"You are welcome, good night."

Translation:אין בעד מה, לילה טוב.

June 21, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JacobPanko

Could this not also be בבקשה,לילה טוב


Pumbush

I think you're right


jdeclerck

I don't understand, בבקשה has always translated as please.


NRPL123

In one of the other discussions it was explained that it can be used for either one. Looking them both up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it sounds like בבקשה can mean "certainly!" and אין בעד מה is like "Don't mention it" or "It was nothing" so you can see how either could be used for "you're welcome" :)


JoshuaFrie919483

It's a word with two different meanings


zion11dotcom

ein be'ád mah láilah tov


dufay58786

The audio does not work


ZRf83

אין Means there is not. What is בעד? Is ברוח אתא welcome?


Ember_7727

Why isn't it... בבקשה, לילה טובה?


danny912421

Because לילה is masculine, so it's לילה טוב.


VSK985092

this must be a "saying" in Israel, as word for word, this makes no sense, especially if you are trying to say you are welcome! My class before and now my translator tell me that "you are welcome" is "בבקשה". I need some explanation for understanding of your answer.


NRPL123

In one of the other discussions it was explained that בבקשה can be used for either "please" or "you're welcome." Looking them both up in this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it sounds like בבקשה can mean "certainly!" and אין בעד מה is like "Don't mention it" or "It was nothing" so you can see how either could be used for "you're welcome" :)


JimCopelan1

What does this directly trabslate to?


TitiLaCarotte

It is the french equivalent of : "il n'y a pas de quoi", there is nothing to thank me for. literally: There is not of What... Another way to say: you are welcome...


EmadelDin5

How to pronounce בעד?


NRPL123

You can copy and paste here, for a recording of the pronunciation.

It sounds like beh-odd to me.


KingYeshua

What? I got an error, and it say that the write sentence is: אין בעד מה לילה טוב .. it is right?


sarah0598

I HAVE HEARD OF THIS FORM BUT IT SHOULD BE THE POSH LANGUAGE. IN USUAL CASE YOU SAY בבקשה,לילה טוב OR בכיף לילה טוב EVEN IF THAT MEANS WITH PLEASURE


lebensfrei.

please stop screaming, our baby is crying!


TRIGGERED20

אין בעד מה לילה טוב


jack920385

I put אחה and it comes up אין why it's so confusing


danny912421

Jack, I've already answered your question in three different threads! Please, read my replies and the other comments in the thread because you can always get some additional understanding from reading those.

"you are welcome" in English is a phrase, which is why it is not translated literally. That is why you don't use אתה (not אחה) here, but you use אין בעד מה, which literally translates to "there is nothing (to thank) for".


Sun.of.GOD

How does "אין בעד מה" translate to you are welcome? (etymologically speaking)


4Boomie

How do I type this in Hebrew on my PC? I did download the languages but, I do not see how to pull up a keyboard with the characters for Hebrew on it. Duolingo will not let me go past the question without typing in a correct answer. It just marks it incorrect and continues on to the same question. I will never have the correct answer without a Hebrew keyboard to type it in.


danny912421

I switch between languages by pressing ALT + SHIFT. You can try that or do a Google search for your specific PC, since not every computer works the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.