"הבננה שלי טעימה!"

Translation:My banana is tasty!

June 21, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt92HUN

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EME-zone

That is a bad frase Duo, you need repare your mind. Jajajajaja


EME-zone

O yeah jajajajajajajajajja


MoritzGado

Just here to read the comments


Waterip0

They are loaded with potassium


NoNo730245

I'm not falling for that again.


Rafy65146

Well...................................


julian665012

Oh. Look what i just walked into.


adam_real

Tasting sessions after 9PM every day.


CHeaven1

The sentence i remember best :))


Saja.Has

Here for the comments


danny912421

ha-banána shelí te'imá!


Elvis-SanEs

If I write הבננה שלי or בננה שלי I'm expressing the same thing?


jarrettph

This from the Tips and Notes:

When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.


fungky4

How do you open tips and notes? Can't find it


Dan388734

The mobile app doesn't have them, only the website version does. It's a big complaint.


EME-zone

הבננה שלי means the banana is mine and בננה שלי means my banana


danny912421

That is not correct. הבננה שלי is "my banana" and "the banana is mine" is better said הבננה היא שלי and saying just בננה שלי is grammatically not correct.


HilelMau

No doble sense at all!


JonatanCer14

First men have milk now tasty banana. Duolingo NSFW


lion-the-demon

Only men are commenting here.


Mosalf

The tasty banana is mine, is ok?


flootzavut

I agree with jarrett, I think that would be:

הבננה הטעימה היא שלי.


Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני


EME-zone

Don't write that name


jarrettph

That would probably be H'banana h'taima hi sheli.


Mosalf

Hi? היא? Is it correct? הבננה הטעימה היא שלי The word הטעימה is a correct word?


jarrettph

Yes, when a noun is definite and an adjective follow directly after, it also takes the defininte form. Not sure of the copula hi but I think it is optional here.


Mosalf

תודה רבה, אדוני


jarrettph

אין בעד מה!


Snarls-at-Fleas

It is in web version only


Name615040

How would you say "My tasty banana"? "הבננה טעימה שלי"?


YardenNB

Almost: you need to add ה to the adjective, too, so הבננה הטעימה שלי.


davek.2

Would you say טעימה in informal conversation? Or just טעים?


flootzavut

Disclaimer: Not a native speaker.

The difference between טעים and טעימה is that one is masculine and one is feminine. In my experience, this is not a formal/informal distinction in any language, and if you use the wrong gender, it sounds weird. The only exceptions I can think of are words which for whatever reason are often mistakenly assigned the wrong gender by native speakers, in which case a non-native will be less likely to raise eyebrows making the same mistake.

But (again, IME), using the wrong gendered adjective in a language where adjectives agree with nouns is as weird as calling a man "she" or a woman "he" in English.


YardenNB

Here's a native speaker's blessing your observation.


nateVONgreat

In comparison to German (for example),

It's not THAT important if you use the right gender.

If you are talking on the street, or with friends it really doesn't matter, almost everyone in israel is himself an immigrant (or 2nd generation to), and in that they understand that it is hard to know or use the correct gender all the time.

Especially if you have a thick accent.

The only times people will correct you:

  1. If you are using very obvious gendered words (Like man, wife, girl etc'.)

  2. If you are talking to a "לשון/lashon" teacher, who is very keen on making sure you learn Hebrew correctly.

  3. If you are talking to a smart-a** kid who thinks he's a know it all, and assumes you are an idiot for not knowing.


Lee9779

Now that's quailty


DavidPerei15

Why can't we use delicious?


unforgettableid

You can. If you do, and if it isn't accepted, please click the flag icon to report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.