1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רגע לפני שיגור החללית האסטרו…

"רגע לפני שיגור החללית האסטרונאוט נזכר שהוא שכח לסגור את הדלת."

Translation:A moment before the launch of the spaceship the astronaut remembered that he had forgotten to shut the door.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

...‘the launch of the spaceship’? I’m starting to think I should chide you in Hebrew because obviously your English is awful.


YazykPineapple

What's wrong with it?


AnCatDubh

That it’s awkwardly phrased. ‘Before the spaceship was launched’ sounds ten times better.


TeribleT

Or "the spaceship launched"


DanielGembom

אסטרונאוט האסטרונאוט הזה.


tngraham

When does one use the nifal נזכר vs. the qal זכר?


TeribleT

Rega lifnei shigur ha'chalalit ha'astronaut nizkar she'hu shachach lisgor et ha'delet.


tngraham

When does one use the nifal נזכר vs. the qal זכר?


Plus200

הפתרון המוצע על ידי המערכת למשפט הזה באנגלית שגוי!


gbauhr

Because of a misspelled האסטרונאוט with a final ת instead of ט my translation was rejected. A bit severe I think.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.