1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תהנה!"

"תהנה!"

Translation:Have fun!

June 21, 2016

36 Comments


kingal037

I hear the pronunciation as tehEne, but when I look up the vowels on this verb form I see it pronounced as TehAne. please clarify. thanks.


NaftaliFri1

It should be A, yes. But people usually say it like the recording here.


shwmae

I think stuff like this is really important. Learning what people actually say as well as more "standard" pronunciation. תודה!


heraklesyang

Question - is this the 2nd person, future tense and masculine form of the verb לההנות (to enjoy) ? If that's the case, shouldn't it be תֵּהָנֶה and pronounced like "tehane"? the audio sounds more like "tehene" though


NaftaliFri1

It should, yes. But people usually say it like the recording here.


heraklesyang

toda raba! I understand now


Ploomich

The verb is להנות (only one ה), and as naftali said it's pronounced tehene.


heraklesyang

Yes you're right! Toda raba!


Jb11131999

so there is a female sg., male sg. , and 1 plural for this? what is the fem,masc, and plural form of this??


NaftaliFri1

The 1 form is used for both.

It is technically masculine, female have another, תהננה, but it's very very formal, and archaic. Not much in use.


devir.vanc

Hi, The male sg. Is תהנה The female sg. Is תהני The plural for both is תהנו. Without the punctuation it should be תיהנה/תיהני/תיהנו for the future tense and היהנה/היהני/היהנו for imperative. Nobody uses it though


shwmae
  1. Is this from the verb נהנה (enjoy)? What tense/mood is it (like imperative or something)?

  2. What's the difference between תהנה and תהני?


Ploomich

Imperative almost doesn't exist in modern hebrew anymore. Whenever needed, we usually just use the future form of the verb (without the pronoun). For example, the imperative form of לכתוב (to write) for a sg. m. you would be "!כתוב" (ktov!), but it's very archaic, and תכתוב (tichtov - future) is far more common. In fact, hebrew is my first language and I have no idea whats the actual imperative form of the verb "להנות". So you're right, the form is in the future but grammatically it's supposed to be imperative, with a notion of wishing.


Ploomich

i just checked the link and it says "ההנה". I assume it's correct but it's the first time I see this word after 26 years of hebrew speaking (:


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Nobody ever wished you to have fun? Poor guy...:D


Pumbush
  1. Yes נהנה. it's future-you
  2. תהני is for a female-you

shwmae

So it's this one and the same as אתה תֵיהָנֵה and את תֵיהָנִי forms listed under "Future": http://www.hebrew-verbs.co.il/enjoy? תודה


Pumbush

Yes and I was wrong before, it isn't imperative, I'll edit my comment


Sanderssc

I would like to know the answer to this too! I've been studying Hebrew with an ulpan in Israel for over 2 years and I've never encountered this word.


Ploomich

I think ulpan teaches you way too formally. תהנה is very common in everyday life (:


NaftaliFri1

Right after בהצלחה ;)


Pumbush

This is a very useful word :-)


kacob4

Man - תהנה Woman - תהני


kacob4

תהנה for men תהני for women


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Being one word, why not translate it as "enjoy"?


shmully

I find these and other slang words very hard to hear. I dont have a modern hebrew background, and its hard for me to pick it up to translate.


IngeborgHa14

Well, נֶהֱנָה is no modern slang word, considering Ben Sira uses language dated between the end of Classical Hebrew and the beginning of Rabbinic Hebrew: כֵּן מִי שֶׁיֵּשׁ לוֹ עֹ֫שֶׁר וְאֵין נֶהֱנֶה מִמֶּ֫נּוּ Sir 30.19 So is one who has riches, but does not enjoy them.


Lola152690

Where is the difference between [de he-ne] and [de ha-ni] and [de ha-noo]?


YardenNB

First, the first consonant is /t/. The /e/ ending is when talking to a male, /i/ to a female, /u/ to a group. (There is also /tehanena/ which is formal/outdated form for female plural; informal/modern usage uses /tehanu/ as unisex.)


natepenner

How do you say "Have fun storming the castle!" in Hebrew?


YardenNB

תהנו בהסתערות על הטירה But the reference will be lost... those who have seen the movie would more likely know it in English.


Rikle3

In a different sentence it said tge same thing but it said תהני not תהנה and they are doth talking to tal?


IngeborgHa14

Well, טַל dew is a unisex name, so it could be used both with the female or the male verb form.

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.