"תהנה!"

Translation:Have fun!

June 21, 2016

30 Comments


kingal037

I hear the pronunciation as tehEne, but when I look up the vowels on this verb form I see it pronounced as TehAne. please clarify. thanks.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It should be A, yes. But people usually say it like the recording here.

July 9, 2016

shwmae

I think stuff like this is really important. Learning what people actually say as well as more "standard" pronunciation. תודה!

July 9, 2016

heraklesyang

Question - is this the 2nd person, future tense and masculine form of the verb לההנות (to enjoy) ? If that's the case, shouldn't it be תֵּהָנֶה and pronounced like "tehane"? the audio sounds more like "tehene" though

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It should, yes. But people usually say it like the recording here.

June 30, 2016

heraklesyang

toda raba! I understand now

June 30, 2016

Ploomich

The verb is להנות (only one ה), and as naftali said it's pronounced tehene.

June 30, 2016

heraklesyang

Yes you're right! Toda raba!

June 30, 2016

Jb11131999

so there is a female sg., male sg. , and 1 plural for this? what is the fem,masc, and plural form of this??

August 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The 1 form is used for both.

It is technically masculine, female have another, תהננה, but it's very very formal, and archaic. Not much in use.

August 25, 2016

F4V9XR

Being one word, why not translate it as "enjoy"?

December 13, 2018

shwmae
  1. Is this from the verb נהנה (enjoy)? What tense/mood is it (like imperative or something)?

  2. What's the difference between תהנה and תהני?

June 21, 2016

Ploomich

Imperative almost doesn't exist in modern hebrew anymore. Whenever needed, we usually just use the future form of the verb (without the pronoun). For example, the imperative form of לכתוב (to write) for a sg. m. you would be "!כתוב" (ktov!), but it's very archaic, and תכתוב (tichtov - future) is far more common. In fact, hebrew is my first language and I have no idea whats the actual imperative form of the verb "להנות". So you're right, the form is in the future but grammatically it's supposed to be imperative, with a notion of wishing.

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

i just checked the link and it says "ההנה". I assume it's correct but it's the first time I see this word after 26 years of hebrew speaking (:

June 26, 2016

F4V9XR

Nobody ever wished you to have fun? Poor guy...:D

December 13, 2018

Pumbush
  1. Yes נהנה. it's future-you
  2. תהני is for a female-you
June 21, 2016

shwmae

So it's this one and the same as אתה תֵיהָנֵה and את תֵיהָנִי forms listed under "Future": http://www.hebrew-verbs.co.il/enjoy? תודה

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes and I was wrong before, it isn't imperative, I'll edit my comment

June 22, 2016

Sanderssc

I would like to know the answer to this too! I've been studying Hebrew with an ulpan in Israel for over 2 years and I've never encountered this word.

June 21, 2016

Ploomich

I think ulpan teaches you way too formally. תהנה is very common in everyday life (:

June 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Right after בהצלחה ;)

June 30, 2016

Pumbush

This is a very useful word :-)

June 24, 2016

kacob4

Man - תהנה Woman - תהני

August 25, 2017

kacob4

תהנה for men תהני for women

August 25, 2017

Lola152690

Where is the difference between [de he-ne] and [de ha-ni] and [de ha-noo]?

April 17, 2019

YardenNB

First, the first consonant is /t/. The /e/ ending is when talking to a male, /i/ to a female, /u/ to a group. (There is also /tehanena/ which is formal/outdated form for female plural; informal/modern usage uses /tehanu/ as unisex.)

April 20, 2019

natepenner

How do you say "Have fun storming the castle!" in Hebrew?

July 8, 2017

YardenNB

תהנו בהסתערות על הטירה But the reference will be lost... those who have seen the movie would more likely know it in English.

September 29, 2018

DaveSmith456703

Is there a Hebrew spoken version of the movie "Princess Bride"? Or do most Israelis just watch American classics in English

October 21, 2018

YardenNB

Movies that are meant for small children are dubbed in Israel, but those targeted at age 9+ are not; instead, subtitles are used. Catch phrases are recited and remembered in English (-: (and, well, one in Spanish. Hasta la vista, baby.)

October 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.