"Is the mom coming?"

Translation:האם האמא באה?

June 21, 2016

63 Comments


FloJim

So, does האם mean mom, too?

June 21, 2016

dsalmer

No, האם is a question particle, a formal one.

June 22, 2016

FloJim

Ok, then "האם האם באה?" is not a valid translation for "Is the mom coming?", or is it?

June 22, 2016

ran6996

It is valid technically. The two האם will be pronounced differently, though, and have different meaning as well..

June 27, 2017

Lior237776

But האם also means the mom, not in this case though

July 29, 2017

Pcoco_priest

If he's if he's talking about Ha-Im then you're correct but also Aym is a translation(albeit a poor one) for mother

July 1, 2016

LucaPerrault

So is it not needed if you arent speaking formally?

November 9, 2018

nofff

Yes.you can say "?האמא באה"

December 31, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes.

The word אם (pronounced "em") means 'mother'. It's rather formal, so you'd usually want to use אמא. Therefore, האם (pronounced "ha'ém") means 'the mother'.

The word האם (pronounced "ha'im") is an interrogative particle, mostly for yes-no questions.

September 28, 2017

arielbend

Yes, in which case ״ה״ is the definite article.

June 21, 2016

lojy8234

לא

September 27, 2018

Frima12

.no

August 13, 2017

Frima12

No

August 13, 2017

Frima12

No

August 13, 2017

Frima12

ךא

August 12, 2017

lojy8234

A fianel ך can not be at the beginning of a sentecne olny the end

September 27, 2018

jetgirl0623

Final chaf and alef? I don't get it.

March 15, 2018

Frima12

ךא

August 12, 2017

Frima12

ךוה

August 13, 2017

Frima12

ךוא

August 13, 2017

Strobro3

It'll be great when they update the voice recordings...

September 29, 2016

jetgirl0623

Yes, it will be nice with an Israeli accent. I want to speak this PROPERLY.

March 15, 2018

benton.1

Duolingo is using native Israeli speakers.

February 13, 2019

MIFisher

Why is it האם האם באה? and not האם האםא באה?

June 22, 2016

FloJim

I chose the latter and had been told that I better would have chosen the first one, too. Thus my question.

June 22, 2016

AaronSegal

I don't understand why there was no "האם" in this example.

September 16, 2016

Brent517206

You have to select both correct answers to move on

March 19, 2017

eugrus

Why now האמא instead of אמא?

June 19, 2017

Linguist240

having a ha at the beginning means "the"

August 6, 2018

Christian279058

I don't think this teaches the basics well at all. I'm just really struggling through it.

October 2, 2018

heloinesav

hi DL would it be possible to have the Hebrew alphabet as it is written in Hebrew with its English pronunciation, and for beginners to have words first and then join them together into sentences. Your attention will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

March 21, 2019

Taylor976396

This question is broken for me and I can't move on without it.

September 15, 2016

cracragirl

I got it right and it still wrong

September 26, 2016

-Mica13

ik how that feels

June 29, 2018

raz59309

האם האמא באה

April 1, 2017

mosheperlm

אין מילות קישור וכו'?

February 13, 2019

SarahLorenz88

In which case is the "ה" in the end of a word, in this case: "באה"?

April 23, 2017

mosheperlm

Female pronouns male is בא

April 1, 2019

HTIKVA

Why is this answer wrong? האמא באה?

May 30, 2017

ChickenRunner02

When we learned about possesives and של, they said אמא was already definite with the א ending, and did not need a ה prefix to make it definite. How come, then, in this case we have האמא and not just אמא, if אמא is already definite?

August 26, 2017

ran6996

Can you give an example of what you're talking about? If I understand correctly, אמא is definite only when it's one calling their mother. In that case it's definite, and has nothing to do with the א' in the end. When one talks of 'another mom', and a specific one, he'd say "The mom" - האמא. Not that it's a very common thing to do, because usually when one speaks of mom they talk about their own.

September 2, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I see. Thank you. So you're saying that it is definite if you talk about your own mum, but if you want to say 'the mother' (of someone else), then you do need the ה at the start. Is that what you mean?

September 2, 2017

ran6996

Yes, indeed

September 7, 2017

Chris150374

Is putting a ה in front of something a marker similar to "the"?

April 4, 2018

FloJim

בדיוק - Exactly

April 4, 2018

Chris150374

Thanks! Is ו for "and", then?

April 4, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes.

April 10, 2018

Gatu77

Sometimes they use האם in questions, sometimes they don't. Is there any rule for that?

July 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

The rule is that it's optional - you don't have to use it if you don't want to. האם makes the sentence more formal and less ambiguous.

July 29, 2018

Gatu77

Thank you for your help.

July 30, 2018

SkipNewber

In lesson 1, were I am, they do give the example (האם האמא באה) as the correct answer. "Is the mom coming"

October 13, 2018

DianaJohns790807

The formality to me would be used by someone in a profession such as a doctor or a day care worker, etc.

January 9, 2019

mosheperlm

זה לא נכון תחבירית לכתוב כך

February 11, 2019

MeyNoush

I've been using Dou for awhile and I've already learnt a lot with it. But seriously Duo! Why did you start to teach Hebrew like that?! Wouldn't it be better to start with alphabet and vowels for people who know nothing about Hebrew?!

June 10, 2019

rokssolana

What is this sentence doing in the "Phrases" lesson?

June 22, 2016

FloJim

I came across it in the "Letters1" lesson.

June 22, 2016

rokssolana

I saw it there too, and here it is again in "Phrases".

June 22, 2016

JoshEarnes

Having trouble hearing him clearly

August 19, 2016

Coralys564918

It give me wrong on all the answers FIX PLEASE

December 28, 2016

IsaiahEliYah17

Broken question

January 3, 2017

raz59309

האם האמא באה?

April 1, 2017

zoey187072

Idk why tvis is so hard fir me

February 3, 2019

mosheperlm

the Hebrew course has a lot of errors

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.