Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית."

Translation:Congratulations, you speak Hebrew.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee
Kiyoung_Lee

Why, thank you :) I need some more practice though

2 years ago

covfirstpastor

This may be a bit premature!

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

And in Yiddish it changed to "Mazl tov". What happened to the Yiddish incubator by the way?

2 years ago

lukeyelton

I've been wondering that myself--Last I saw, they had completed the letters section, but that was over a year ago

2 years ago

cal2025
cal2025

Not quite. Ask again in a few years.

2 years ago

andiesciortino
andiesciortino

Do you speak Hebrew now? lol

5 months ago

actua11y

lol sounds passive aggressive

1 year ago

Mediagmail

To whom it may concern: My translation reads as follows according to the practice sample: 《Good luck, you speak Ivrit. 》 Can't I say: "Good luck" instead of "congratulations"? Thank you for your co-operation.

1 year ago

AntonSherstiuk
AntonSherstiuk

I have read in another thread that although this phrase (mazal tov) literally translates to "good luck", it's a fixed expression for congratulating someone. And actual "good luck" is בהצלחה (be-hatslacháh)

2 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

That is right. In Hebrew, when they say "good luck", it means you already had good luck, whereas in English it is a wish that you will have good luck.

1 week ago

ElishaSumm
ElishaSumm

I love they understand how hard it is to learn a semetic language as a romance/germanic language speaker, and they're just so encouraging.

1 year ago

Fenella_T.K.W.

Could you translate מזל טוב as "well done"?

2 years ago

DanielAbra614330

כול הכבוד means good job

11 months ago

LeonSebag

Yes it means exactly מזל. Luck and טוב. Means good1

2 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

I like the level of optimism here. Thank you!

6 months ago

Mediagmail

It' s written Ivrit. I translate עברית with Ivrit what is not wrong in comparison to Hebrew, or?

1 year ago

andresmessina

It is an accurate transliteration, but an inaccurate translation. Hebrew is the word you should put into your answer.

1 year ago

eden550427

I dont no wat the

1 year ago

TimBTB

Why thank you.

5 months ago

BrotherDavid
BrotherDavid

This verb מדבר is funny in Arabic, "ana mdabber" means "I'll manage//get by" - i.e. "je vais me debrouiller" in French.

2 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I wish I could tell myself that.

1 month ago