1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ההורים שלי הם צברים, אז אני …

"ההורים שלי הם צברים, אז אני דור שני."

Translation:My parents are sabras, so I'm second generation.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Although "Sabra" means a native Israeli, it's also the Hebrew name of the prickly pear cactus. Native Israelis are called "prickly pears" because like the prickly pear, they are tough, thorny and spiky on the outside, while on the inside they have a very sweet and tender disposition


ID-007

Thanks for sharing that with us JP. I will keep it in mind when I tease my Jewish friends! Enjoy the lingot. Daniel.


Mabel544786

Thank you for this information. Helps to know that tough behaviour isn't meant to hurt you personally, but that it can be a part of the wrapping around kindness.


AnCatDubh

Wouldn’t that make someone third-generation?


synchroneity

Yeah, I was arguing with a friend about this. My parents are immigrants, and I consider myself second-generation. But my friend insists that I'm first-generation (making my parents zeroth-generation?!). Wikipedia says both usages are okay: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immigrant_generations#First_generation


AyeletReiter

That's what I always heard that the immigrant themselves is just considered an immigrant and only their children are first generation. It's confusing.


ID-007

The wikipedia article, mentioned above by synchroneity, has a good Oxford Dictionary reference that may help: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/first-generation?q=first+generation


Dov360473

Based on the article referenced by synchroneity, it seems the definition depends on whether we're using the US definition. Since DL uses American English, I'd say the default is that the immigrant generation that became citizens is the "first generation". So, the person in the above sentence is third generation.


emily823504

The article gives both definitions (a first generation is either the new citizens themselves or their children).


Dov360473

See the second paragraph of that section: "This ambiguity is captured and corroborated in The Oxford English Dictionary's definition of "generation":

...designating a member of the first (or second, etc.) generation of a family to do something or live somewhere; spec. designating a naturalized immigrant or a descendant of immigrant parents, esp. in the United States.... (OED definition of "generation," section 6b., the term "first generation" is used to refer to foreign-born residents (excluding those born abroad of American parents).[ "Nation's Foreign-Born Population Nears 37 Million". Press Release. U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved 31 January 2012.]


emily823504

I recently read George Takei's graphic novel "They Called Us Enemy" (which I thought was great, by the way), and in it he explained "There were issei (1st-generation), who had come to American from Japan...nisei (2nd-generation), who were born in this country...and even sansei (3rd-generation), the children of nisei parents." This is interesting to me because of what you said earlier about the term "first generation" applying to the generation that became citizens. Takei explains that his father (who has been born in Japan) was not allowed under US law to become a citizen. The law has changed now, so it's moot in a way, I just thought it might interest you to know that Takei supports your position (though, and I think I agree with him, perhaps it should be dependent on residency and not citizenship).


TeribleT

First gen (when referring to citizenship) are the first generation to be born in that country. Third generation implies they are the third gen to be born there, not lived or held citizenship there. Some dictionaries have both definitions, this is wacky and leads to confusion. Outside of Israel, it only works differently if you specify = I'm the third generation to live in X country, or when referring to something not related to origin/location = I'm the third generation of women in my family to have red hair (not true, I'm first at something!)...

In Israel, if you are referring to something like sabras, it has to be related to birth. A sabra by definition is a Jew born in Israel.


emily823504

You know, just putting the word with a transliteration isn't teaching us the meaning. Thanks to Jewish Polygot for defining the words for us!


NatashaSha386361

"sabra" is not an English word. One transation that shoud be acceptable is "native Israeli."


Hava_Dorit

Looks like they've done it by now. (native Israelis) is greyed out, but at least in this particular sentence it explains the term to the student. 30/3/2019


TeribleT

Sabra is as English as other loanwords or names, they might be borrowed, but they're still part of our lexicon - Quebecois, kibbutz, Alaska, Samsung, sushi, karaoke, etc.


Carissa789117

Mmm... Sabra hummus.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.