"תהני, טל!"

Translation:Have fun, Tal!

June 21, 2016

36 Comments


parchee

"Enjoy" is conjugated here in the female form. But the choice of name does not make it obvious, since Tal is a unisex name. (In fact it confused me because I know more male Tals.)

June 21, 2016

ID-007

That is one of the advantages of the Hebrew language. It tells you the gender of the person called Tal! No biases or reading in between the lines.

June 23, 2016

parchee

I was not implying that it was a disadvantage of Hebrew. Just that the authors could have chosen a less ambiguous name.

June 23, 2016

ID-007

And I thought the name Tal was very appropriate! That way, I had to pay attention to the rest of the sentence rather than rely on my limited knowledge/experience. I assume, you do the same in English when someone talks about Sam, Pat, etc...

June 23, 2016

chordata96

Oh don't worry, you don't come across as implying that, at all. There are lots of "ambiguous" names but Hebrew seems to clear that up. Not a big problem.

June 26, 2016

chordata96

Interesting! hahaha

June 26, 2016

huevosybacon

Yay my name is in the course :D

June 22, 2016

daviddonut

תהני, טל!

June 24, 2016

daviddonut

making instant use of my new vocabulary :-D

June 24, 2016

huevosybacon

Haha smooth!

June 26, 2016

1OwOl

Why is Tal written טל and not תל ?

November 15, 2016

huevosybacon

First of all, originally there is a difference between the prononciation of both letters. The letter ט has a deeper, more guttural sound than the letter ת, and so the two words should be read differently and looked at and treated as two completely different words. Different letters, even if the prononciation is similar, always have an historical background behind them. Since it doesn't exist in English let's just write ט as a capital T and ת as a lowercase t for the moment. Now, even though the difference is not as noticeable in Modern Hebrew, while the name Tal means "dew" the word that you wrote is read as "tel" and means something along the lines of "man-made mound" (for example the name of the city "tel-aviv" literally means "spring mound"). Funnily enough "תל" with the sound "tal" does not appear on its own, but when it is doubled it creates the word taltal which means "curl" (like hair curls). I hope it was helpful and not too confusing!

November 15, 2016

OzzieOnkno

Excellent! Very helpful. I am wondering if there is any place online where I can hear the two different pronunciations.

June 14, 2019, 4:11 PM

fellipemartins

What would be the masculine form? תהןׁ?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

תהנה

June 21, 2016

Okapio

pronounced how?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Te-he-neh

June 22, 2016

YardenNB

Or te-ha-ne. I think with an "a" it's more by-the-rules. In recent years in restaurants the waiters always tell us "te-he-nu", and, old me expecting "te-ha-nu", I'm a bit irritated.

September 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

In English Joseph, in Hebrew Yosef

March 6, 2018

Corinnebelle

So תהנה is masculine, תהני feminine and תהנו is plural.

June 4, 2019

Ploomich

notice the plural form would be te-he-nu תהנו, for either gender.

June 26, 2016

Carmel-n

actually the correct female-plural form is ,תהננה (but in everyday Hebrew not a lot of people speak that way....)

July 20, 2016

mildredruizg

Not at all Pumbush, this was very interesting. Now I have to figure out the correct way to pronounce both letters. Until now they were only two different ways to spell the same sound. ;0)

January 14, 2017

YardenNB

No, don't sweat, in modern Hebrew their pronunciation is completely identical.

September 29, 2018

PeggyGreen5

I thought כיף meant fun

July 8, 2017

FriedrichXVI

Literally they say "you will enjoy".

By https://en.wiktionary.org and by www.pealim.com I see:

The hebrew verb for to enjoy has another ethymology as the noun fun

Verb "to enjoy" לֵיהָנוֹת : Root: ה - נ - ה

Future tense, 2nd person, feminine, singular: you f. sg. will enjoy: תֵּהָנִי ~ תיהני tehani

Noun "fun" כֵּיף • (keif) : from Arabic kayf كيف

September 15, 2017

davidrojaselbirt

How do you conjugate in present tense ליהנות?

May 10, 2018

YardenNB

fem. sing.: נהנית /nehenet/ fem. pl.: נהנות /nehenot/ masc. sing.: נהנה /nehene/ masc. pl.: נהנים /nehenim/

September 29, 2018

Roland_G

Why isn't תהני " i enjoy " because it has the yud ending?

November 11, 2018

YardenNB

Not sure what you're asking. תהני is 2nd person - the ת at the beginning is a clear sign (for verbs in future tense, often used - like here - as imperative). The conjugation of "I" in future starts with א (for this verb, אהנה /ehane/). But you have to know the verb to know that the ת is a a conjugation prefix, so for now you might want to just accept it...

November 11, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Te-ha-nee

January 29, 2019

gbdrbob

Why is "Enjoy, Tal" not accepted?

September 16, 2018

JPOrtegon

I have seen in this course the expression 'Enjoy, Tal!' traslated either as תהנו טל תהני טל What's the difference?

December 23, 2018

YardenNB

Are you sure you saw "תהנו"?

It can be equally well תהני and תהנה; the first would be used if you wish fun to a woman named Tal, the second to a man named Tal.

The form תהנו is addressing multiple people, so can't work like this. I can imagine one context for תהנו, טל, a context which is esoteric these days: if you write a letter addressed to multiple people, and you conclude the letter with wishing the recipients fun, and then sign with your own name, which happens to be Tal...

December 23, 2018

TheNanfour

Why " have a good time" is wrong

May 16, 2019

RuthZ1..

You could ask them to add it.

May 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.