1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your sisters, your brothers"

"Your sisters, your brothers"

Translation:Twoje siostry, twoi bracia

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


KateYoak

I ran into a multiple choice and selected a secondary option that was marked wrong: wasze siostry, twoi bracia. Imagining I am talking to a group of people, pointing to a pair of siblings "wasze siostry" and to another person, "i twoi bracia"... sounds like a possible scenario!


Jellei

Unusual, but possible... OK, will work now.


Tom841299

I had both twóje/twói as well as wasze/wasi, and the program told me one of them was wrong


Tom841299

I went back and rechecked, it was written twoje/twoją, that's why it was incorrect


deletesliving

What's the difference between wasze/wasi and twoje/twoi?


Jellei

"Wasze/wasi" is for plural 'you', "twoje/twoi" is for singular 'you'.

Out of those, wasi/twoi is for masculine personal (almost exclusively used for groups of people with at least one man), and wasze/twoje is for not masculine-personal (basically anything else).


Glooth

twoje siostry i twoj brat ?

Why it is not correct ?!


Jellei

Both sisters and brothers are plural here, you only left one, singular brother in your version.


Tadek510371

It could be" wasze" or "twoje" as well. My answer "twoje" was deemed wrong


Jellei

"twoje" is definitely correct, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.