1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין בעד מה, לילה טוב."

"אין בעד מה, לילה טוב."

Translation:You are welcome, good night.

June 21, 2016

34 Comments


Joschaliu

Shouldn't there be audio for sentences like this one?


Leshonim

Yeah. It not only introduces new words in idiomatic use, it doesn't show how to say them.


harlandski

For pronunciation you can use forvo.com It has expressions like this, not only words. There's a discussion on the Facebook group about the lack of pronunciation tl;dr: There's limited audio because it's real people, not text-to-speech.


August534828

Agree, there should be clickable audio for every sentence


TomNat2

Ein be-ad má, lájlá tov.


Rafy65146

It is literally like "no hay de qué" o "no hay por qué" in Spanish for "you're welcome". אין בעד מה


shibbyshibz

In the same vein as in french: "Il n'y a pas de quoi" (even if the most common spoken form is "de rien" nowadays).


[deactivated user]

    In Italian, "di nulla" or "di niente"


ZacharyWei12

    I'm not super fluent, but I've never heard that phrase for "You are welcome"


Pumbush

    We use אין בעד מה


langaugeartist

    I thought it was בבקשה. Can you use both?


Pumbush

    Yes you can use both

    And also "בשמחה", "בכיף" :)


kaja333

    thanks !! "be-kef" is what I hear often


jeremy.sasson

    What does this literally translate to? I know "אין" means 'there is no'.


tre_mojosa

    I'm not sure why language teachers often neglect to teach literal translations. I find them immensely helpful. But I guess they value rote memorization over understanding the mechanics. Such a shame.


Pumbush

    In this context

    Bead is for

    MA is something


AvivaStarr

    I think of this meaning "it doesn't matter" or "it's nothing"


zion11dotcom

    ein be'ád mah lailah tov


DrWalter

    For new words or sentences I would recommend audio and trnslation!


tamarw

    I would say that the system should accept "not a problem" but it is rejecting that as a solution.


PMPU10

    I have lived in israel for 17 years and never noticed this being said?


Y8SyEanM

    My answer of "welcome, good night" was rejected.. So does "עין בעד מה" mean "welcome" as in "thanks for your help - you're welcome" or as in, eg, "welcome to our home"?


danny912421

    The phrase אין בעד מה is used after someone has thanked you. But in English, you can't just say "welcome", you need the whole phrase "you're welcome", because saying just "welcome" means you're inviting someone into your home.


Y8SyEanM

    Thanks! A lingot for you :)


DrWalter

    Also, I would love to have the nekudot! It would really help!


snapavlovic

    Why is "not at all" Not accepted? That's a synonym of welcome in this sense and actually a preciser translation.


danny912421

    It's humanly impossible to include every single possible translation of every sentence. Always the more common translations are listed first, with the possibility to report additional correct answers.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.