"Do you see a truck?"

Translation:אתה רואה משאית?

2 years ago

12 Comments


Heysoos1

Dang it, I keep using classical Hebrew word order. Is that not understandable or widely used?

2 years ago

BarakG2

what was your sentence? רואה אתה משאית?

2 years ago

Heysoos1

Yeah. But feminine.

2 years ago

BarakG2

not in use. if you want to use the high level heb anyway add "Ha" at the beginning of it: "הרואה אתה משאית? ". but not in day to day conversations.

2 years ago

Larry824711

How about using "האם"? i.e. "האם אתה רואה משאית?"

7 months ago

Bailey39
Plus

That should also work.

1 month ago

Heysoos1

Oooooooh I forgot the hey. Thank you!

2 years ago

plastoquinone

What does the 'ha' do in this sentence with classical word order?

2 years ago

Heysoos1

In classical Hebrew, the verb comes first (usually) and you put "ha" to mean a yes or no question. A bit like how we use "does," "do-see you truck?"

2 years ago

BenLaur

Is the pronoun אתה necessary? Isn't it also implied in the verb?

10 months ago

Hannahhlj

The verb implies singular male, it doesn't differentiate between you and he

7 months ago

Bailey39
Plus

Except in this case, the verb gender doesn't show without the vowel markings. So if a man and a woman are standing together, it isn't known to which of them the question is addressed without the pronoun. (Yeah, I know - English is no better in this regard.)

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.