1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי שבעה מרפקים."

"יש לי שבעה מרפקים."

Translation:I have seven elbows.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


narcister

וכל אצבע זרת, זרת זרת זרת


MattiArbiv

Would someone mind telling me the meaning/context of this. I also want to join in on the fun. :)


TaraPride

I'm envisioning a plumber. At least in English you can call a pipe that has a bend in it an elbow.


C1I61

Or elbow macaroni.


Dandushy

It's a comdey sketch about aliens, you should google: אסי וגורי, חייזרים


narcister

אסי וגורי


Hava_Dorit

I guess you'll have to find a new video. This one has been taken away on copyright grounds.


Dandushy

איפה תשים את הטבעת, על הלולב??


Revoltution

כן ילדתי, אני הרוצח הסדרתי שנוהג לגנוב את המרפקים של מי שרצח. יש לי (כבר) שבעה מרפקים!


JewishPolyglot

איזה בן אדם חולה נפש הם מתארים פה, וואי וואי וואי...


Afor4

למה רק שבעה? אחד מן הסתם היה עם יד אחת? :)


CarissaS103

הוא נבהל וקרבן אחד ברח.


RobertEddy

Do you collect them? How do you get them? Do you store them in your elbow room?


Hadassah277241

No more elbow room. Keeping my distance...Corona virus you know...


JewishPolyglot

...אני חייזר מהחלל


Pumbush

*מהחלל :-P


ChickenRunner02

I live strangely sick. What? What does אני חייזר מהחלל mean?


C1I61

Very impressive. I only have six.


CarissaS103

קשה מאוד לקנות בגדים שמתאימים.


Janis559500

I was I was picturing a spider that lost one leg in the war.


Home-To-Him

יֵשׁ לִי שִׁבְעָה מַרְפְּקִים


NastiaWors

הגיוני רצח


boltushka

Does it mean something special?


narcister

not really but evokes this epic sketch by Assy & Guri - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ey6YcPoOwFo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.