1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is the mom coming?"

"Is the mom coming?"

Translation:האם האמא באה?

June 21, 2016

103 Comments


MeyNoush

I've been using Dou for awhile and I've already learnt a lot with it. But seriously Duo! Why did you start to teach Hebrew like that?! Wouldn't it be better to start with alphabet and vowels for people who know nothing about Hebrew?!


FloJim

Are you all using Duolingo only from your mobile devices? Because on the website there is this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes which is, unfortunately, not (yet I guess?) available on the mobile version. At least that's the case for the Android app.


AndyStarrrr

This link was really useful when I accidentally found it after few days android learning from the scratch.


Bruce293408

They could use the Greek course for a beautiful "how to".


FloJim

So, does האם mean mom, too?


dsalmer

No, האם is a question particle, a formal one.


FloJim

Ok, then "האם האם באה?" is not a valid translation for "Is the mom coming?", or is it?


ran6996

It is valid technically. The two האם will be pronounced differently, though, and have different meaning as well..


Pcoco_priest

If he's if he's talking about Ha-Im then you're correct but also Aym is a translation(albeit a poor one) for mother


Lior237776

But האם also means the mom, not in this case though


LucaPerrault

So is it not needed if you arent speaking formally?


nofff

Yes.you can say "?האמא באה"


arillo2

Desperatly seeking tutor. Recently converted.


ariel104511

No, it means both but its different pronanciations. Im a native Hebrew speaker.

הַאִם - Is it אֵם - Mother האם - the mother


radagastthebrown

Yes.

The word אם (pronounced "em") means 'mother'. It's rather formal, so you'd usually want to use אמא. Therefore, האם (pronounced "ha'ém") means 'the mother'.

The word האם (pronounced "ha'im") is an interrogative particle, mostly for yes-no questions.


arielbend

Yes, in which case ״ה״ is the definite article.


Strobro3

It'll be great when they update the voice recordings...


LmaoJamBoi

Yes, it will be nice with an Israeli accent. I want to speak this PROPERLY.


benton.1

Duolingo is using native Israeli speakers.


susserKeks

hi DL would it be possible to have the Hebrew alphabet as it is written in Hebrew with its English pronunciation, and for beginners to have words first and then join them together into sentences. Your attention will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


AaronSegal

I don't understand why there was no "האם" in this example.


Christian279058

I don't think this teaches the basics well at all. I'm just really struggling through it.


HTIKVA

Why is this answer wrong? האמא באה?


JaceDaniel3

Why am I learning sentences first and not the alphabet like others such as 日本語?


FloJim

To me this makes perfect sense; you wouldn't teach a child reading and writing the alphabet first without showing them what it can be used for, I would think. And from what I remember from the first lessons in Japanese it is not only the syllables that you learn but also their meaning...


raz59309

האם האמא באה


mosheperlm

אין מילות קישור וכו'?


rich739183

mosheperlm, Are you asking about conjunctions? Can you ask in English?

2020-08-24 rich739183


raz59309

האם האמא באה?


Gatu77

Sometimes they use האם in questions, sometimes they don't. Is there any rule for that?


radagastthebrown

The rule is that it's optional - you don't have to use it if you don't want to. האם makes the sentence more formal and less ambiguous.


Gatu77

Thank you for your help.


SkipNewber

In lesson 1, were I am, they do give the example (האם האמא באה) as the correct answer. "Is the mom coming"


MIFisher

Why is it האם האם באה? and not האם האםא באה?


FloJim

I chose the latter and had been told that I better would have chosen the first one, too. Thus my question.


Brent517206

You have to select both correct answers to move on


SarahLorenz88

In which case is the "ה" in the end of a word, in this case: "באה"?


mosheperlm

Female pronouns male is בא


rich739183

mosheperlm, those are verbs, not pronouns; באה is feminine singular and בא is masculine singular.
Also, in pronouns, אתה is "you" masculine and את is "you" feminine.

2020-08-24 rich739183


eugrus

Why now האמא instead of אמא?


Linguist240

having a ha at the beginning means "the"


ChickenRunner02

When we learned about possesives and של, they said אמא was already definite with the א ending, and did not need a ה prefix to make it definite. How come, then, in this case we have האמא and not just אמא, if אמא is already definite?


ran6996

Can you give an example of what you're talking about? If I understand correctly, אמא is definite only when it's one calling their mother. In that case it's definite, and has nothing to do with the א' in the end. When one talks of 'another mom', and a specific one, he'd say "The mom" - האמא. Not that it's a very common thing to do, because usually when one speaks of mom they talk about their own.


ChickenRunner02

I see. Thank you. So you're saying that it is definite if you talk about your own mum, but if you want to say 'the mother' (of someone else), then you do need the ה at the start. Is that what you mean?


rich739183

Ran, in addition to what you clarified, I think Samuel Frith (ChickenRunner02) was referring to a comment about the Aramaic etymology of אמא.

