Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"היא אוכלת עוף ולחם."

Translation:She is eating chicken and bread.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Menasheh

Isn't any bird an עוף? Why דווקא chicken?

2 years ago

Pumbush

You're right but when talking about food עוף is always chicken. If you eat a different bird you would specify it's name and not say עוף (אני אוכלת הודו, פרגית ואווז)

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why is "she is eating chicken" accepted without an article ( "a" chicken)

while in a previous exercise "he is eating peach" (without "a" ) was not accepted for "הוא אוכל אפרסק" ?

5 months ago

YardenNB

I'm a native speaker of Hebrew and this is a point about English, but I'll try. In English you say "I eat a peach" but "I eat bread", since peaches are countable and bread is not. In Hebrew there is no "a", so no distinction (אני אוכל אפרסק, אני אוכל לחם). Regarding chicken, I think in most contexts of people eating, "chicken" behaves like a non-countable noun - like bread and not like peaches. One typically doesn't eat one whole bird, but pieces that might come from different individual birds.

15 hours ago

gentsl

Does not that also mean "chicken with bread"?

2 years ago

Pumbush

With is עם

2 years ago