"היא אוכלת עוף ולחם."

Translation:She is eating chicken and bread.

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is "she is eating chicken" accepted without an article ( "a" chicken)

while in a previous exercise "he is eating peach" (without "a" ) was not accepted for "הוא אוכל אפרסק" ?

April 19, 2018

YardenNB

I'm a native speaker of Hebrew and this is a point about English, but I'll try. In English you say "I eat a peach" but "I eat bread", since peaches are countable and bread is not. In Hebrew there is no "a", so no distinction (אני אוכל אפרסק, אני אוכל לחם). Regarding chicken, I think in most contexts of people eating, "chicken" behaves like a non-countable noun - like bread and not like peaches. One typically doesn't eat one whole bird, but pieces that might come from different individual birds.

September 18, 2018

Menasheh

Isn't any bird an עוף? Why דווקא chicken?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

You're right but when talking about food עוף is always chicken. If you eat a different bird you would specify it's name and not say עוף (אני אוכלת הודו, פרגית ואווז)

June 21, 2016

Musala4

It's funny, that hebrew chicken sounds like french egg.

April 19, 2019

gentsl

Does not that also mean "chicken with bread"?

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

With is עם

June 23, 2016

Constantin71999

Why it gives error on "She eats a chicken and bread" probably, this is also correct answer.

May 31, 2019

rich739183

See the answer by YardenNB to the oldest question above.

July 16, 2019

JhonJamesG10

The word some dont appear in the lesson and now appear like if jet will teach me

June 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.