1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not have an apple."

"I do not have an apple."

Translation:אין לי תפוח.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


ngarrang

It is extremely bad form to introduce a verb in one of these types of questions, and having never introduced it before. Extremely bad form.


pandalea

Was the verb part of the lesson? Because I don't remember it ever came up. :-(


Kiyoung_Lee

Would the verb ברשותי mean something like "I possess"?


Emmanuelle344

it means under my authority


samcarles507

How do you pronounce this?


FilipFilip17

So how is ברשותי actually pronounced? Bereshutí?


ran6996

Yes. Also pronounced 'beer-shoot-ee'. I'm not so sure if one of the two is 'wrongly' pronounced, but these two are acceptable ways to say ברשותי in a daily manner of speaking... It should be noted though that this word is slightly formal and will probably not be used much in a casual conversation.


RuthZ1..

The second e is a schwa, so is not pronounced. Depending which method of transliteration you are using, it should be more like bir-shu-tí or beer-shoo-tee, with the accent on the last syllable, of course.


ILF17

If I look up the Ivrit word touching the English one, this new word is not to find but what I have expected: אין ל.ו or so. Why is that suddenly not OK? Thanks in advance for a good explanation.


SeanCahill12

correction needed???


NestorLima7

Thank you all...I thought I'd lost my marvels for a moment!


yochris1

Marbles is the correct word!!!


XeroStomus1

אֵין בִּרְשׁוּתִי תַּפּוּחַ. https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/nikudedit birshuti. If you got lost. Nakdan Dicta always helps!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.