1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, קוראים לי טל."

"שלום, קוראים לי טל."

Translation:Hello, my name is Tal.

June 21, 2016

69 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee

I know it means the same thing, but wouldn't this better translate into "I'm called Tal"? It feels like "my name" would be שם שלי or just שמי. Again, I do know they can basically mean the same thing, but it is a bit different.

Maybe like Spanish "Mi nombre es ..." and "Me llamo ..."


Pumbush

It is similar to Spanish. Don't think about the translation word by word but of the sentence that is commonly used to introduce yourself. We sometimes say שמי טל but it is more formal than קוראים לי טל, and never השם שלי הוא טל/השם שלי טל


davidcpell

No, in English we say "My name is," not "I'm called," even though many other languages say it that way (German "ich heisse", Spanish "me llamo", French "je m'appelle"). Translation is about more than just taking one word and deriving the most exactly literal form of it in the other language.


DanielMend979575

We do. I think the best translation would be "call me Tal" which is commonly used in English as an introduction.


danny912421

No, the best translation for קוראים לי would be "one calls me" because this is not imperative but impersonal form of the verb.


MorlandLaura

You mean the best literal translation, right?


MorlandLaura

Hmmm... if I were to hear somebody say "Call me Tal," I would assume that Tal was a nickname. In English we say, "My name is X" or just "I'm X."


MS4009

Shouldn't Hi and Hello be considered as correct for translations of shalom?


TseDanylo

You must have been living under a rock for the past 100 years


Liam_1948

Does it work for "They call me Tal"


NaftaliFri1

If you're asking about meaning - Yes.


[deactivated user]

    That's what I kept writing and it wouldn't accept it.


MorlandLaura

    Because native English speakers would never speak that way, except to differentiate a preferred name from a given name. For example (in the case of a redhead), "My name is Sarah, but they call me Rusty."

    Or just, "They call me Shorty." (Funny if it's a really tall guy.)


denise87denise

    is this also for female?


NaftaliFri1

    Yes, Hebrew does not distinguish between the genders in first person possessives.


Basha876085

    Nothing wrong with "they call me Tal".


C.Ferraro

    Especially since you have the meaning shown in hints, I think the program would be best to use the word for word at least as an alternative answer... after all, his name might actually be something different but he is "called" by the nickname "Tal", in which case, we do want to know the subtle differences in the vocabulary. And if i am translating for someone , or another is translating for me, I'd want to distinquish the different vocabulary.


Pumbush

    According to this Hebrew sentence his name is Tal. Not his nickname.


MorlandLaura

    Thanks for also making the point that "they call me X" in English is used for a nickname.


Suzu-Kaguya

    Shalom, kor'im li Tal.


KingYeshua

    So קוראים לי it's supposed to mean "my name is" in a non-formal way? Thanks


NaftaliFri1

    Yes. Also French uses the same phrase.


phuvtuo

    Which French phrase is the same? Do you mean the most common one of "Je m'appele..." which is a reflexive. Is the Hebrew also reflexive? I don't know much Hebrew yet but it doesn't seem to use a reflexive. It seems to perhaps use something more like Arabic uses with is something like a preposition made with to-me. Whatever it is called, it doesn't seem to be at all the same as a reflexive.


MorlandLaura

    No, of course it's not a reflexive verb. We are talking about the vocabulary, "I am called" -- a phrase which is not used at all in English, except to introduce a nickname.


Botinok

    Is it the same with שםי טל?


Jb11131999

    Does this change for if you are a male or female?


Pumbush

    No, the sentence will be the same.


mbsenser

    Is this the same root word as in מה קורא? But different than קורה?


VM5776

    These are two different verbs: קורא/קרא/לקרא means (to) read and (to) call; the root is קר"א And קורה/קרה/לקרות means (to) happen, the root is קר"ה, as is already mentioned in one of the answers.


KingYeshua

    i don't understand why there is an Alef: קוראים . i can read the same קורים without Alef no?


confanity

    It's because the root is the three characters ק.ר.א, and Hebrew conjugations are formed following conjugation rules rather than the "simplest possible spelling" rule you're using in your head.

    Also keep in mind that in the past if not always in the present, there was likely a verbal distinction between א's presence and absence as well.


microchip470

    As confanity explained the reason there is an Alef is because of the roots of the words.

