1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין בעד מה, לילה טוב."

"אין בעד מה, לילה טוב."

Translation:You are welcome, good night.

June 21, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Joschaliu

Shouldn't there be audio for sentences like this one?

June 23, 2016

Leshonim

Yeah. It not only introduces new words in idiomatic use, it doesn't show how to say them.

June 23, 2016

harlandski

For pronunciation you can use forvo.com It has expressions like this, not only words. There's a discussion on the Facebook group about the lack of pronunciation tl;dr: There's limited audio because it's real people, not text-to-speech.

June 24, 2016

JugurthaHadjar

As per harlandski's suggestion, here's the audio:

אין בעד מה

http://audio.forvo.com/audios/mp3/d/e/de_9235265_58_1734529_1.mp3

לילה טוב

http://audio.forvo.com/audios/mp3/r/3/r3_8997200_58_816852_1.mp3

June 24, 2016

ZacharyWei12

I'm not super fluent, but I've never heard that phrase for "You are welcome"

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

We use אין בעד מה

June 21, 2016

langaugeartist

I thought it was בבקשה. Can you use both?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes you can use both

And also "בשמחה", "בכיף" :)

June 22, 2016

kaja333

thanks !! "be-kef" is what I hear often

September 18, 2016

Rafy65146

It is literally like "no hay de qué" o "no hay por qué" in Spanish for "you're welcome". אין בעד מה

May 8, 2017

shibbyshibz

In the same vein as in french: "Il n'y a pas de quoi" (even if the most common spoken form is "de rien" nowadays).

September 5, 2017

DavideDiBe11

In Italian, "di nulla" or "di niente"

November 10, 2018

TomNat2

Ein be-ad má, lájlá tov.

August 8, 2017

jeremy.sasson

What does this literally translate to? I know "אין" means 'there is no'.

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

In this context

Bead is for

MA is something

June 23, 2016

AvivaStarr

I think of this meaning "it doesn't matter" or "it's nothing"

November 12, 2016

6Z86BXHy

I also think so

September 27, 2017

tamarw

I would say that the system should accept "not a problem" but it is rejecting that as a solution.

September 16, 2018

DrWalter

For new words or sentences I would recommend audio and trnslation!

May 26, 2018

DrWalter

Also, I would love to have the nekudot! It would really help!

May 26, 2018

PMPU10

I have lived in israel for 17 years and never noticed this being said?

August 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.