"היונה באה."

Translation:The dove is coming.

2 years ago

45 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Does Hebrew have a way of distinguish between present and present progressive (i.e. "the dove comes" vs "the dove is coming"), or is that something I can just forget about?

2 years ago

arielbend
arielbend

The sentence translates to both. If you really want some way to emphasize present progressive here, you could write "היונה באה עכשיו", which adds the word "now". Generally speaking you can (and should) forget about it in Hebrew.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Adding now still doesn't distinguish between simple and progressive.

2 years ago

TalLanguage

It kind of does. Correctly using "עכשיו" alongside a verb can only mean it's happening at this very instance. If you want to rather say "the pigeon will come soon", for example, it should be "היונה תבוא בקרוב/עוד מעט"; if you want to refer to something that occurs regularly in present time, you should use "כיום" (another way of saying "these days" ["בימים אלו"]), which doesn't necessarily indicate this exact moment.

1 month ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Random question, I know, but is this also how you'd spell the name Jonah? Minus the ה, obviously.

2 years ago

Sergy
Sergy

Thank you, that's actually helps me to remember the word.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, and with the ה

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I think he meant the yediah. Jonah in Hebrew is יונה.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Right, sorry, I meant the definite article. Should've been more specific.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yeah, OK.

2 years ago

sarinacarina

If this were a masculine dove, would the word be יון?

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Well, you've got the logic right, but for some reason some animals don't have the female and male form in Hebrew . Some have just one, and that's the case here, there's only יונה

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

is this dove as a bird? - -

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yes, in fact it also translates to pigeon.

1 year ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Is the letter vav (if that's the right name for the straight line in the first word) the one that makes the /u/ sound? I'm trying to match what I'm seeing with the sounds. Thanks!

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

Yes, it is vav. In ancient Hebrew it may have been pronounced like W, however in modern Hebrew it is pronounced as a V sound, and sometimes vav represents the vowels U and O. So, they are V, O, U :)

אני ואתה, את ואני, אני ואת

Ani ve'ata, at ve'ani, ani ve'at (and many others:)), here vav means "and" and sounds like "ve"

2 years ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Thanks!

2 years ago

TalLanguage

That's actually not entirely correct, as Vav HaChibur has different pronunciations depending on the word it's preceding.

Most Hebrew speakers are not entirely consistent with this, but, for example:

When the word begins with the letters bet/vav/mem/peh (ב/ו/מ/פ) or with any letter other than yod (י) having the shva nikud (אְ), the vav is actually read as "woo". For example: בָּנִים וּבָנוֹת (banim woo'banot); אַחַת וּשְׁתַּיִם (achat woo'shtayim).

When the word begins with a yod having the shva nikud, the vav takes a hirik nikud (וִ). For example, יְהוּדָה וִירוּשָׁלַיִם (yehuda vi'irushalayim).

When the word begins with a chataf nikud (אֲ/אֳ/אֱ), the vav takes the nikud of that letter (though written without the chataf). For example: אַתְּ וַאֲנִי (at va'ani). Things get even weirder for chataf kamatz (אֳ) because it's pronounced as "o" (small kamatz) while a regular kamatz preceding it is commonly read as "o" as well (צָהֳרַיִם – tsohorayim, though the Sephardic pronunciation maintains the first kamatz is a big kamatz, so they pronounce it as "tsahorayim"). So if a word begins with a chataf kamatz (I can't find any common ones, though), perhaps the overly-correct way to pronounce a vav preceding it is as "vo-".

When the vav is part of a common phrase, that vav takes a patach nikud (וַ). For example: בָּשָׂר וָדָם (basar va'dam – flesh and blood); יוֹמָם וָלַיְלָה‎ (yomam va'layla – day and night).

When preceding the words "reva" (quarter) and "hetzi" (half), it will also take a patach nikud: אַחַת וָרֶבַע (achat va'reva); שְׁתַּיִם וָחֵצִי (shtayim va'hetzi).

Mind you that most Hebrew speakers aren't really aware of all of these detailed rules and may or may not speak in compliance to them. I didn't remember all of this and had to find an online source in order to provide this answer.

1 month ago

TalLanguage

**Correction: in the last two cases I accidentally referred to the vav as having a patach (וַ), but it's actually a kamatz (וָ) as demonstrated in the given examples.

1 month ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Here it's the one that makes the /o/ sound

2 years ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Thank you!

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Wiktionary says that the word dove in Hebrew can also refer to a pacifist. Is this true?

2 years ago

Shesh10
Shesh10

We sometimes refer to left wing supporters as "doves" and right wing supporters as "hawks", but it's not very common.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Ah, okay, thanks!

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Just wanted to say that I've never ever heard these expressions (and I'm a native Hebrew speaker and love in Israel..)

1 year ago

MateuszSzy5

Winter is coming though

2 years ago

raphmbs
raphmbs

Is that just me or the first ה in "היונה" is not pronounced? I'm always expecting it to sound like h (as if it were something like "haa-you-naah"), but I can't hear the h sound in the beginning.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Sometimes hard to catch. It's there.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Noah speaking

2 years ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

kk yes i think the same

1 year ago

LaurenMcCalla

is the first word "Heh yod vev nun heh" or is it Heh yod nun nun heh? If there are two nuns next to each other, does the first or second nun get written differently?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's a vav

2 years ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

So היונא is a female word?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes. היונה.

1 year ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

Thanks!

1 year ago

rustcleaning

How does this mean both "pigeon" and "dove"? How would you clarify which one you mean?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Interesting question. Tried to research a bit and it seems the difference between pigeon and dove has always been inconsistent across languages and times. I don't think this distinction exists in hebrew.

1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

The piece dove :-)

11 months ago

DjV5Ex0P

With an olive branch?

2 months ago

helene769400

Very confusing

1 month ago

caro258941
caro258941

Jonas comes or Jonas is coming hehe my friggin error!

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This audio is truly terrible! It's supposed to be "ha-yuna" but it sounds like "ta-yuna".

1 year ago

YardenNB

Supposed to be "ha-yona" to be precise (-:

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.