"I do not have an apple."

Translation:אין לי תפוח.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments


ngarrang

It is extremely bad form to introduce a verb in one of these types of questions, and having never introduced it before. Extremely bad form.

November 9, 2016

pandalea

Was the verb part of the lesson? Because I don't remember it ever came up. :-(

August 25, 2016

Kiyoung_Lee

Would the verb ברשותי mean something like "I possess"?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

June 21, 2016

CarlesSamuel

How do you pronounce this?

December 10, 2016

FilipFilip17

So how is ברשותי actually pronounced? Bereshutí?

January 27, 2017

ran6996

Yes. Also pronounced 'beer-shoot-ee'. I'm not so sure if one of the two is 'wrongly' pronounced, but these two are acceptable ways to say ברשותי in a daily manner of speaking... It should be noted though that this word is slightly formal and will probably not be used much in a casual conversation.

April 18, 2017

FilipFilip17

Thanks. ☺

April 18, 2017

ILF17

If I look up the Ivrit word touching the English one, this new word is not to find but what I have expected: אין ל.ו or so. Why is that suddenly not OK? Thanks in advance for a good explanation.

October 15, 2017

SeanCahill12

correction needed???

May 31, 2018

NestorLima7

Thank you all...I thought I'd lost my marvels for a moment!

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.