"The mom comes."

Translation:האמא באה.

June 21, 2016

45 Comments


PolMicheal

Would "ha-ima bah" be an accurate transcription?

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

"Ba'ah", rather. I would interpret "bah" as בא.

June 21, 2016

PolMicheal

Thanks!

June 21, 2016

OJMAN1

How do you write in Hebrew with an English key board? Reply to Leighboy333

August 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Go to the internet and look up how to install a Hebrew keyboard for your system.

August 21, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

leighboy333, In case, like me, you happen to be using a Mac, just scroll down to my answer to Grammy Becky. (I do notice other non-Mac solutions along the way)

August 20, 2016

Ziggy820142

Do you only add the ה to the end of the verb if the noun takes the definite article? If not when?

June 22, 2016

ulfurinn

It is one of the several ways in which the feminine verb form can be created.

June 22, 2016

Elevisco

Ba'ah is for a female while Ba is for a male. Usually the ה is added to a female action (The mother comes - ha ima ba'ah)

June 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

It's probably better to write "the mother" as "ha'ima".

July 1, 2016

GeutH

Indeed. בא (bah) is masculine, באה (ba'ah) is feminine. Verbs in Hebrew are conjugated by gender. As Ulfurinn said - a verb that ends with ה is ONE of the feminine verb types in Hebrew. You'll encounter more types later on.

June 22, 2016

JackAus94

I saw someone else mention that it was a masculine vs feminine thing.

June 22, 2016

Enderman_Jo

I can't type Hebrew and it does not give me a option box. HELP!

June 27, 2016

r.ventura

If you are on a Windows 10 PC, on the lower right hand side, next to the date/time, there is a little keyboard icon, click on that & it asks country or region, and below that, LANGUAGES. There is a plus sign that says "Add a language". After you add Hebrew, you have to click back & forth when it asks you to type in Hebrew, or English. The Hebrew is all in the lower case letters, so when it asks for English, I push CAP LOCK, and it types in all capital English letters. Hope this helps! If you don't have Windows 10, check on YouTube or Google it. Good luck!

June 28, 2016

flautist24601

Half the time the keyboard icon doesn't show up on my computer and I don't know how to find it. Any suggestions?

July 4, 2016

Robert252247

Try clearing the browser's cache.

July 4, 2016

Robert252247

Also, make sure everything you are using on your computer for Duolingo (browser, operating system) are updated. If it still doesn't work, try a different browser.

July 4, 2016

flautist24601

the problem isn't the browser though. When I first added Hebrew as a keyboard option, in the task bar there was a keyboard icon that pulls up an onscreen keyboard when you click on it, but now it doesn't show up, and I can't find it when I do a search in programs

July 5, 2016

Rae.F

I had put המאם באה and it told me I was almost right, and suggested האם באה. What's going on there?

June 23, 2016

Shesh10

Your answer is wrong because you wrote "המאם" instead of "האמא" (ha'ima, the mom).

The reason "האם באה" was suggested is a bit tricky. You see, there are two words for mother: the colloquial אמא (ima), and the more formal אם (em). Duolingo was suggesting you write "the mom" as "האם" (ha'em), and wasn't refering to the question word האם (ha'im).

Hope this helps!

June 24, 2016

chrisbouter

haamma baah program does not accept English letters

July 19, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

טוב! —חיים

July 19, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Why should it? Hebrew is not written in English letters.

July 22, 2016

flautist24601

they don't supply a Hebrew keyboard, though, so you're left with limited (and time-consuming) ways of typing the Hebrew

July 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I have English, Dutch, French, Hebrew, Russian, Sinhala and Tamil keyboards installed on both my computer and my phone. None of them are provided by Duolingo and they're very easy to switch between. What's the problem? My computer is running Windows XP, which is now 15 years old and no longer supported by anyone, so if I can do this, why can't anyone else who is using a much more modern system?

July 22, 2016

Prof-Renato

Because you are a cat?!? Hahaha... Good for you but it would be nice to have a digital keyboard just in hand :)

July 23, 2016

flautist24601

well I guess not everyone's having the problem but a lot of people (myself included) aren't able to find the onscreen keyboards. I looked through every single setting on my laptop and it's not on there. I can still change the keyboard, but I don't know which key corresponds to which letter. Like I said, limiting and time-consuming

July 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Perhaps if you feel the need to see the letters you could find an image of the keyboard layout you want and put a printout next to your keyboard as you type. I've gotten used to the tops of the keys not always corresponding to the letter that appears on screen (for example French has "Q" and "A" in the opposite positions to English).

