1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עכביש זה חיה."

"עכביש זה חיה."

Translation:A spider is an animal.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

dclex27

what is the purpose of "zeh" here?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

In this sentence it is like English "is"

עכביש הוא חיה -is also correct

June 21, 2016

shwmae

This pattern is commonly used when identifying or defining something. It's almost like saying "A spider, it/this [is] an animal".

Some more examples from Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar:

מי זה יורם?

Who [is] this, Yoram? ("Who is Yoram?")

יורם זה השכן

Yoram, this [is] the-neighbour ("Yoram is the neighbour")

מה זה ג׳יפ?

What [is] this, a-jeep? ("What is a jeep?")

ג׳יפ זה אוטו

A-jeep, this [is] a-car ("A jeep is a car")

(Apologies if the question marks aren't in the right place. I have a feeling this is gonna happen here a lot!)

June 23, 2016

jbern011

Great explanation!

June 23, 2016

Djekki

Thanks!

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The "is" omitted in Hebrew, as you've seen, is before an adjective.

The door is green - הדלת ירוקה

When describing generalities (a spider, an insect), Hebrew would have זה/היא/הוא, like this sentence.

July 4, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Taxonomically it falls in the "ANIMAL" Kingdom..

April 10, 2017

Linda118050

So how would you say it if you said This spider is an animal?

September 22, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

העכביש הזה חיה / העכביש הזה הוא חיה

May 29, 2018

Linda118050

How would you say "This spider is an animal"

September 22, 2017

Dennis385858

I know חיות is the plural, but what is the difference between חיה and חייה? That's the word used in 'pet' חייה מחמד. Thanks in advance.

January 23, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

A pet is a חית מחמד. Could be you saw it as חיית מחמד, it is used sometimes (probably to show the י isn't a vowel). The word חייה would be pronounced "kha-yeha" and means "her life"

May 29, 2018

Dennis385858

תודה רבה

May 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.