Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הבננה שלי טעימה!"

Translation:My banana is tasty!

2 years ago

26 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

Vinicio246037

חחחחחחח

8 months ago

MendelC

It is...

2 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

They are loaded with potassium

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

...

2 years ago

Rafy65146

Well...................................

1 year ago

Elvis-SanEs
Elvis-SanEs

If I write הבננה שלי or בננה שלי I'm expressing the same thing?

1 year ago

jarrettph

This from the Tips and Notes:

When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

1 year ago

fungky4
fungky4

How do you open tips and notes? Can't find it

1 year ago

Dan388734

The mobile app doesn't have them, only the website version does. It's a big complaint.

1 year ago

simone.bogni

Kinky duolingo...

10 months ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

dirty mind :)

10 months ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

The tasty banana is mine, is ok?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I agree with jarrett, I think that would be:

הבננה הטעימה היא שלי.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

1 year ago

jarrettph

That would probably be H'banana h'taima hi sheli.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Hi? היא? Is it correct? הבננה הטעימה היא שלי The word הטעימה is a correct word?

1 year ago

jarrettph

Yes, when a noun is definite and an adjective follow directly after, it also takes the defininte form. Not sure of the copula hi but I think it is optional here.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

1 year ago

jarrettph

אין בעד מה!

1 year ago

Snarls-at-Fleas

It is in web version only

1 year ago

davek.2

Would you say טעימה in informal conversation? Or just טעים?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Disclaimer: Not a native speaker.

The difference between טעים and טעימה is that one is masculine and one is feminine. In my experience, this is not a formal/informal distinction in any language, and if you use the wrong gender, it sounds weird. The only exceptions I can think of are words which for whatever reason are often mistakenly assigned the wrong gender by native speakers, in which case a non-native will be less likely to raise eyebrows making the same mistake.

But (again, IME), using the wrong gendered adjective in a language where adjectives agree with nouns is as weird as calling a man "she" or a woman "he" in English.

1 year ago

julian665012

Oh. Look what i just walked into.

1 year ago

21stCenturyWhore

I bet it is

2 months ago