1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome, good night."

"You are welcome, good night."

Translation:אין בעד מה, לילה טוב.

June 21, 2016

23 Comments


JacobPanko

Could this not also be בבקשה,לילה טוב


Pumbush

I think you're right


jdeclerck

I don't understand, בבקשה has always translated as please.


NRPL123

In one of the other discussions it was explained that it can be used for either one. Looking them both up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it sounds like בבקשה can mean "certainly!" and אין בעד מה is like "Don't mention it" or "It was nothing" so you can see how either could be used for "you're welcome" :)


JoshuaFrie919483

It's a word with two different meanings


AdmilsonLe4

Please, good nigth.


dufay58786

The audio does not work


zion11dotcom

ein be'ád mah lailah tov


ZRf83

אין Means there is not. What is בעד? Is ברוח אתא welcome?


JimCopelan1

What does this directly trabslate to?


TitiLaCarotte

It is the french equivalent of : "il n'y a pas de quoi", there is nothing to thank me for. literally: There is not of What... Another way to say: you are welcome...


EmadelDin5

How to pronounce בעד?


NRPL123

You can copy and paste here, for a recording of the pronunciation.

It sounds like beh-odd to me.


VSK985092

this must be a "saying" in Israel, as word for word, this makes no sense, especially if you are trying to say you are welcome! My class before and now my translator tell me that "you are welcome" is "בבקשה". I need some explanation for understanding of your answer.


NRPL123

In one of the other discussions it was explained that בבקשה can be used for either "please" or "you're welcome." Looking them both up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it sounds like בבקשה can mean "certainly!" and אין בעד מה is like "Don't mention it" or "It was nothing" so you can see how either could be used for "you're welcome" :)


KingYeshua

What? I got an error, and it say that the write sentence is: אין בעד מה לילה טוב .. it is right?


sarah0598

I HAVE HEARD OF THIS FORM BUT IT SHOULD BE THE POSH LANGUAGE. IN USUAL CASE YOU SAY בבקשה,לילה טוב OR בכיף לילה טוב EVEN IF THAT MEANS WITH PLEASURE


lebensfrei.

please stop screaming, our baby is crying!


EzriYahu

Why isn't it... בבקשה, לילה טובה?


danny912421

Because לילה is masculine, so it's לילה טוב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.