July 23, 2016

Prof-Renato

In other words: Please DUOLINGO get us a digital Hebrew keyboard just on the Duolingo screen, and this could be a great idea for all specific languages that don't use use our Latin alphabet :))) Thank you very much!

July 23, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

CJ., My Mac laptop is running 10.11; (With the help of Apple Support), I have installed Hebrew QWERTY, along with Bulgarian -Phonetic. The keyboard appears on the left of my screen. Because we're in beta, the Hebrew words often separate automatically; otherwise I do this manually at the end.

July 23, 2016

Prof-Renato

Absolutely :)))

July 22, 2016

KieraKmetz

what do you do if you dont have the hebrew keyboard?

August 3, 2016

Rae.F

I have a program on my computer called Phrase Express (which apparently is also available on mobile). It takes a bit of setup, but it's only tedious, not difficult at all, and once you're set up that's it. Then all you need to do is type your autotext (doesn't even have to be unique!) and it will pop up with options to select from or ignore. It's super useful and versatile.

August 3, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Kiera, I confess that I called Apple Support! So I have Hebrew-QWERTY and a keyboard viewer on my Mac laptop. I'm wondering if, maybe, you would like to say what platform you're using, perhaps C.J. , who has helped me, could advise you. [I, myself, got my very first computer in October ( ! )]

August 3, 2016

GrammyBecky

I'm on a macbook air. How do I get the alef bet letters?

August 13, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

GrammyBecky, At the bottom of my "desktop" (home screen) I see the "dock" [all the little icons, like "Safari," "mail."] / Now, I look for the little gray box with a gear in it. / When my arrow is on it, I see its name: System Preferences. / I click on it. / Now I see choices. : I click on the little light blue flag : Language Region. / I see (on the left) : Preferred Languages. / I choose : Hebrew. / I see (on the right) : Region-- ( I ) choose : United States / First day of week-- ( I ) choose : Sunday / Calendar : Gregorian / [SKIP : Time Format] / List sort order-- ( I ) choose : Universal / Now, at the bottom, I see : Keyboard Preferences. ... / (at the top right) I see: Input Sources (in blue) / I click on it. / I choose: Hebrew- QWERTY / I click on it. / (on the right) I see a Hebrew keyboard. / (at the bottom) I click on the tiny "box" : Show input menu / Now, I click on the red circle (at the top left) of the "box." / I'm back at the desktop (home screen) On the right side I see a U.S. flag. / I click on it. / I scroll down to Hebrew-QWERTY. / Next, I scroll down to : Show Keyboard Viewer (which appears on my left) / * (On the left side of the "little" keyboard I see two arrows, pointing upward. I use the top one to access certain letters and symbols.) / ***When I'm done I click on the "ALEF" (top right), and go back to the U.S. flag / Then I click on it, and scroll down to : Hide Keyboard Viewer.

August 13, 2016

GrammyBecky

thank you!

August 22, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Becky, I'm happy you asked! ---(Grand Uncle) Kenny

August 22, 2016

Prof-Renato

How can you do this exercise without a Hebrew keyboard???

July 3, 2016

Shirls0

The letter ה can be used for male and female it does not make a difference. If you wanted to say The dad is coming you would add a ה which represents the the.

July 9, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

???) I am using a Mac with Hebrew-QWERTY and a keyboard viewer. When I use it to send (by Facebook) , for example: שבת שלום, the cursor moves to the right when I type the first letter. Just now, I noticed that, although the cursor remained on the left, I could type two consecutive words successfully. In the course I can successfully type just one word. So ’’שבת,, cannot be followed by ’’שלומ,, !

July 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

When typing RTL (right-to-left) text in an LTR box the cursor often doesn't behave as you'd like. If you keep typing without repositioning the cursor you should be able to type as many words as you want in the right order.

July 15, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

Thanks, CJ.!

July 15, 2016

isaacishumble

hello

July 18, 2016

SherlockBond007

My Hebrew android keyboard keeps correcting האמא to האמר. Why is that?

August 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.