"אבא או אמא?"

Translation:Dad or mom?

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


oppikoppi

Could anyone care to explain the different pronunciations of א?

June 21, 2016

Heysoos1

Well, Hebrew doesn't write vowels most of the time, they're implied. Alef (א) is actually the sound of silence, followed by a vowel. For right now, you can just guess A and be right a lot of the time, but you'll get used to reading after a while. If it comes before a waw (vav, ו) it's O or U, like in או.

June 22, 2016

oppikoppi

Thank you for that!

June 22, 2016

applecellist

And does it make the "ee" sound in אמא?

May 2, 2017

NamelessLearner

Yes

July 1, 2017

jetgirl0623

The vowel is called segol. This is an example but with less space between. It goes under the letters. . . .

March 16, 2018

benton.1

I think you mean Hirik/chirik אִ which makes an "i/ee" sound instead of segol is אֶ which makes an "eh" sound like in "bet". אִמָּא

February 19, 2019

NamelessLearner

Well, it's not the sound of silence, it is a glottal stop. But since Europeans won't get it anyways, you're kinda right.

July 1, 2017

menorah84

Looks like they're divorcing

September 3, 2016

SariahLily

Or the kid's trying to decide which one to ask permission for something they might say no to. ;)

May 17, 2017

Michael104266

Does או is like o?

December 25, 2016

orputi

או is pronounced like o (with a shorter sound though like in the word old), but it is a word that means or (as in either dad or mom)

November 18, 2017

Daniel739607

Yes

November 19, 2017

OliverBens6

I was struggling to understand why "או" is pronounced "o". It says in the tips and notes that "א - Aleph" is silent and that "ו - Vav" is pronounced "v". However, I found this useful video which that "ו" can be pronounced "v", "o", and "u", which helps explain why it's pronounced "o".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kJUMyHR0zN4 I hope that helps and recommend giving some of the videos a watch.

January 20, 2018

futureholder

The pronunciation of "או" being pronounced "o"? Does that have to do with when the language was being revived and it took some Indo-European influence? Like "o" be or in Spanish also?

November 24, 2016

Daniel739607

I don't think so

November 19, 2017

YardenNB

The natural way to spell "o" as a word is "או", so I'm not sure what you find strange here.

Having said that, in Arabic this word is pronounced with the diphthong a-u (as in English "how"). To take a wild guess (I'm not a linguist), in very ancient Hebrew or proto-semitic it was this diphthong, and then Hebrew (or some ancestor of it) contracted it to sound "o" as happens often in many languages (most "au"s in English, for example). That must have happened before the nikkud was invented in the 11th century.

September 6, 2018

Alisabeth326671

Why is "and" separate in this case? "אבא או אמא" instead of "אבא ואמא"?

September 1, 2017

orputi

In "אבא או אמא" the middle word (או) is a word that means or. In "אמא ואבא" the first letter of the second word is actually the word and. In Hebrew we use and just with one letter (ו) that is added to the word at the beginning of it

November 18, 2017

Daniel739607

It is diffrent cases: אבא ואמא - dad and mom אבא או אמא? - dad or mom או = or ו = and

November 19, 2017

AlexeyShah

Because it's "or",not "and" it is another word, containing 2 letters,aleph and vav, instand of single vav, I am not 100% sure, but it looks like only 1-letter words stick to the next word, besides you lost aleph, so your 2nd variant is wrong from every point of view

March 15, 2018

Garren516875

Why cant it be mom or dad

June 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.