"הבננה שלי טעימה!"

Translation:My banana is tasty!

June 21, 2016

32 Comments


Matt92HUN

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 14, 2016

Vinicio246037

חחחחחחח

December 29, 2017

MendelC

It is...

September 13, 2016

Waterip0

They are loaded with potassium

March 15, 2017

hectorlqr

...

September 12, 2016

Rafy65146

Well...................................

June 2, 2017

simone.bogni

Kinky duolingo...

November 4, 2017

_Dimitris_

dirty mind :)

November 16, 2017

Elvis-SanEs

If I write הבננה שלי or בננה שלי I'm expressing the same thing?

September 22, 2016

jarrettph

This from the Tips and Notes:

When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

October 24, 2016

fungky4

How do you open tips and notes? Can't find it

June 23, 2017

Dan388734

The mobile app doesn't have them, only the website version does. It's a big complaint.

June 25, 2017

Mosalf

The tasty banana is mine, is ok?

November 16, 2016

flootzavut

I agree with jarrett, I think that would be:

הבננה הטעימה היא שלי.

November 17, 2016

Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

November 17, 2016

jarrettph

That would probably be H'banana h'taima hi sheli.

November 17, 2016

Mosalf

Hi? היא? Is it correct? הבננה הטעימה היא שלי The word הטעימה is a correct word?

November 17, 2016

jarrettph

Yes, when a noun is definite and an adjective follow directly after, it also takes the defininte form. Not sure of the copula hi but I think it is optional here.

November 17, 2016

Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

November 17, 2016

jarrettph

אין בעד מה!

November 17, 2016

Snarls-at-Fleas

It is in web version only

June 24, 2017

NoNo730245

I'm not falling for that again.

October 8, 2018

davek.2

Would you say טעימה in informal conversation? Or just טעים?

November 17, 2016

flootzavut

Disclaimer: Not a native speaker.

The difference between טעים and טעימה is that one is masculine and one is feminine. In my experience, this is not a formal/informal distinction in any language, and if you use the wrong gender, it sounds weird. The only exceptions I can think of are words which for whatever reason are often mistakenly assigned the wrong gender by native speakers, in which case a non-native will be less likely to raise eyebrows making the same mistake.

But (again, IME), using the wrong gendered adjective in a language where adjectives agree with nouns is as weird as calling a man "she" or a woman "he" in English.

November 20, 2016

YardenNB

Here's a native speaker's blessing your observation.

October 23, 2018

adam_real

Tasting sessions after 9PM every day.

June 3, 2017

julian665012

Oh. Look what i just walked into.

June 22, 2017

MoritzGado

Just here to read the comments

April 11, 2019

CHeaven1

The sentence i remember best :))

November 26, 2018

some.randombitch

I bet it is

July 11, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Support him or die!

September 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.