"The man considers that."

Translation:הגבר שוקל את זה.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


ArroweLingo

Does שוקל mean consider as in 'I consider this to be treachery', or 'I am considering the options', or both?

June 7, 2017

Mazzorano

That is a good question. I would say only the latter.

June 8, 2017

Oralper

את זה/ זאת

June 21, 2016

KellyNicho8

Why is it זה and not הזה?

September 21, 2016

Mazzorano

Would you say in English "The man considers the this?"

September 21, 2016

Linda118050

Why is הגבר שוקל את זאת wrong? Can't the "that" be either male or female? I chose the above answer and this answer and was marked wrong for marking both.

July 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why does it only list consider translation for a man , I know it's for a man now, but I've noticed the further along they've dropped a lot of the female singular version of words. As a female I'm never quite sure what that form would be, but I know it's missing from many of the drop downs. Or is it like הייתי for first person where it doesn't matter the gender, or just a pronunciation change? I don't know!! I find myself using translators to translate: using she is for everything but the tenses ? sigh She is weighing: היא שוקלת

June 21, 2018

SvenReichard

In the present tense the conjugation depends only on gender and number: f/m, s/p. Most of them work like כתב: חוא כותב היא כותבת הם כותבים חו כותבות Exceptions occur if the certain letter appear, but this covers the basics. Maybe a native speaker can confirm. בהצלחה!

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.