1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is no wine."

"There is no wine."

Translation:אין יין.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


MSR106473

why not: יש לא יין


sofa4ka

Because that would be "there is not wine", which is incorrect in English as well.


airelibre

"There is not wine" works in English. But in any case, יש לא יין means nothing in Hebrew, it's impossible to try to translate languages word-for-word.


sofa4ka

I just remembered the 2 ways it could work. Thanks. :-)


julian665012

This would be workable in English as an answer to a question, but as a statement sentence it sounds incorrect.


Kiyoung_Lee

Who drank all the wine? I just translated "There is wine"


afEZji

אין Is like kein, in German


danny912421

not quite. אין is more like "es gibt kein"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.