"תהני, טל!"

Translation:Have fun, Tal!

June 21, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parchee

"Enjoy" is conjugated here in the female form. But the choice of name does not make it obvious, since Tal is a unisex name. (In fact it confused me because I know more male Tals.)


ID-007

That is one of the advantages of the Hebrew language. It tells you the gender of the person called Tal! No biases or reading in between the lines.


parchee

I was not implying that it was a disadvantage of Hebrew. Just that the authors could have chosen a less ambiguous name.


ID-007

And I thought the name Tal was very appropriate! That way, I had to pay attention to the rest of the sentence rather than rely on my limited knowledge/experience. I assume, you do the same in English when someone talks about Sam, Pat, etc...


chordata96

Oh don't worry, you don't come across as implying that, at all. There are lots of "ambiguous" names but Hebrew seems to clear that up. Not a big problem.


Mr.KhaledS

I think this word is close to the Arabic word /tahan-na/ تهنى, which means enjoy yourself or don't bother yourself or just relax and don't worry about a thing (as if you are going to settle a matter that worries someone, so you tell him /tahan-na/


huevosybacon

Yay my name is in the course :D


daviddonut

making instant use of my new vocabulary :-D


Audrey261145

מזל טוב טל!


1OwOl

Why is Tal written טל and not תל ?


huevosybacon

First of all, originally there is a difference between the prononciation of both letters. The letter ט has a deeper, more guttural sound than the letter ת, and so the two words should be read differently and looked at and treated as two completely different words. Different letters, even if the prononciation is similar, always have an historical background behind them. Since it doesn't exist in English let's just write ט as a capital T and ת as a lowercase t for the moment. Now, even though the difference is not as noticeable in Modern Hebrew, while the name Tal means "dew" the word that you wrote is read as "tel" and means something along the lines of "man-made mound" (for example the name of the city "tel-aviv" literally means "spring mound"). Funnily enough "תל" with the sound "tal" does not appear on its own, but when it is doubled it creates the word taltal which means "curl" (like hair curls). I hope it was helpful and not too confusing!


wyqtor

Very good explanation, I should add that Arabic (another Semitic language related to Hebrew) retains the phonetic distinction between the two t's: ت and ط. I also read somewhere that Jews originally from Arabic-speaking countries also tend to pronounce ת and ט differently because of this.


RLevkoy

Excellent! Very helpful. I am wondering if there is any place online where I can hear the two different pronunciations.


ElenaMFF

Forvo.com is one place to hear, usually, a variety of pronunciations.


PeggyGreen5

I thought כיף meant fun


FriedrichXVI

Literally they say "you will enjoy".

By https://en.wiktionary.org and by www.pealim.com I see:

The hebrew verb for to enjoy has another ethymology as the noun fun

Verb "to enjoy" לֵיהָנוֹת : Root: ה - נ - ה

Future tense, 2nd person, feminine, singular: you f. sg. will enjoy: תֵּהָנִי ~ תיהני tehani

Noun "fun" כֵּיף • (keif) : from Arabic kayf كيف


davidrojaselbirt

How do you conjugate in present tense ליהנות?


YardenNB

fem. sing.: נהנית /nehenet/ fem. pl.: נהנות /nehenot/ masc. sing.: נהנה /nehene/ masc. pl.: נהנים /nehenim/


mildredruizg

Not at all Pumbush, this was very interesting. Now I have to figure out the correct way to pronounce both letters. Until now they were only two different ways to spell the same sound. ;0)


YardenNB

No, don't sweat, in modern Hebrew their pronunciation is completely identical.


JPOrtegon

I have seen in this course the expression 'Enjoy, Tal!' traslated either as תהנו טל תהני טל What's the difference?


YardenNB

Are you sure you saw "תהנו"?

It can be equally well תהני and תהנה; the first would be used if you wish fun to a woman named Tal, the second to a man named Tal.

The form תהנו is addressing multiple people, so can't work like this. I can imagine one context for תהנו, טל, a context which is esoteric these days: if you write a letter addressed to multiple people, and you conclude the letter with wishing the recipients fun, and then sign with your own name, which happens to be Tal...


NotLegal

"Enjoy yourself, Tal" is wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.