"עכבישזהחיה."

Translation:A spider is an animal.

2 years ago

13 Comments


dclex27
dclex27

what is the purpose of "zeh" here?

2 years ago

Pumbush

In this sentence it is like English "is"

עכביש הוא חיה -is also correct

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

This pattern is commonly used when identifying or defining something. It's almost like saying "A spider, it/this [is] an animal".

Some more examples from Modern Hebrew: An Essential Grammar:

מי זה יורם?

Who [is] this, Yoram? ("Who is Yoram?")

יורם זה השכן

Yoram, this [is] the-neighbour ("Yoram is the neighbour")

מה זה ג׳יפ?

What [is] this, a-jeep? ("What is a jeep?")

ג׳יפ זה אוטו

A-jeep, this [is] a-car ("A jeep is a car")

(Apologies if the question marks aren't in the right place. I have a feeling this is gonna happen here a lot!)

2 years ago

jbern011

Great explanation!

2 years ago

Djekki

Thanks!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

The "is" omitted in Hebrew, as you've seen, is before an adjective.

The door is green - הדלת ירוקה

When describing generalities (a spider, an insect), Hebrew would have זה/היא/הוא, like this sentence.

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Taxonomically it falls in the "ANIMAL" Kingdom..

1 year ago

Linda118050

So how would you say it if you said This spider is an animal?

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

העכביש הזה חיה / העכביש הזה הוא חיה

5 months ago

Linda118050

How would you say "This spider is an animal"

1 year ago

Dennis385858
Dennis385858

I know חיות is the plural, but what is the difference between חיה and חייה? That's the word used in 'pet' חייה מחמד. Thanks in advance.

9 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

A pet is a חית מחמד. Could be you saw it as חיית מחמד, it is used sometimes (probably to show the י isn't a vowel). The word חייה would be pronounced "kha-yeha" and means "her life"

5 months ago

Dennis385858
Dennis385858

תודה רבה

5 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.