"There is no wine."

Translation:אין יין.

2 years ago

7 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

Kiyoung_Lee
Kiyoung_Lee

Who drank all the wine? I just translated "There is wine"

2 years ago

MSR106473

why not: יש לא יין

1 year ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Because that would be "there is not wine", which is incorrect in English as well.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

"There is not wine" works in English. But in any case, יש לא יין means nothing in Hebrew, it's impossible to try to translate languages word-for-word.

1 year ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

I just remembered the 2 ways it could work. Thanks. :-)

1 year ago

julian665012

This would be workable in English as an answer to a question, but as a statement sentence it sounds incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.