1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת עוף ולחם."

"היא אוכלת עוף ולחם."

Translation:She is eating chicken and bread.

June 21, 2016

23 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is "she is eating chicken" accepted without an article ( "a" chicken)

while in a previous exercise "he is eating peach" (without "a" ) was not accepted for "הוא אוכל אפרסק" ?


YardenNB

I'm a native speaker of Hebrew and this is a point about English, but I'll try. In English you say "I eat a peach" but "I eat bread", since peaches are countable and bread is not. In Hebrew there is no "a", so no distinction (אני אוכל אפרסק, אני אוכל לחם). Regarding chicken, I think in most contexts of people eating, "chicken" behaves like a non-countable noun - like bread and not like peaches. One typically doesn't eat one whole bird, but pieces that might come from different individual birds.


Theresa754142

Hi okhelet of ve-lekhem.


Menasheh

Isn't any bird an עוף? Why דווקא chicken?


Pumbush

You're right but when talking about food עוף is always chicken. If you eat a different bird you would specify it's name and not say עוף (אני אוכלת הודו, פרגית ואווז)


gentsl

Does not that also mean "chicken with bread"?


Musala4

It's funny, that hebrew chicken sounds like french egg.


Constantin71999

Why it gives error on "She eats a chicken and bread" probably, this is also correct answer.


rich739183

See the answer by YardenNB to the oldest question above.


heakes

Weird how its called an indefinite article, and yet it actually means 'one whole thing'. Hmm... Yes say eat a chicken means eating a whole chicken. Eating chicken means eating some chicken.


YardenNB

Well, it's "indefinite" in contrast to "eat the chicken".


JhonJamesG10

The word some dont appear in the lesson and now appear like if jet will teach me


maviszook

The ו for "and" is sometimes pronounced "oo" and sometimes "ve"?


YardenNB

Yes. It's a difficult subject in Hebrew, you'll learn it during the course.


EdvntL

And sometimes "va" - vakhetzi for example


Skaseforever

By sound this could be 'She is eating chicken and to you because there is always לכם (to you), which is a homophone of לחם (bread).


Theresa754142

Homophones are two words which sound identical, but לחם has the accent on the first syllable, and לכם has the accent on the second syllable.

Also, bread is lekhem and to you is lakhem.


danny912421

Why not what?


aldo41359

a chicken and bread!


danny912421

Because you don't use "a" with uncountable nouns in English. Chicken, when it's food, is uncountable. "a chicken" would imply the animal and עוף can only mean food.


aldo41359

ok, thank you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.