"There is no wine."

Translation:אין יין.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


CharmingTiger

June 25, 2016

Kiyoung_Lee

Who drank all the wine? I just translated "There is wine"

June 21, 2016

MSR106473

why not: יש לא יין

May 2, 2017

sofa4ka

Because that would be "there is not wine", which is incorrect in English as well.

May 16, 2017

airelibre

"There is not wine" works in English. But in any case, יש לא יין means nothing in Hebrew, it's impossible to try to translate languages word-for-word.

May 16, 2017

sofa4ka

I just remembered the 2 ways it could work. Thanks. :-)

May 18, 2017

julian665012

This would be workable in English as an answer to a question, but as a statement sentence it sounds incorrect.

June 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.