Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your sisters, your brothers"

Translation:Twoje siostry, twoi bracia

2 years ago

8 Comments


KateYoak

I ran into a multiple choice and selected a secondary option that was marked wrong: wasze siostry, twoi bracia. Imagining I am talking to a group of people, pointing to a pair of siblings "wasze siostry" and to another person, "i twoi bracia"... sounds like a possible scenario!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Unusual, but possible... OK, will work now.

1 year ago

burning_muscles

What's the difference between wasze/wasi and twoje/twoi?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Wasze/wasi" is for plural 'you', "twoje/twoi" is for singular 'you'.

Out of those, wasi/twoi is for masculine personal (almost exclusively used for groups of people with at least one man), and wasze/twoje is for not masculine-personal (basically anything else).

2 years ago

Glooth
Glooth

twoje siostry i twoj brat ?

Why it is not correct ?!

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Both sisters and brothers are plural here, you only left one, singular brother in your version.

2 years ago

Tom841299

I had both twóje/twói as well as wasze/wasi, and the program told me one of them was wrong

10 months ago

Tom841299

I went back and rechecked, it was written twoje/twoją, that's why it was incorrect

10 months ago