2020-08-25 rich739183


DianaJohns790807

The formality to me would be used by someone in a profession such as a doctor or a day care worker, etc.


mosheperlm

זה לא נכון תחבירית לכתוב כך


alex432692
<pre>can someone explain to me why this appears to be correct? ה'מא באה </pre>

i was trying improvising after a long break, and forgot that until now I've always seen the word 'mother' written like this אמא


danny912421

It's nor correct. Only האם for "the mother" and האמא for "the mom" is correct (although many say אמא should not have ה before it).

What happened here is that the system has been buggy recently. It doesn't recognize typos in Hebrew, but accepts them as correct.


alex432692

thank you very much. I'm still struggling with keeping in mind wich consonant indicates the presence of which vowel. If I understood it right, aleph indicates the vowel that sounds like 'uh' an yod indicates the vowel that sounds like 'i:' (as in english feel), right? So the word אמא should sound more like 'uh-m-uh' than 'ee-m-uh', correct?


danny912421

Not quite. Aleph, as opposed to the other letters doesn't have a set sound, like מ or ס that always have the "m" and "s" sound. Aleph is a vocal placeholder, so it can sound either as "a" (as in father), "e" (as in set), "i" (as in sit), "o" (as in dot), "u" (as in put). So that is why אמא is "ima", אבא is "aba", אמן is "oman" and so on.

Yod is also kind of "problematic", because it can indicate "e" sound, like in the word כיף (kef) or "i" sound, like in the word גבינה (gvina), or "y" sound, like in the word ילד (yeled), or a combination of "iy", like in the word עגבנייה (agvaniya) or even "ay" sound, like in the word מים (mayim).

My suggestion is to go word by word and try to remember their spelling, just like you would do when learning English, which also has "problematic" spelling in many words.


alex432692

thank you so much, this is truly helpful! שלום


Cheemtos2000

Why don't they teach alphabet first


nanniekerk

I can read the Hebrew, but I donot have a Hebrew alfabet on my laptop. What to do?


benton.1

You have to install the Hebrew system onto your computer. If you don't know how to do that, google how to install it on the system you use on your computer. You can buy Hebrew letter stickers from Amazon, or another source, to put on your laptop keys, or you can google "Hebrew/English keyboard" or "Hebrew/Qwerty keyboard" and make a copy of the keyboard, fold it in thirds and set it front of you while doing your lessons.


JoshEarnes

Having trouble hearing him clearly


Taylor976396

This question is broken for me and I can't move on without it.


Coralys564918

It give me wrong on all the answers FIX PLEASE


Chris150374

Is putting a ה in front of something a marker similar to "the"?


FloJim

בדיוק - Exactly


Chris150374

Thanks! Is ו for "and", then?


zoey187072

Idk why tvis is so hard fir me


phuvtuo

Go with the simplest explanation of why this is hard for you and it will be the right one.


gitta980841

if there's ה by אמא then why is there a ה by אם


SandySherm2

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard.


SharynMaln

Same here. I phoenetically typed the correct answer, but it was marked as wrong, because i didnt use Hebrew letters.


danny912421

Well, you can't type in Latin letters, you need a Hebrew keyboard to proceed. Google it, how to download one for your device.


ArdieJL

I don't understand the purpose in saying a formal version of mother and an informal.


danny912421

ha-im ha-ima ba'a


Bruce293408

This is an extremely brutal way to learn a language. I reccomend making a screencap of every answer you submit, whether right or wrong, so you have something to work with. You can keep your screencaps folder open in your photo app, behind Duo, and check for right answers this way. Ordinarily, this might be considered cheating, but judging from the consensus here, will probably be fine, for this course.


DanielAlmq2

How can I get a "typo" message when I picked it out of the word bank and the word it says I misspelled is not even in the word bank?


cathy171392

the hebrew program is asking me to translate english sentences into hebrew...but i do not have hebrew letters on the keyboard. what should i do?


danny912421

Download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Smartypop1

Does anyone know how I can get Hebrew on my Chromebook keyboard?


DanielAlmq2

Click the Settings gear icon, tap the Device menu, tap Keyboard, tap Change language and input settings, tap Add languages. Scroll down and select the Hebrew option and tap Add.


djheart77

How do I type in hebrew with an english keyboard!!!


danny912421

Well, download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


MatthewHou695732

I can't seem to get a Hebrew keyboard on my computer for this exercise.


bingav

I was marked incorrect for writing it as האם באה האמא, but not for word order (which is acceptable). The answer given by Duo was simply the statement האמא באה, which is clearly incorrect.


danny912421

In Hebrew, you don't change the word order, in order to make a question out of a statement. They both have the same word order, the difference being the intonation, when speaking, and punctuation, when writing.


bingav

Of course you don't need to change the word order as compared to English, but you can. Because verbs agree with the subject in number and person, the sentence (in most cases) remains unambiguous. For example, I can say אני אוכל עוגה or עוגה אוכל אני, and nobody would think that the cake is eating me. Putting the subject after the verb may be more poetic, but it's been done for thousands of years and is certainly not incorrect.


danny912421

Modern Hebrew prefers the SVO word order. That word order is what the sentences in this course follow. It's simply impossible to include every single possible correct answer, so inverting the subject and object like you did will be deemed a mistake.


bingav

The fact is it's not a mistake. It's a completely acceptable alternative, and at the very least should be marked as such. However, my initial issue with this question is that the answer given (at least on the app) was completely wrong. It was just the phrase האמא באה (with no punctuation). With a change in word order and including the interrogative האם, the meaning is clear. With no question mark, the answer provided is by no means clear.


