1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you like your neighbors?"

"Do you like your neighbors?"

Translation:את אוהבת את השכנים שלך?

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


RalphSinic

can't neighbors be feminine? השכינות?


Yosef989163

The word "neighbors" is gender neutral.


shira43372

לפני המשפט בגלל שזה שאלה צריך לבוא- האם? ככה-האם את אוהבת את השכנים שלך. ישראלית


cohenpts

isn't מחבב the word for like?


Pumbush

Sometimes they are interchangeable but it should also accept מחבב


bibums

why האם אתה אוהב את השכנים שלכה? wasn't this accepted


JGduolingoer

Maybe because it's שלך, not שלכה.


IngeborgHa14

Well, שֶׁלְּךָ is always written defective without a He.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.