"מזלטוב,אתהמדברעברית."

Translation:Congratulations, you speak Hebrew.

2 years ago

22 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee
Kiyoung_Lee

Why, thank you :) I need some more practice though

2 years ago

covfirstpastor

This may be a bit premature!

2 years ago

cal2025
cal2025

Not quite. Ask again in a few years.

2 years ago

andiesciortino
andiesciortino

Do you speak Hebrew now? lol

7 months ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

And in Yiddish it changed to "Mazl tov". What happened to the Yiddish incubator by the way?

2 years ago

lukeyelton

I've been wondering that myself--Last I saw, they had completed the letters section, but that was over a year ago

2 years ago

actua11y

lol sounds passive aggressive

1 year ago

Mediagmail

To whom it may concern: My translation reads as follows according to the practice sample: 《Good luck, you speak Ivrit. 》 Can't I say: "Good luck" instead of "congratulations"? Thank you for your co-operation.

2 years ago

AntonSherstiuk
AntonSherstiuk

I have read in another thread that although this phrase (mazal tov) literally translates to "good luck", it's a fixed expression for congratulating someone. And actual "good luck" is בהצלחה (be-hatslacháh)

5 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

That is right. In Hebrew, when they say "good luck", it means you already had good luck, whereas in English it is a wish that you will have good luck.

2 months ago

YardenNB

I think that in Hebrew, too, the original intention was future-looking. They say מזל טוב in weddings and child births etc., wishing you good luck in the future. Then, since it got attached to happy occasions, they started using it for happy occasions even if they only celebrate recent-past achievements.

1 month ago

ElishaSumm
ElishaSumm

I love they understand how hard it is to learn a semetic language as a romance/germanic language speaker, and they're just so encouraging.

1 year ago

Fenella_T.K.W.

Could you translate מזל טוב as "well done"?

2 years ago

DanielAbra614330

כול הכבוד means good job

1 year ago

LeonSebag

Yes it means exactly מזל. Luck and טוב. Means good1

4 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

I like the level of optimism here. Thank you!

8 months ago

BrotherDavid
BrotherDavid

This verb מדבר is funny in Arabic, "ana mdabber" means "I'll manage//get by" - i.e. "je vais me debrouiller" in French.

5 months ago

Mediagmail

It' s written Ivrit. I translate עברית with Ivrit what is not wrong in comparison to Hebrew, or?

2 years ago

andresmessina

It is an accurate transliteration, but an inaccurate translation. Hebrew is the word you should put into your answer.

2 years ago

eden550427

I dont no wat the

1 year ago

TimBTB

Why thank you.

7 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I wish I could tell myself that.

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.