1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you see a truck?"

"Do you see a truck?"

Translation:אתה רואה משאית?

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


Heysoos1

Dang it, I keep using classical Hebrew word order. Is that not understandable or widely used?


BarakG2

what was your sentence? רואה אתה משאית?


Heysoos1

Yeah. But feminine.


BarakG2

not in use. if you want to use the high level heb anyway add "Ha" at the beginning of it: "הרואה אתה משאית? ". but not in day to day conversations.


Larry824711

How about using "האם"? i.e. "האם אתה רואה משאית?"


Bailey39

That should also work.


Heysoos1

Oooooooh I forgot the hey. Thank you!


plastoquinone

What does the 'ha' do in this sentence with classical word order?


Heysoos1

In classical Hebrew, the verb comes first (usually) and you put "ha" to mean a yes or no question. A bit like how we use "does," "do-see you truck?"


KimCrous

I wrote את instead of אתה and I was marked incorrect. Why is that? The question doesn't specify that it is male.


lesbeetzahava

I believe you have to pick the one that agrees with the rest of the sentence, they dont specify but they give you verbs that only one of them matches with


BenLaur

Is the pronoun אתה necessary? Isn't it also implied in the verb?


Hannahhlj

The verb implies singular male, it doesn't differentiate between you and he


Bailey39

Except in this case, the verb gender doesn't show without the vowel markings. So if a man and a woman are standing together, it isn't known to which of them the question is addressed without the pronoun. (Yeah, I know - English is no better in this regard.)


rich739183

In a way, English is actually worse than that, because even with the pronoun "you" English doesn't indicate the gender.

Also, without a pronoun Hebrew doesn't distinguish between first, second, or third person in the present tense.


Arktic001

How to prounce משאית?


Bailey39

ma-sa-eet A really good website to check out for word pronunciations (any language) is https://forvo.com/ Just copy the word into the search bar on that page and it will bring up recordings from various speakers. You'll also be able to hear it said with different accents - it shows you what country the recorded speaker is from.


MarnaRente

I accidentally spelled you as "אתא" but it didn't mark it wrong, ...although it gave me the alternative. Why wasn't I wrong?


Bailey39

Sometimes it gives grace, particularly if what you typed is not an actual word in its dictionary. What you typed doesn't appear in the DuoLingo Hebrew dictionary. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he


Heb-and-Yid

If רואה with Eh under the aleph is male, and רואה with Ah under the aleph is female, why is this wrong - "אתה רואה משאית?" (I used male רואה)??


Bailey39

I don't have access to a keyboard that has the nikkud so I'll take you at your word that you provided the male רואה. If you get the same error message, try flagging it as an issue, 'My answer should be accepted' if you can. The dev's don't monitor all the comment threads so they might not see your issue here.


danny912421

Maybe that was the problem - that you used nikkud. In the tips and notes it says not to include it in our answers, because the system doesn't recognize it properly and sees it as a mistake.


Heb-and-Yid

Thanks for your reply, I have found that I actually made a wrong word (so my question was invalid), but that which you have said, I have not known before. תודה!


BCH276441

Ive read all above and still not understanding- i also used את instead of אתה because because the question doesn't specify whether 'see' is the male or female version, it is just 'see' so why must only אתה be used? What am i missing? Thx


Bailey39

Like in English, certain words have multiple functions. In this case, to say "do you" or "are you", rather than "you", "אתה" is required.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.