1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, קוראים לי טל."

"שלום, קוראים לי טל."

Translation:Hello, my name is Tal.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee

I know it means the same thing, but wouldn't this better translate into "I'm called Tal"? It feels like "my name" would be שם שלי or just שמי. Again, I do know they can basically mean the same thing, but it is a bit different.

Maybe like Spanish "Mi nombre es ..." and "Me llamo ..."

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

It is similar to Spanish. Don't think about the translation word by word but of the sentence that is commonly used to introduce yourself. We sometimes say שמי טל but it is more formal than קוראים לי טל, and never השם שלי הוא טל/השם שלי טל

June 21, 2016

davidcpell

No, in English we say "My name is," not "I'm called," even though many other languages say it that way (German "ich heisse", Spanish "me llamo", French "je m'appelle"). Translation is about more than just taking one word and deriving the most exactly literal form of it in the other language.

May 25, 2019

MS4009

Shouldn't Hi and Hello be considered as correct for translations of shalom?

June 22, 2016

Liam_1948

Does it work for "They call me Tal"

July 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

If you're asking about meaning - Yes.

July 2, 2016

Evreetgal

That's what I kept writing and it wouldn't accept it.

March 29, 2018

denise87denise

is this also for female?

July 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, Hebrew does not distinguish between the genders in first person possessives.

July 1, 2016

Basha876085

Nothing wrong with "they call me Tal".

June 28, 2017

C.Ferraro

Especially since you have the meaning shown in hints, I think the program would be best to use the word for word at least as an alternative answer... after all, his name might actually be something different but he is "called" by the nickname "Tal", in which case, we do want to know the subtle differences in the vocabulary. And if i am translating for someone , or another is translating for me, I'd want to distinquish the different vocabulary.

August 16, 2016

Pumbush

According to this Hebrew sentence his name is Tal. Not his nickname.

August 16, 2016

KingYeshua

So קוראים לי it's supposed to mean "my name is" in a non-formal way? Thanks

May 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes. Also French uses the same phrase.

May 21, 2017

Jb11131999

Does this change for if you are a male or female?

August 23, 2016

Pumbush

No, the sentence will be the same.

August 23, 2016

mbsenser

Is this the same root word as in מה קורא? But different than קורה?

July 6, 2017

VM5776

These are two different verbs: קורא/קרא/לקרא means (to) read and (to) call; the root is קר"א And קורה/קרה/לקרות means (to) happen, the root is קר"ה, as is already mentioned in one of the answers.

April 23, 2018

KingYeshua

i don't understand why there is an Alef: קוראים . i can read the same קורים without Alef no?

October 5, 2017

confanity

It's because the root is the three characters ק.ר.א, and Hebrew conjugations are formed following conjugation rules rather than the "simplest possible spelling" rule you're using in your head.

Also keep in mind that in the past if not always in the present, there was likely a verbal distinction between א's presence and absence as well.

October 5, 2017

DinaAbrahi2

i think i am called tal should be allowed.

October 23, 2017

davidcpell

"I am called Tal" is improper English. We would understand the intent but it sounds funny.

May 27, 2019

Guy80607

שלוםis also peace

December 24, 2017

masterOGm

How do you know ho to spell תל in enlish, it could be Tal orTul.

August 5, 2019

Botinok

Is it the same with שםי טל?

September 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.