"You are welcome, good night."

Translation:אין בעד מה, לילה טוב.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


JacobPanko

Could this not also be בבקשה,לילה טוב

June 21, 2016

Spirit300

Yes

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

I think you're right

June 21, 2016

jdeclerck

I don't understand, בבקשה has always translated as please.

February 28, 2018

NRPL123

In one of the other discussions it was explained that it can be used for either one. Looking them both up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it sounds like בבקשה can mean "certainly!" and אין בעד מה is like "Don't mention it" or "It was nothing" so you can see how either could be used for "you're welcome" :)

March 9, 2018

JoshuaFrie919483

It's a word with two different meanings

May 13, 2018

ZRf83

אין Means there is not. What is בעד? Is ברוח אתא welcome?

April 24, 2018

KingYeshua

What? I got an error, and it say that the write sentence is: אין בעד מה לילה טוב .. it is right?

June 11, 2017

sarah0598

I HAVE HEARD OF THIS FORM BUT IT SHOULD BE THE POSH LANGUAGE. IN USUAL CASE YOU SAY בבקשה,לילה טוב OR בכיף לילה טוב EVEN IF THAT MEANS WITH PLEASURE

August 7, 2017

lebensfrei.

please stop screaming, our baby is crying!

January 6, 2019

JimCopelan1

What does this directly trabslate to?

April 19, 2018

TitiLaCarotte

It is the french equivalent of : "il n'y a pas de quoi", there is nothing to thank me for. literally: There is not of What... Another way to say: you are welcome...

October 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.