1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית."

"מזל טוב, אתה מדבר עברית."

Translation:Congratulations, you speak Hebrew.

June 21, 2016

46 Comments


Kiyoung_Lee

Why, thank you :) I need some more practice though


covfirstpastor

This may be a bit premature!


cal2025

Not quite. Ask again in a few years.


andiezenemi

Do you speak Hebrew now? lol


ElishaSumm

I love they understand how hard it is to learn a semetic language as a romance/germanic language speaker, and they're just so encouraging.


Zesul

I like the level of optimism here. Thank you!


BrotherDavid

This verb מדבר is funny in Arabic, "ana mdabber" means "I'll manage//get by" - i.e. "je vais me debrouiller" in French.


danny912421

mazál tov, atá medabér ivrít.


actua11y

lol sounds passive aggressive


[deactivated user]

    And in Yiddish it changed to "Mazl tov". What happened to the Yiddish incubator by the way?


lukeyelton

    I've been wondering that myself--Last I saw, they had completed the letters section, but that was over a year ago


Mediagmail

    To whom it may concern: My translation reads as follows according to the practice sample: 《Good luck, you speak Ivrit. 》 Can't I say: "Good luck" instead of "congratulations"? Thank you for your co-operation.


AntonSherstiuk

    I have read in another thread that although this phrase (mazal tov) literally translates to "good luck", it's a fixed expression for congratulating someone. And actual "good luck" is בהצלחה (be-hatslacháh)


ElMeuNom

    That is right. In Hebrew, when they say "good luck", it means you already had good luck, whereas in English it is a wish that you will have good luck.


YardenNB

    I think that in Hebrew, too, the original intention was future-looking. They say מזל טוב in weddings and child births etc., wishing you good luck in the future. Then, since it got attached to happy occasions, they started using it for happy occasions even if they only celebrate recent-past achievements.


puppyluv6

    Mazal Tov literally means good luck ( mazal means luck, tov means good ), but since it is said as "congratulations", I think it can be loosely translated as "your luck is good," meaning "congratulations".


Ebenezer909

    I finished answering this ... It felt rewarding


DaphneGold5

    Hebrew was my first language but I have been falling behind so I just need some practice that is why I got Duo


Fenella_T.K.W.

    Could you translate מזל טוב as "well done"?


DanielAbra614330

    כול הכבוד means good job


LeonSebag

    Yes it means exactly מזל. Luck and טוב. Means good1


Durple_Purple

    I wish I could tell myself that.


AveryTrach

    'Congratulations, you are speaking Hebrew' should be correct. The program said it was wrong. It is not!


Durple_Purple

    Save the applause for when I complete the course, Duo.


AdamGoodva1

    I left out the comma and they said it was incorrect. That is a mistake in the app


danny912421

    Commas never make a difference. You must have had another mistake that you hadn't noticed.


NeilCross2

    No, the same thing happened to me. And I've double-checked my answer! (The only reason I left the comma out was because I thought Duolingo ignored all punctuation).


HermanWeksler

    Mazal Tov is virtually and literally: GOOD LUCK! And not Congratulations!!


YardenNB

    Literally, yes. Not sure what you mean by "virtually". In terms of usage contexts, it's definitely not "good luck", much closer to "congratulations".


fernando421962

    It talks to fast


Suzu-Kaguya

    Mazal tov, atah med'ber ibreet.


Mi.939.182

    את מדברת עברית.


Mi.939.182

    מזל טוב, את מדברת עברית.


Mi.939.182

    מזל טוב, את מדברת עברית.


Mediagmail

    It' s written Ivrit. I translate עברית with Ivrit what is not wrong in comparison to Hebrew, or?


andresmessina

    It is an accurate transliteration, but an inaccurate translation. Hebrew is the word you should put into your answer.


Tom692410

    congratulation or congratulations, the singular should not be taken as an error :-(


Skaseforever

    My grandma's name was Tova but she died... sniff... from cancer.


eden550427

    I dont no wat the


TimBTB

    Why thank you.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.