally productive pattern.


douglas.ka1

Why not "The tasty apple"?


lawrence2507

That would be התפוח הטעים. In Hebrew, adjectives agree with the subject in number, gender, and definiteness. Thus, התפוח טעים must mean "The apple is tasty", not "the tasty apple", since that wouldn't have a ה on both.


circularsquare

So would "a tasty apple" be the same as "the apple is tasty"?


YardenNB

a tasty apple - תפוח טעים the tasty apple - התפוח הטעים the apple is tasty - התפוח טעים


RaulAvalos10

How do you say טעים


aha528145

We would be lost without u guys


lawrence2507

Can you accept "The apple is delicious"?


LBWmX2

And "the apple tastes good."


mxchana

The audio seems to be missing on this word when introduced in this lesson. I have noticed this with a few others in previous lessons... like newspaper, juice...


Doreen770491

Thanks a lot fellows. I now know why " the tasty apple" is rejected each time


Cameron82507

Wouldn't "the apple is tasty" be: התפוח היא טעים.


danny912421

No, because תפוח is masculine and it would be הוא - you can also see that from the adjective טעים. If it were feminine, it would have been טעימה. But anyway that הוא is unnecessary, so it's just התפוח טעים.


baruch60610

Seems to me that "the tasty apple" is a legitimate transaction.


danny912421

No, it isn't. Check other comments for an explanation.


zion11dotcom

ha-tapúakh taim

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.