"איןבעדמה,לילהטוב."

Translation:You are welcome, good night.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Joschaliu
Joschaliu

Shouldn't there be audio for sentences like this one?

2 years ago

JugurthaHa

As per harlandski's suggestion, here's the audio:

אין בעד מה

http://audio.forvo.com/audios/mp3/d/e/de_9235265_58_1734529_1.mp3

לילה טוב

http://audio.forvo.com/audios/mp3/r/3/r3_8997200_58_816852_1.mp3

2 years ago

Leshonim
Leshonim

Yeah. It not only introduces new words in idiomatic use, it doesn't show how to say them.

2 years ago

harlandski
harlandski

For pronunciation you can use forvo.com It has expressions like this, not only words. There's a discussion on the Facebook group about the lack of pronunciation tl;dr: There's limited audio because it's real people, not text-to-speech.

2 years ago

ZacharyWei12

I'm not super fluent, but I've never heard that phrase for "You are welcome"

2 years ago

Pumbush

We use אין בעד מה

2 years ago

langaugeartist
langaugeartist

I thought it was בבקשה. Can you use both?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Yes you can use both

And also "בשמחה", "בכיף" :)

2 years ago

kaja333

thanks !! "be-kef" is what I hear often

2 years ago

Rafy65146

It is literally like "no hay de qué" o "no hay por qué" in Spanish for "you're welcome". אין בעד מה

1 year ago

shibbyshibz

In the same vein as in french: "Il n'y a pas de quoi" (even if the most common spoken form is "de rien" nowadays).

1 year ago

DavideDiBe11

In Italian, "di nulla" or "di niente"

4 weeks ago

jeremy.sasson

What does this literally translate to? I know "אין" means 'there is no'.

2 years ago

Pumbush

In this context

Bead is for

MA is something

2 years ago

AvivaStarr
AvivaStarr

I think of this meaning "it doesn't matter" or "it's nothing"

2 years ago

6Z86BXHy

I also think so

1 year ago

TomNat2

Ein be-ad má, lájlá tov.

1 year ago

DrWalter

For new words or sentences I would recommend audio and trnslation!

6 months ago

DrWalter

Also, I would love to have the nekudot! It would really help!

6 months ago

tamarw
tamarw

I would say that the system should accept "not a problem" but it is rejecting that as a solution.

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.