1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The ducks do not hate us!"

"The ducks do not hate us!"

Translation:הברווזים לא שונאים אותנו!

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


PiperDeck

Why are there two vavs in ברווז? Is it or was it originally pronounced "barvoz"? I always hear it as "barvaz"


Babelish

Because when there are two vavs it is pronounced as v or w


LettuceChu

When there are two vavs it is pronounced as "v" (I think it's always like that, can't think of any exception) but when there is only one vav it doesn't mean it can't be pronounced with that "v" sound. No idea why it's like that, I never even thought about it.


doge157700

תודה רבה לכם, ברווזים ^^


danny912421

ha-barvazím lo soním otánu.


AlexScandi1

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN לנו AND אתנו?


zsuuv

I think one is Genitive (ל- which i normally translate as "to us") and the other is accusative (אתנו is usually a direct object, as in "he sees us") i hope i didnt make it worse


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The "translation" given in this forum WASN'T one of the options. The "correct translation" given in the multiple-choice exercise used הברווזות , NOT הברווזים . The latter one makes more sense, since it uses the plural that most plural words I've seen, use.


Carissa789117

Yes, they do.


Dr.Who11

Is it "ברווזים" or "ברוזיים"? The latter came as a correction, but here the former is written - I'm confused! Thank you for explanation


danny912421

Are you sure you saw correctly? It's definitely ברווזים. It could have been with one vav, but not with two yuds!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.