1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכביש זה חיה."

"עכביש זה חיה."

Translation:A spider is an animal.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


dclex27

what is the purpose of "zeh" here?


Pumbush

In this sentence it is like English "is"

עכביש הוא חיה -is also correct


shwmae

This pattern is commonly used when identifying or defining something. It's almost like saying "A spider, it/this [is] an animal".

Some more examples from Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar:

מי זה יורם?

Who [is] this, Yoram? ("Who is Yoram?")

יורם זה השכן

Yoram, this [is] the-neighbour ("Yoram is the neighbour")

מה זה ג׳יפ?

What [is] this, a-jeep? ("What is a jeep?")

ג׳יפ זה אוטו

A-jeep, this [is] a-car ("A jeep is a car")

(Apologies if the question marks aren't in the right place. I have a feeling this is gonna happen here a lot!)


jbern011

Great explanation!


NaftaliFri1

The "is" omitted in Hebrew, as you've seen, is before an adjective.

The door is green - הדלת ירוקה

When describing generalities (a spider, an insect), Hebrew would have זה/היא/הוא, like this sentence.


Linda118050

So how would you say it if you said This spider is an animal?


ChayaDoppelt

העכביש הזה חיה / העכביש הזה הוא חיה


Geraldine1610

Are both interchangeable or is there a difference?


FaizaMazhar

Taxonomically it falls in the "ANIMAL" Kingdom..


Linda118050

How would you say "This spider is an animal"


Dennis385858

I know חיות is the plural, but what is the difference between חיה and חייה? That's the word used in 'pet' חייה מחמד. Thanks in advance.


ChayaDoppelt

A pet is a חית מחמד. Could be you saw it as חיית מחמד, it is used sometimes (probably to show the י isn't a vowel). The word חייה would be pronounced "kha-yeha" and means "her life"


Dennis385858

תודה רבה


YoavDothan

should be עכביש זה חרק


danny912421

Why? Spiders are NOT insects. They are arachnids. Besides, they are still animals, so the sentence is correct.


oateasse

Could you say 'A spider is a creature' the same way, or how? And avoid the animal/insect debate ;)


danny912421

No. Creature is יצור.

I don't understand what debate? Spiders are not insects, so there is no problem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.