1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man considers that."

"The man considers that."

Translation:הגבר שוקל את זה.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


ArroweLingo

Does שוקל mean consider as in 'I consider this to be treachery', or 'I am considering the options', or both?


Mazzorano

That is a good question. I would say only the latter.


KellyNicho8

Why is it זה and not הזה?


Mazzorano

Would you say in English "The man considers the this?"


Jeffrey239398

No. But in most Hebrew constructions using את the following word is preceded by the ה, or 'the'. So why should the את now be translatable to 'the' in your example? You make it sound intuitive but it's quite the opposite. In you example, we should only use the זה בלי את


Linda118050

Why is הגבר שוקל את זאת wrong? Can't the "that" be either male or female? I chose the above answer and this answer and was marked wrong for marking both.


Oralper

את זה/ זאת


TeribleT

Why does it only list consider translation for a man , I know it's for a man now, but I've noticed the further along they've dropped a lot of the female singular version of words. As a female I'm never quite sure what that form would be, but I know it's missing from many of the drop downs. Or is it like הייתי for first person where it doesn't matter the gender, or just a pronunciation change? I don't know!! I find myself using translators to translate: using she is for everything but the tenses ? sigh She is weighing: היא שוקלת


SvenReichard

In the present tense the conjugation depends only on gender and number: f/m, s/p. Most of them work like כתב: חוא כותב היא כותבת הם כותבים חו כותבות Exceptions occur if the certain letter appear, but this covers the basics. Maybe a native speaker can confirm. בהצלחה!


GabeGewurt

IN MY DICTIONARY מתחשב ALSO MEANS 'CONSIDER' WITH THE ROOT חשב


danny912421

I understand that it might be easier for you to write in all caps, when using your Hebrew keyboard, but it's harder for us to read what you write. a And also it's considered bad internet etiquette to do so, because it seems like you are yelling.

This is a pa'al skil, and מתחשב is hitpa'el, so that is why it is not accepted. You may try and report it. But I think מתחשב is used mostly as an adjective nowadays, to mean "thoughtful, considerate" and much less as a verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.