"התפוח טעים."

Translation:The apple is tasty.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


Mehdi.Benhenia

Interessting: in arabic (طعم / טעם) = taste, and in hebrew (טעים) = tasty. If i would say in arabic (טעים) = (طعيم) it doesn't make the adjective this way but with other adjectives it turns out true. Like: fahm -> faheem (understand -> the one who understands easely). Or: 'idam -> 'adeem (greatness -> greatful) etc... My questions: 1- does it work the same way in hebrew about forming adjectives. 2- and does this word have a sense in hebrew: טעם. Thank you :)

September 14, 2016

lawrence2507

Yeah! So, in Hebrew, there is a mishkal (vowel pattern) called פָּעִיל which forms adjectives (sometimes equivalent to the -able suffix in english, but it depends). So yes, there is a טַעָם (ta'am - taste) and טָעִים (taím - tasty). This is a generally productive pattern.

September 14, 2016

RaulAvalos10

How do you say טעים

August 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

TA-EEM

August 20, 2016

aha528145

We would be lost without u guys

February 9, 2019

douglas.ka1

Why not "The tasty apple"?

June 21, 2016

lawrence2507

That would be התפוח הטעים. In Hebrew, adjectives agree with the subject in number, gender, and definiteness. Thus, התפוח טעים must mean "The apple is tasty", not "the tasty apple", since that wouldn't have a ה on both.

June 21, 2016

circularsquare

So would "a tasty apple" be the same as "the apple is tasty"?

August 1, 2017

YardenNB

a tasty apple - תפוח טעים the tasty apple - התפוח הטעים the apple is tasty - התפוח טעים

September 22, 2018

lawrence2507

Can you accept "The apple is delicious"?

June 21, 2016

LBWmX2

And "the apple tastes good."

June 23, 2016

mxchana

The audio seems to be missing on this word when introduced in this lesson. I have noticed this with a few others in previous lessons... like newspaper, juice...

August 5, 2017

Doreen770491

Thanks a lot fellows. I now know why " the tasty apple" is rejected each time

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.