"I do not have an apple."

Translation:אין לי תפוח.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngarrang

It is extremely bad form to introduce a verb in one of these types of questions, and having never introduced it before. Extremely bad form.


jerryraynelson3

It's called immersion.


pandalea

Was the verb part of the lesson? Because I don't remember it ever came up. :-(


Kiyoung_Lee

Would the verb ברשותי mean something like "I possess"?


Emmanuelle344

it means under my authority


samcarles507

How do you pronounce this?


FilipFilip17

So how is ברשותי actually pronounced? Bereshutí?


ran6996

Yes. Also pronounced 'beer-shoot-ee'. I'm not so sure if one of the two is 'wrongly' pronounced, but these two are acceptable ways to say ברשותי in a daily manner of speaking... It should be noted though that this word is slightly formal and will probably not be used much in a casual conversation.


RuthZ1..

The second e is a schwa, so is not pronounced. Depending which method of transliteration you are using, it should be more like bir-shu-tí or beer-shoo-tee, with the accent on the last syllable, of course.


danny912421

ein li tapúach.

(another correct solution: אין ברשותי תפוח "ein birshutí tapúach", which literally means "there is no apple in my possession". רשות "reshút" is possession; by adding י which is the first person possessive suffix, which will be covered later, it becomes רשותי "my possession" and by adding ב in front, which means "in" we get this phrase ברשותי which means "in my possession".)


ILF17

If I look up the Ivrit word touching the English one, this new word is not to find but what I have expected: אין ל.ו or so. Why is that suddenly not OK? Thanks in advance for a good explanation.


Susan14038

So where does bershuti appear prior to this? If it's an uncommon usage, why are they making it the only correct answer?!


SeanCahill12

correction needed???


NestorLima7

Thank you all...I thought I'd lost my marvels for a moment!


yochris1

Marbles is the correct word!!!


XeroStomus1

אֵין בִּרְשׁוּתִי תַּפּוּחַ. https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/nikudedit birshuti. If you got lost. Nakdan Dicta always helps!


AlvinusAru1

How to pronounce it?


paul.hill.

An alternative phrase appears in one of the questions אין בראשותי תפוח that translates as I do not have an apple in my head. I am having a hard time with this use of בראשותי


danny912421

It's ברשותי, not בראשותי. It has nothing to do with having something in your head. Look at my post, where I specifically addressed this issue.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.