1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תהני, טל!"

"תהני, טל!"

Translation:Have fun, Tal!

June 21, 2016

53 Comments


parchee

"Enjoy" is conjugated here in the female form. But the choice of name does not make it obvious, since Tal is a unisex name. (In fact it confused me because I know more male Tals.)


ID-007

That is one of the advantages of the Hebrew language. It tells you the gender of the person called Tal! No biases or reading in between the lines.


parchee

I was not implying that it was a disadvantage of Hebrew. Just that the authors could have chosen a less ambiguous name.


ID-007

And I thought the name Tal was very appropriate! That way, I had to pay attention to the rest of the sentence rather than rely on my limited knowledge/experience. I assume, you do the same in English when someone talks about Sam, Pat, etc...


chordata96

Oh don't worry, you don't come across as implying that, at all. There are lots of "ambiguous" names but Hebrew seems to clear that up. Not a big problem.


chordata96

Interesting! hahaha


huevosybacon

Yay my name is in the course :D


daviddonut

making instant use of my new vocabulary :-D


Audrey261145

מזל טוב טל!


fellipemartins

What would be the masculine form? תהןׁ?


Corinnebelle

So תהנה is masculine, תהני feminine and תהנו is plural.


mxchana

Except if we were speaking to several women we would need a feminine form also, but maybe that is not generally used (see comments by Ploomich and Carmel-n)


Kingofearth23

Not neccesarily. There are plenty of times where there's only 1 form for both plural male and female. אילו being a clear example.


danny912421

Well, תהנו is indeed the masculine form of the verb. There is also the feminine form תהנינה, which is not commonly used, just like mxchana wrote.


Okapio

pronounced how?


YardenNB

Or te-ha-ne. I think with an "a" it's more by-the-rules. In recent years in restaurants the waiters always tell us "te-he-nu", and, old me expecting "te-ha-nu", I'm a bit irritated.


TeribleT

In English Joseph, in Hebrew Yosef


Ploomich

notice the plural form would be te-he-nu תהנו, for either gender.


Carmel-n

actually the correct female-plural form is ,תהננה (but in everyday Hebrew not a lot of people speak that way....)


1OwOl

Why is Tal written טל and not תל ?


huevosybacon

First of all, originally there is a difference between the prononciation of both letters. The letter ט has a deeper, more guttural sound than the letter ת, and so the two words should be read differently and looked at and treated as two completely different words. Different letters, even if the prononciation is similar, always have an historical background behind them. Since it doesn't exist in English let's just write ט as a capital T and ת as a lowercase t for the moment. Now, even though the difference is not as noticeable in Modern Hebrew, while the name Tal means "dew" the word that you wrote is read as "tel" and means something along the lines of "man-made mound" (for example the name of the city "tel-aviv" literally means "spring mound"). Funnily enough "תל" with the sound "tal" does not appear on its own, but when it is doubled it creates the word taltal which means "curl" (like hair curls). I hope it was helpful and not too confusing!


wyqtor

Very good explanation, I should add that Arabic (another Semitic language related to Hebrew) retains the phonetic distinction between the two t's: ت and ط. I also read somewhere that Jews originally from Arabic-speaking countries also tend to pronounce ת and ט differently because of this.


OzzieOnkno

Excellent! Very helpful. I am wondering if there is any place online where I can hear the two different pronunciations.


ElenaMFF

Forvo.com is one place to hear, usually, a variety of pronunciations.


mildredruizg

Not at all Pumbush, this was very interesting. Now I have to figure out the correct way to pronounce both letters. Until now they were only two different ways to spell the same sound. ;0)


YardenNB

No, don't sweat, in modern Hebrew their pronunciation is completely identical.


PeggyGreen5

I thought כיף meant fun


FriedrichXVI

Literally they say "you will enjoy".

By https://en.wiktionary.org and by www.pealim.com I see:

The hebrew verb for to enjoy has another ethymology as the noun fun

Verb "to enjoy" לֵיהָנוֹת : Root: ה - נ - ה

Future tense, 2nd person, feminine, singular: you f. sg. will enjoy: תֵּהָנִי ~ תיהני tehani

Noun "fun" כֵּיף • (keif) : from Arabic kayf كيف


davidrojaselbirt

How do you conjugate in present tense ליהנות?


YardenNB

fem. sing.: נהנית /nehenet/ fem. pl.: נהנות /nehenot/ masc. sing.: נהנה /nehene/ masc. pl.: נהנים /nehenim/


gbdrbob

Why is "Enjoy, Tal" not accepted?


Roland_GG

Why isn't תהני " i enjoy " because it has the yud ending?


YardenNB

Not sure what you're asking. תהני is 2nd person - the ת at the beginning is a clear sign (for verbs in future tense, often used - like here - as imperative). The conjugation of "I" in future starts with א (for this verb, אהנה /ehane/). But you have to know the verb to know that the ת is a a conjugation prefix, so for now you might want to just accept it...


Kingofearth23

This is the first 5 lessons, learners are nowhere near the future tense. The י suffix = first person at this stage.


danny912421

Sorry, but Yarden is a native speaker and he most certainly is correct. That is future tense used as imperative. It's a common phrase, that's why it's taught in the phrases skill. We are also taught מדבר even though pi'el skill is much further down the tree, and להתראות even though infinitives skill is also a long way down. They are all useful phrases, no matter what the grammar behind them is.


Kingofearth23

Yarden wasn't understanding what they were asking about. I was merely pointing out that for a learner who knows nothing of tenses at this stage, all they know is that the י suffix is associated with the first person. Yarden gave a great explanation, but I understand why the learner was confused originally and wanted to make it known why they were confused.


JPOrtegon

I have seen in this course the expression 'Enjoy, Tal!' traslated either as תהנו טל תהני טל What's the difference?


YardenNB

Are you sure you saw "תהנו"?

It can be equally well תהני and תהנה; the first would be used if you wish fun to a woman named Tal, the second to a man named Tal.

The form תהנו is addressing multiple people, so can't work like this. I can imagine one context for תהנו, טל, a context which is esoteric these days: if you write a letter addressed to multiple people, and you conclude the letter with wishing the recipients fun, and then sign with your own name, which happens to be Tal...


Andy256988

I wonder if Tal is a female name in the rest of the examples as well


Hadi523800

So, Tal is a girl?


Theresa754142

It is here, because tehani is what you would say to a female.


Rikle3

Why does it say תהני תהנו תהנה whats the diffrence between them


Hanna555851

(s.m): תהנה (s.f): תהני (pl.m/f): תהנו


TheNanfour

Why " have a good time" is wrong


RuthZ1..

You could ask them to add it.


NotLegal

"Enjoy yourself, Tal" is wrong?


Corinnebelle

There is no "you/self" in this sentence.

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.