Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"היונה באה."

Translation:The dove is coming.

2 years ago

41 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Does Hebrew have a way of distinguish between present and present progressive (i.e. "the dove comes" vs "the dove is coming"), or is that something I can just forget about?

2 years ago

arielbend
arielbend

The sentence translates to both. If you really want some way to emphasize present progressive here, you could write "היונה באה עכשיו", which adds the word "now". Generally speaking you can (and should) forget about it in Hebrew.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Adding now still doesn't distinguish between simple and progressive.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Random question, I know, but is this also how you'd spell the name Jonah? Minus the ה, obviously.

2 years ago

Sergy
Sergy

Thank you, that's actually helps me to remember the word.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, and with the ה

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I think he meant the yediah. Jonah in Hebrew is יונה.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Right, sorry, I meant the definite article. Should've been more specific.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yeah, OK.

2 years ago

sarinacarina

If this were a masculine dove, would the word be יון?

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Well, you've got the logic right, but for some reason some animals don't have the female and male form in Hebrew . Some have just one, and that's the case here, there's only יונה

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

is this dove as a bird? - -

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yes, in fact it also translates to pigeon.

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Wiktionary says that the word dove in Hebrew can also refer to a pacifist. Is this true?

2 years ago

Shesh10
Shesh10

We sometimes refer to left wing supporters as "doves" and right wing supporters as "hawks", but it's not very common.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Ah, okay, thanks!

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Just wanted to say that I've never ever heard these expressions (and I'm a native Hebrew speaker and love in Israel..)

1 year ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Is the letter vav (if that's the right name for the straight line in the first word) the one that makes the /u/ sound? I'm trying to match what I'm seeing with the sounds. Thanks!

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

Yes, it is vav. In ancient Hebrew it may have been pronounced like W, however in modern Hebrew it is pronounced as a V sound, and sometimes vav represents the vowels U and O. So, they are V, O, U :)

אני ואתה, את ואני, אני ואת

Ani ve'ata, at ve'ani, ani ve'at (and many others:)), here vav means "and" and sounds like "ve"

2 years ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Thanks!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Here it's the one that makes the /o/ sound

2 years ago

Psalm_23
Psalm_23

Thank you!

2 years ago

MateuszSzy5

Winter is coming though

2 years ago

raphmbs
raphmbs

Is that just me or the first ה in "היונה" is not pronounced? I'm always expecting it to sound like h (as if it were something like "haa-you-naah"), but I can't hear the h sound in the beginning.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Sometimes hard to catch. It's there.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Noah speaking

1 year ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

kk yes i think the same

1 year ago

LaurenMcCalla

is the first word "Heh yod vev nun heh" or is it Heh yod nun nun heh? If there are two nuns next to each other, does the first or second nun get written differently?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's a vav

2 years ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

So היונא is a female word?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes. היונה.

1 year ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

Thanks!

1 year ago

rustcleaning

How does this mean both "pigeon" and "dove"? How would you clarify which one you mean?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Interesting question. Tried to research a bit and it seems the difference between pigeon and dove has always been inconsistent across languages and times. I don't think this distinction exists in hebrew.

1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

The piece dove :-)

9 months ago

DjV5Ex0P

With an olive branch?

1 week ago

caro258941
caro258941

Jonas comes or Jonas is coming hehe my friggin error!

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This audio is truly terrible! It's supposed to be "ha-yuna" but it sounds like "ta-yuna".

11 months ago

YardenNB

Supposed to be "ha-yona" to be precise (-:

1 week ago