Rev.Akihik

I can not type in Hebrew, even I can answer this question. Please give another way to answer.


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Suzu-Kaguya

So, בא is masculine and באה is feminine?


LaurieEdwa7

Question: The lesson wants me to write in Hebrew, "Is the mom coming," only my keyboard doesn't type in Hebrew characters. I tried writing the words phonetically, but the program marks me wrong and gives the answer in Hebrew characters. Is there some way, maybe, to get my keyboard to type in Hebrew -- or to get the program to accept the phonetic spelling of the answers?


Suzu-Kaguya

If you are using your computer, go into Settings, then go into Time & Language, then you'll see Language settings, click there. In Language, you'll see Preferred Languages, click the "+" sign next to "Add a language". Once in there you'll find a search bar at the top, type "Hebrew", select "Hebrew", then click "next". You will see a package with check boxes. Check the "Install language pack" (uncheck boxes for the ones you don't want), and click "Install". Once installed, you should see a keyboard/language input in the bottom left of your screen (it will show "ENG US" when you are using English). Click on that and it will give you a list of languages you have installed on your computer. You should see Hebrew displayed, click on that to type Hebrew. Click on ENG US when you want to type in English. I hope this works.


rich739183

Also, to get instructions for any device, search online to add keyboard language to .

2020-12-05 rich739183


DianeGolds5

How do you know when to use the ח versus the ה?


Theresa754142

Well Diane, they make different sounds, so when your ear is trained to hearing Hebrew, you’ll be better able to distinguish them. The real question is how to distinguish ח from כ because they are pronounced the same by the speakers in this course. You just have to memorize, the same way you learned the difference in English between q and k.


DianeGolds5

What is the difference in the sounds between the ה and the ח? I learned to read Hebrew in Hebrew school and attend services. Don't know that I really remember the sound difference. My question was more for the spelling differences (which might have to do with sound pronunciation.). As for the ח and the כ, I always thought the ח had a throaty h sound, while the כ always had k sound with some throatiness thrown in.


Theresa754142

Well Diane, Ashkenazis and Sephardis disagree as to the correct pronunciation, but I’ll tell you what I hear from the speakers in this course, who are Ashkenazi.

Hei, ה h in English is pronounced the same as English h, like “hot”.

Khet ח kh is pronounced like the ch in the Scottish word loch.

Sometimes people transliterate ח kh as ch, but I prefer kh to avoid confusion with the English ch sound in church.

You may have been told that modern Hebrew has no ch sound such as in “church”, but a ch sound is in ‏תשובה tshuva (chuva), the noun “answer” and similar תש tsh combinations.


bingav

Just wanted to point out that the initial letters in the word תשובה do not make a ch sound as they are actually from two different syllables. The nekudah (diacritic/vowel) on the ת is a שוא נע as it is the first letter of the word. Therefore the word is actually pronounced t'shuvah. In the case of the word ותשובה, where the שוא becomes נח, those two letters are still in different syllables so the pronunciation would be ut'shuvah.


DianeGolds5

Yes. but what is the ח sound and what is the ה sound and how are they different? Not the ה and כ.


Theresa754142

Diane, I reworded my previous comment to be more clear. By the way, the reason I always use your name at the start of my comment is that all comments go to the email boxes of every person who has commented on this page, so I want people to be clear right away when they see something new in their inbox as to whether or not the new comment is for them.


rich739183

Diane, you may want to review Theresa's comments again to absorb that info. I'll just add some quick comments, addressing only your first question about spelling with ח versus ה. In each comment I'm assuming that you're only choosing between those two letters. So I'm not discussing issues of ה versus other letters or ח versus other letters.

Since ה and ח have distinctly different sounds, if you hear it pronounced, then go by the sound.

For a definite noun preceded by "the" in English, the prefix for "the" in Hebrew cannot be ח. In this early part of the course, that prefix must be ה. (Later we learn some situations in which the ה "disappears".)

For the last letter in a word, the ה is almost always silent, and at this point in the course it won't be a ח. Later, we learn that when it is a ח, the word always ends with the sound "akh".

When you think about how utterly confusing spelling is in English, have faith that you'll get this Hebrew, one word and one grammar lesson at a time.

2021-01-23 rich739183 edited

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.