"ההורים שלי הם צברים, אז אני דור שני."

Translation:My parents are sabras, so I'm second generation.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Although "Sabra" means a native Israeli, it's also the Hebrew name of the prickly pear cactus. Native Israelis are called "prickly pears" because like the prickly pear, they are tough, thorny and spiky on the outside, while on the inside they have a very sweet and tender disposition

August 7, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for sharing that with us JP. I will keep it in mind when I tease my Jewish friends! Enjoy the lingot. Daniel.

August 9, 2016

Mabel544786

Thank you for this information. Helps to know that tough behaviour isn't meant to hurt you personally, but that it can be a part of the wrapping around kindness.

February 22, 2019

AnCatDubh

Wouldn’t that make someone third-generation?

June 21, 2016

synchroneity

Yeah, I was arguing with a friend about this. My parents are immigrants, and I consider myself second-generation. But my friend insists that I'm first-generation (making my parents zeroth-generation?!). Wikipedia says both usages are okay: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immigrant_generations#First_generation

June 27, 2016

AyeletReiter

That's what I always heard that the immigrant themselves is just considered an immigrant and only their children are first generation. It's confusing.

July 12, 2016

ID-007

The wikipedia article, mentioned above by synchroneity, has a good Oxford Dictionary reference that may help: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/first-generation?q=first+generation

July 27, 2016

Dov360473

Based on the article referenced by synchroneity, it seems the definition depends on whether we're using the US definition. Since DL uses American English, I'd say the default is that the immigrant generation that became citizens is the "first generation". So, the person in the above sentence is third generation.

April 14, 2019

emily823504

The article gives both definitions (a first generation is either the new citizens themselves or their children).

April 14, 2019

Dov360473

See the second paragraph of that section: "This ambiguity is captured and corroborated in The Oxford English Dictionary's definition of "generation":

...designating a member of the first (or second, etc.) generation of a family to do something or live somewhere; spec. designating a naturalized immigrant or a descendant of immigrant parents, esp. in the United States.... (OED definition of "generation," section 6b., the term "first generation" is used to refer to foreign-born residents (excluding those born abroad of American parents).[ "Nation's Foreign-Born Population Nears 37 Million". Press Release. U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved 31 January 2012.]

April 14, 2019

emily823504

You know, just putting the word with a transliteration isn't teaching us the meaning. Thanks to Jewish Polygot for defining the words for us!

July 13, 2018

NatashaSha386361

"sabra" is not an English word. One transation that shoud be acceptable is "native Israeli."

March 29, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Looks like they've done it by now. (native Israelis) is greyed out, but at least in this particular sentence it explains the term to the student. 30/3/2019

March 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.