    The two words, קוראים and קורים are pronounced differently in Hebrew. קוראים is pronounced kor'im and קורים is pronounced ko'rim. To the untrained ear, they may sound the same, especially since many Israelis are lazy in their pronunciation of Alef, but they are different.


Guy80607

    שלוםis also peace


KINGFALL123

    How do you know ho to spell תל in enlish, it could be Tal orTul.


MorlandLaura

    Because Tal is a very common Hebrew first name, there is an established way of transliterating it into English.


MathiasWex

    this is a misleading item. The way I've heard people say it is: שמי טל, as in my name is Tal.


danny912421

    Why is it misleading? Both שמי and קוראים לי are correct and both of them mean the same thing.


MathiasWex

    My response was marked wrong. Thats the point.


danny912421

    From what I remember, שמי טל is accepted. Maybe it was a bug of some kind. Anyway, you can always report it, because the contributors will see it, since they don't usually follow the discussions.


Comrade_Lydia

    How is the pronounciation? Shalom, korim li Tal?


jack920385

    קוראים is Call So why name


danny912421

    קוראים לי = (they) call me

    So, this is a phrase, which are rarely translated word for word.


GabeGewurt

    I often hear the expression שמי טל which is closer to a litteral English translation of "my name is Tal".

    Why is everyone concerned about "proper" English expressions. This is a Hebrew course


danny912421

    I don't understand what your point is. Jack asked where the word "name" came from, when קוראים means call. So, I responded that it is because that is a phrase, and this is why it is translated that way.

    We ALWAYS have to be concerned about "proper" English expressions, because when translating, one needs to be as precise as possible. Otherwise, the meaning is lost.


GabeGewurt

    OK, accepted. But, I am more concerned with the Hebrew, not the English. There are expressions in both languages that sometimes cannot be taken word-for-word. But Ok, I see your point. Thanks.


saulk789

    what kind of name is tal?


TheSuperBunny

    It's mean that water you see on leaves and grass in the morning (idk what it's called in English).


avipars

    I literally translated it to call me tal, is that acceptable?


Pumbush

    No because you are not looking for the literal translation but for the common sentence people use when presenting their name.

    (and the word by word translation is - they call me Tal. Not as you wrote.)


confanity

    In this case, you're the one who's over-literalizing. Yes, קוראים is technically the plural... but 1. it doesn't have to be the third person, it could be first or second person, and 2. this form is used in Hebrew where, in English, we use any of a number of workarounds for an unknown subject. "They call me Tal" is one valid translation, but "One calls me Tal" or "I'm called Tal" would also be considered valid translations depending on the circumstances.

    It's really weird for you to be arguing against a literal reading of the text while trying to enforce a specific, literal reading of the text.


natcgri

    Thing is, we don't only say "my name is." We also say literally "call me ____."


Pumbush

    We're literally say- they call me Tal. Not call me Tal (this would be Kra Li Tal) And when you learn a language you shouldn't only look at the literal meaning but at the subtext and how a sentence is really used at the culture.


MorlandLaura

    Only if we are distinguishing a nickname. Or to invite someone to call you by your first name, rather than "Ms. X" or "Mr. Y."

    Honestly, in response to "What is your name?" we don't say, "Call me X" unless we are presenting a nickname or a first name in a situation where one might expect a last name to be used.

    (I mean, if this is not true in South Africa or New Zealand, let me know. But it doubt it.)


ashton.5sos

    "Shalom! Hashem sheli Tal"


Pumbush

    This is not the common way to introduce yourself


    [deactivated user]

      This is how I was taught outside of duo though.


NaftaliFri1

      Here you would need to add the "is": Hashem Sheli Hu Tal


DinaAbrahi2

      i think i am called tal should be allowed.


davidcpell

      "I am called Tal" is improper English. We would understand the intent but it sounds funny.


RuqiyahHad

      שלום קורים לי רוקיה


GabeGewurt

      LITERALLY, THIS SHOULD BE 'THEY CAL ME TAL'


enorby

      I cannot believe I may for this wrong for misspelling the name Tal.


MWarman1

      jxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxjjxxjjx


DinaAbrahi2

      it should be i am called tal

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.