1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is love!"

"There is love!"

Translation:יש אהבה!

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


Gatu77

Sounds very optimistic and inspiring in general.


Sandy309557

was marked wrong??? -- ישׁ אהבה


JayStanton

Sadly, the system doesn't process differentiated shin and sin - it only takes vowels and diacritics that they stored. Try it without the dot and it should work.


ShoeArt

Shouldn't have been marked wrong.


TimBTB

Glad to hear that :D


Shim

What does this mean?


BezalelP

There is love (in the world), or as part of a wider discussion for example when gossiping about your friends you'd say that there is love between them (יש אהבה ביניהם).


123456789andrew

what does ביניהם mean and how do you pronounce it? (in the phrase יש אהבה ביניהם)


BezalelP

Between them - ביניהם - bey-ney-hem. Between - בין - beyn. They/them - הם - hem


riki830164

If u add בינהם it makes it a love between two people


BarakG2

emphasize the presence of lovness / likeness


Albur_Godwin

I have a question: I realize that although the Tips and Notes state that the ‘hard’ sound of ב (and other letters) expresses itself at the beginning of a syllable, the ‘soft’ one (/v/) is used in the word אהבה; why is it?

*These sounds are pronounced only when the letter is at the beginning of the word or at the beginning of a syllable. Otherwise, the other sound will be the one that is pronounced.

Also, I notice that the Wiktionary uses two kinds of nekudot at the same time for the letter הֲ in this word: אַהֲבָה. Could someone please elaborate on this particular nikud usage?
Thank you in advance.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.