1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבננה שלי טעימה!"

"הבננה שלי טעימה!"

Translation:My banana is tasty!

June 21, 2016

36 Comments


Matt92HUN

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Waterip0

They are loaded with potassium


MoritzGado

Just here to read the comments


simone.bogni

Kinky duolingo...


NoNo730245

I'm not falling for that again.


Rafy65146

Well...................................


adam_real

Tasting sessions after 9PM every day.


julian665012

Oh. Look what i just walked into.


Mosalf

The tasty banana is mine, is ok?


flootzavut

I agree with jarrett, I think that would be:

הבננה הטעימה היא שלי.


Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני


jarrettph

That would probably be H'banana h'taima hi sheli.


Mosalf

Hi? היא? Is it correct? הבננה הטעימה היא שלי The word הטעימה is a correct word?


jarrettph

Yes, when a noun is definite and an adjective follow directly after, it also takes the defininte form. Not sure of the copula hi but I think it is optional here.


Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני


jarrettph

אין בעד מה!


Snarls-at-Fleas

It is in web version only


CHeaven1

The sentence i remember best :))


Elvis-SanEs

If I write הבננה שלי or בננה שלי I'm expressing the same thing?


jarrettph

This from the Tips and Notes:

When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.


fungky4

How do you open tips and notes? Can't find it


Dan388734

The mobile app doesn't have them, only the website version does. It's a big complaint.


Lee9779

Now that's quailty


davek.2

Would you say טעימה in informal conversation? Or just טעים?


flootzavut

Disclaimer: Not a native speaker.

The difference between טעים and טעימה is that one is masculine and one is feminine. In my experience, this is not a formal/informal distinction in any language, and if you use the wrong gender, it sounds weird. The only exceptions I can think of are words which for whatever reason are often mistakenly assigned the wrong gender by native speakers, in which case a non-native will be less likely to raise eyebrows making the same mistake.

But (again, IME), using the wrong gendered adjective in a language where adjectives agree with nouns is as weird as calling a man "she" or a woman "he" in English.


YardenNB

Here's a native speaker's blessing your observation.


HilelMau

No doble sense at all!


JonatanCer14

First men have milk now tasty banana. Duolingo NSFW

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.