"The ducks do not hate us!"

Translation:הברווזים לא שונאים אותנו!

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


PiperDeck

Why are there two vavs in ברווז? Is it or was it originally pronounced "barvoz"? I always hear it as "barvaz"

March 30, 2018

Jevon05

Because when there are two vavs it is pronounced as v or w

April 24, 2018

LettuceChu

When there are two vavs it is pronounced as "v" (I think it's always like that, can't think of any exception) but when there is only one vav it doesn't mean it can't be pronounced with that "v" sound. No idea why it's like that, I never even thought about it.

April 25, 2018

doge157700

תודה רבה לכם, ברווזים ^^

September 13, 2018

F4V9XR

The "translation" given in this forum WASN'T one of the options. The "correct translation" given in the multiple-choice exercise used הברווזות , NOT הברווזים . The latter one makes more sense, since it uses the plural that most plural words I've seen, use.

January 31, 2019

AlexScandi1

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN לנו AND אתנו?

January 14, 2019

zsuuv

I think one is Genitive (ל- which i normally translate as "to us") and the other is accusative (אתנו is usually a direct object, as in "he sees us") i hope i didnt make it worse

January 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.