Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"שלום, קוראים לי טל."

Translation:Hello, my name is Tal.

2 years ago

28 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee
Kiyoung_Lee

I know it means the same thing, but wouldn't this better translate into "I'm called Tal"? It feels like "my name" would be שם שלי or just שמי. Again, I do know they can basically mean the same thing, but it is a bit different.

Maybe like Spanish "Mi nombre es ..." and "Me llamo ..."

2 years ago

Pumbush

It is similar to Spanish. Don't think about the translation word by word but of the sentence that is commonly used to introduce yourself. We sometimes say שמי טל but it is more formal than קוראים לי טל, and never השם שלי הוא טל/השם שלי טל

2 years ago

MS4009
MS4009

Shouldn't Hi and Hello be considered as correct for translations of shalom?

2 years ago

Liam_1948
Liam_1948

Does it work for "They call me Tal"

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

If you're asking about meaning - Yes.

2 years ago

Evreetgal

That's what I kept writing and it wouldn't accept it.

5 months ago

denise87denise

is this also for female?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, Hebrew does not distinguish between the genders in first person possessives.

2 years ago

Basha876085

Nothing wrong with "they call me Tal".

1 year ago

avipars

I literally translated it to call me tal, is that acceptable?

2 years ago

Pumbush

No because you are not looking for the literal translation but for the common sentence people use when presenting their name.

(and the word by word translation is - they call me Tal. Not as you wrote.)

2 years ago

natcgri

Thing is, we don't only say "my name is." We also say literally "call me ____."

2 years ago

Pumbush

We're literally say- they call me Tal. Not call me Tal (this would be Kra Li Tal) And when you learn a language you shouldn't only look at the literal meaning but at the subtext and how a sentence is really used at the culture.

2 years ago

confanity
confanity

In this case, you're the one who's over-literalizing. Yes, קוראים is technically the plural... but 1. it doesn't have to be the third person, it could be first or second person, and 2. this form is used in Hebrew where, in English, we use any of a number of workarounds for an unknown subject. "They call me Tal" is one valid translation, but "One calls me Tal" or "I'm called Tal" would also be considered valid translations depending on the circumstances.

It's really weird for you to be arguing against a literal reading of the text while trying to enforce a specific, literal reading of the text.

1 year ago

C.Ferraro

Especially since you have the meaning shown in hints, I think the program would be best to use the word for word at least as an alternative answer... after all, his name might actually be something different but he is "called" by the nickname "Tal", in which case, we do want to know the subtle differences in the vocabulary. And if i am translating for someone , or another is translating for me, I'd want to distinquish the different vocabulary.

2 years ago

Pumbush

According to this Hebrew sentence his name is Tal. Not his nickname.

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

Does this change for if you are a male or female?

2 years ago

Pumbush

No, the sentence will be the same.

2 years ago

KingYeshua

So קוראים לי it's supposed to mean "my name is" in a non-formal way? Thanks

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes. Also French uses the same phrase.

1 year ago

mbsenser

Is this the same root word as in מה קורא? But different than קורה?

1 year ago

VM5776
VM5776

These are two different verbs: קורא/קרא/לקרא means (to) read and (to) call; the root is קר"א And קורה/קרה/לקרות means (to) happen, the root is קר"ה, as is already mentioned in one of the answers.

4 months ago

enorby
enorby

I cannot believe I may for this wrong for misspelling the name Tal.

11 months ago

DinaAbrahi2

it should be i am called tal

11 months ago

KingYeshua

i don't understand why there is an Alef: קוראים . i can read the same קורים without Alef no?

11 months ago

confanity
confanity

It's because the root is the three characters ק.ר.א, and Hebrew conjugations are formed following conjugation rules rather than the "simplest possible spelling" rule you're using in your head.

Also keep in mind that in the past if not always in the present, there was likely a verbal distinction between א's presence and absence as well.

11 months ago

DinaAbrahi2

i think i am called tal should be allowed.

10 months ago

Guy80607

שלוםis also peace

8 months ago