"Your sisters, your brothers"

Translation:Wasze siostry, wasi bracia

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


KateYoak

I ran into a multiple choice and selected a secondary option that was marked wrong: wasze siostry, twoi bracia. Imagining I am talking to a group of people, pointing to a pair of siblings "wasze siostry" and to another person, "i twoi bracia"... sounds like a possible scenario!

August 22, 2017

Jellei

Unusual, but possible... OK, will work now.

August 22, 2017

burning_muscles

What's the difference between wasze/wasi and twoje/twoi?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

"Wasze/wasi" is for plural 'you', "twoje/twoi" is for singular 'you'.

Out of those, wasi/twoi is for masculine personal (almost exclusively used for groups of people with at least one man), and wasze/twoje is for not masculine-personal (basically anything else).

June 21, 2016

Glooth

twoje siostry i twoj brat ?

Why it is not correct ?!

July 29, 2016

Jellei

Both sisters and brothers are plural here, you only left one, singular brother in your version.

July 29, 2016

Tom841299

I had both twóje/twói as well as wasze/wasi, and the program told me one of them was wrong

October 25, 2017

Tom841299

I went back and rechecked, it was written twoje/twoją, that's why it was incorrect

October 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.