"Your sisters, your brothers"

Translation:Twoje siostry, twoi bracia

June 21, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom841299

I had both twóje/twói as well as wasze/wasi, and the program told me one of them was wrong


Tom841299

I went back and rechecked, it was written twoje/twoją, that's why it was incorrect


KateYoak

I ran into a multiple choice and selected a secondary option that was marked wrong: wasze siostry, twoi bracia. Imagining I am talking to a group of people, pointing to a pair of siblings "wasze siostry" and to another person, "i twoi bracia"... sounds like a possible scenario!


Jellei

Unusual, but possible... OK, will work now.


Glooth

twoje siostry i twoj brat ?

Why it is not correct ?!


Jellei

Both sisters and brothers are plural here, you only left one, singular brother in your version.


Tadek510371

It could be" wasze" or "twoje" as well. My answer "twoje" was deemed wrong


Peppercorn11

If 'brothers' was singular, would the sentence be 'twoi brat' or 'twój brat'?


Tadek510371

Singular - twój brat (your brother) , plural - twoi bracia (your brothers) Singular - twoja siostra (your sister), plural - twoje siostry (your sisters)


Jellei

"twój brat".

"twój" is masculine singular, "twoi" is virile (aka 'masculine personal plural').


AlisonWhit460478

It suggests wasze for both sisters and brothers yet is marked wrong.


alik1989

It also suggests 'wasi', which is the correct gender (virile) to match the noun 'bracia'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wasz#Declension


Tadek510371

You are right - in plural for should be: wasi bracia and wasze siostry. In sungular - twoi bracia and twoje siostry

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.