Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"התפוח טעים."

Translation:The apple is tasty.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Mehdi.Benhenia
Mehdi.Benhenia

Interessting: in arabic (طعم / טעם) = taste, and in hebrew (טעים) = tasty. If i would say in arabic (טעים) = (طعيم) it doesn't make the adjective this way but with other adjectives it turns out true. Like: fahm -> faheem (understand -> the one who understands easely). Or: 'idam -> 'adeem (greatness -> greatful) etc... My questions: 1- does it work the same way in hebrew about forming adjectives. 2- and does this word have a sense in hebrew: טעם. Thank you :)

2 years ago

lawrence2507

Yeah! So, in Hebrew, there is a mishkal (vowel pattern) called פָּעִיל which forms adjectives (sometimes equivalent to the -able suffix in english, but it depends). So yes, there is a טַעָם (ta'am - taste) and טָעִים (taím - tasty). This is a generally productive pattern.

2 years ago

RaulAvalos10

How do you say טעים

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

TA-EEM

2 years ago

douglas.ka1

Why not "The tasty apple"?

2 years ago

lawrence2507

That would be התפוח הטעים. In Hebrew, adjectives agree with the subject in number, gender, and definiteness. Thus, התפוח טעים must mean "The apple is tasty", not "the tasty apple", since that wouldn't have a ה on both.

2 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

So would "a tasty apple" be the same as "the apple is tasty"?

1 year ago

lawrence2507

Can you accept "The apple is delicious"?

2 years ago

LBWmX2
LBWmX2

And "the apple tastes good."

2 years ago

mxchana
mxchana

The audio seems to be missing on this word when introduced in this lesson. I have noticed this with a few others in previous lessons... like newspaper, juice...

1 year ago