Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see a truck?"

Translation:אתה רואה משאית?

2 years ago

10 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Dang it, I keep using classical Hebrew word order. Is that not understandable or widely used?

2 years ago

BarakG2
BarakG2

what was your sentence? רואה אתה משאית?

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Yeah. But feminine.

2 years ago

BarakG2
BarakG2

not in use. if you want to use the high level heb anyway add "Ha" at the beginning of it: "הרואה אתה משאית? ". but not in day to day conversations.

2 years ago

Larry824711

How about using "האם"? i.e. "האם אתה רואה משאית?"

2 months ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Oooooooh I forgot the hey. Thank you!

2 years ago

plastoquinone
plastoquinone

What does the 'ha' do in this sentence with classical word order?

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

In classical Hebrew, the verb comes first (usually) and you put "ha" to mean a yes or no question. A bit like how we use "does," "do-see you truck?"

2 years ago

BenLaur

Is the pronoun אתה necessary? Isn't it also implied in the verb?

5 months ago

Hannahhlj
Hannahhlj

The verb implies singular male, it doesn't differentiate between you and he

2 months ago