"הבננה שלי טעימה!"

Translation:My banana is tasty!

2 years ago

31 Comments


Matt92HUN
Plus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

Vinicio246037

חחחחחחח

1 year ago

MendelC

It is...

2 years ago

Waterip0

They are loaded with potassium

1 year ago

hectorlqr

...

2 years ago

Rafy65146

Well...................................

1 year ago

simone.bogni

Kinky duolingo...

1 year ago

_Dimitris_

dirty mind :)

1 year ago

Elvis-SanEs

If I write הבננה שלי or בננה שלי I'm expressing the same thing?

2 years ago

jarrettph

This from the Tips and Notes:

When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

2 years ago

fungky4

How do you open tips and notes? Can't find it

1 year ago

Dan388734

The mobile app doesn't have them, only the website version does. It's a big complaint.

1 year ago

Mosalf

The tasty banana is mine, is ok?

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

I agree with jarrett, I think that would be:

הבננה הטעימה היא שלי.

2 years ago

Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

2 years ago

jarrettph

That would probably be H'banana h'taima hi sheli.

2 years ago

Mosalf

Hi? היא? Is it correct? הבננה הטעימה היא שלי The word הטעימה is a correct word?

2 years ago

jarrettph

Yes, when a noun is definite and an adjective follow directly after, it also takes the defininte form. Not sure of the copula hi but I think it is optional here.

2 years ago

Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני

2 years ago

jarrettph

אין בעד מה!

2 years ago

Snarls-at-Fleas

It is in web version only

1 year ago

davek.2

Would you say טעימה in informal conversation? Or just טעים?

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Disclaimer: Not a native speaker.

The difference between טעים and טעימה is that one is masculine and one is feminine. In my experience, this is not a formal/informal distinction in any language, and if you use the wrong gender, it sounds weird. The only exceptions I can think of are words which for whatever reason are often mistakenly assigned the wrong gender by native speakers, in which case a non-native will be less likely to raise eyebrows making the same mistake.

But (again, IME), using the wrong gendered adjective in a language where adjectives agree with nouns is as weird as calling a man "she" or a woman "he" in English.

2 years ago

YardenNB

Here's a native speaker's blessing your observation.

3 months ago

julian665012

Oh. Look what i just walked into.

1 year ago

NoNo730245

I'm not falling for that again.

4 months ago

CHeaven1

The sentence i remember best :))

2 months ago

adam_real

Tasting sessions after 9PM every day.

1 year ago

some.randombitch

I bet it is

7 months ago

JonathanGl868595

Support him or die!

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.