"אני אוכל את הדג."

Translation:I eat the fish.

June 21, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N3bur1

What does this את mean? Could it just be אני אוכל הדג


benton.1

It doesn't mean, or translate to, anything. It's grammatical job is just to indicate that the following word is a direct object. To be grammatically correct, it's needed in this sentence. It is used only when the direct object is "definite": "the fish" as opposed to "a fish". You could say: "אני אוכל דג" "I am eating a fish" or "I eat fish". Then the "את" is not needed.


itamartulp

Omitting the "את" is actually a really common mistake that new immigrants make, you hear it all the time in Israel, especially around English speaking immigrants.

it's definitely a mistake but if you speak like that people will still understand you, even if the sentence isn't correct.


Marc383010

When using את it makes me sound like I'm a girl....אוכל את.


alpich1

That's exactly what I think too


Nathan173901

Can we say that את denotes the accusative case if the noun is defined (has ה added at the beginning or is a proper noun)? IIRC that pronoun can be inflected: אותי (me), אותו (him), אותנו (us) etc.


Andrew48

Is that true of Biblical Hebrew as well? I recall learning that it was optional when learning Classical Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, אֶת was very common, but seldom necessary before determinate nouns. Nearly all proper nouns had it (around 97%), but only 73% of common nouns. Poetry left it out more often than prose.


riki830164

את It's a connection word It's like not saying the word the


ViralHit

It signifys a direct object


TeribleT

It sounded like ochlet hadag... I can't hear the et as a separate word... It'd be useful if speed could be controlled


alphalyrae

I also thought it was אני אוכלת הדג at first, but in that case the voice would be female


AvivaCeder1

That's a really helpful point. Thank you alphalyrae!


JayStanton

Yes, and the more you get used to hearing Hebrew the easier it will be to differentiate the sounds.


Brak01

Yup. The male speaker likes to drop/slur syllables.


RLevkoy

Video unavailable


TeribleT

I don't know what the video was, but you might find this helpful on "et" (from YouTuber Linguistix): https://youtu.be/iLlTIUd1fvY


danny912421

aní ochél et ha-dag.


Stephen661630

The question displayed with the blank as the first word in the sentence instead of the last in the online version of the course.


mtthwf

Same issue for me. The blank is showing on the right side of the sentence instead of the left.


Andrew533134

Is it Paraguay language the last one on you?


Nathan173901

Yes, it's Guarani spoken mainly in Paraguay, sadly available on Duolingo only for Spanish speakers, just like Catalan. English-Catalan course would be welcome.


Elias103541

Phew, I only knew it was "אוכל את" and not "אוכלת" because of the "ה" at the beginning of "הדג". Hard to hear the difference, but that's language, huh?


Lindsay405940

This sentence is awkward in English. It should say i am eating the fish


benton.1

The sentence can be translated both ways. Both are perfectly good sentences in English they mean different things. e.g. Tali: "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." Ari: "I eat the fish." Jake: "I'm eating the fish now!"


Hep0nen

Ari was too slow


TeribleT

You wouldn't say I eat the fish on it's own, only in a response. I eat the fish here on Thursdays.... Or never eat the fish here... (I eat the fish. What's wrong with it?) Otherwise, it sounds weird. I eat fish. I eat their fish. But not with "the" on it's own as a sentence.


benton.1

Yes, we can and do say it alone in sentences. It might not come up too often, but we do say it on its own. Suppose you walk into a restaurant with friends. One friend starts the conversation by saying: "I don't eat the beef here. It's too tough. I eat the fish, though." You respond, "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." And then the rest of the dialogue I wrote above. They're just trying to teach us grammar with short sentences, at first. Though maybe not used as often as longer sentences, they are still proper sentences.


NRPL123

I got this as multiple choice: ____ אני אוכל את The possible answers were הדג or דג Why couldn't they both be right? Wouldn't it be "I eat the fish" or "I eat a fish," both of which could be right?


TeribleT

Because of the "et", it's not "you" here, it's a direct object, so unless the next word is a family member, it has to start with "hey" for "the". Read the tips and notes.


JayStanton

The word את is used as a direct object indicator for definite direct objects. "A fish" - that is to say דג is indefinite. "The fish" - הדג - is definite. So because you have את you know you need הדג


MarleneKes1

I have mostly used the app on my ipad, but i can't see the notes. Where are they on the desktop version?


Andrew533134

If you click on the lesson, you'll see 'idea bubble'.


James376184

Sounds like: אני אוכלת הדג, Instead of okhel et ha dag


danny912421

But since the sentence you wrote is grammatically incorrect, you can know that the sentence doesn't say that.


PippaOz

I can hardly ever hear the את when it is used. Is that just me?


NRPL123

Sometimes I think it sounds like אוכלת הדג but I finally learned I can know that couldn't be correct, because if you have " the fish," instead of just "fish," you have to have את in front of it, so they must be saying אוכל את הדג


Laika_Spacedog

I really don't understand the difference between "ani okhel et hadag" and "ani okhel hadag". Don't both sentences mean "I eat the fish"?


benton.1

Did you read the comments? I thought I did a pretty good job of explaining "et" two years ago.


Laika_Spacedog

I did read the comments but I still don't get it.

Why do we use "et" in this case but say for example "ani koret hasefer" instead of "ani koret et hasefer"?


emc752906

You use "et" whenever you have a definite object - the book (ha-sefer), the fish (ha-dag), the apple (ha-tapuakh). You cannot simply write "ani koret ha-sefer" or "ani okhel ha-dag". This is incorrect. It MUST go with "et". Ani koret et ha-sefer. Ani okhel et ha-dag. "ani ro'e et ha-tapuakh" and so on.

I hope what I wrote helped you at least a bit. It is a unique concept and hard at first, but not impossible to learn. It just takes time and practice.


Mark11411

I don't think Duo did it, but when we first started learning simple "phrases" like "the book", it was tempting to put them together with other words we learned and make sentences. Later, out of the blue, the sentences were introduced, using "את" and many of us, myself included, had to unlearn what we thought we knew. I believe that's why so many have trouble with it. Also, using the app on a cellphone, doesn't provide access to tips, notes, or even instructions, so those of you who explain things in the comment section are invaluable to learning Hebrew here. Thanks for your time and patience.


NRPL123

Yes, Duolingo uses a sort of "natural" method, like the way a baby learns his native language. You try, make mistakes, get corrected, and learn. Keep up the good work!


NRPL123

I think he meant he was trying to make up sentences on his own, but then found out he had not been doing it right. That happens. It's ok. It will happen for years when you learn a new language! Maybe always! it is ok. Think of the people you know who speak English as a second,third,fourth,etc. language...they make mistakes, but we all know what they are saying, and it is ok. If we never try, we never learn!


danny912421

What did you have to unlearn? Are you implying that Duolingo taught us incorrect Hebrew? Or you learned something elsewhere, that you had to unlearn?


Laika_Spacedog

Thanks for the explanation! I was sure I had read the sentence "ani koret hasefer" in a lesson. But maybe I remembered incorrectly and it was "ani koret sefer"?


TeribleT

Maybe you're thinking of:

Ani kore et ha-sefer.

אני קורא את הספר. (Instead of koret \קוראת).


TeribleT

Maybe this short video from Linguistix on YouTube will help on "et ha-" https://youtu.be/iLlTIUd1fvY


LisaSteger2

I think some of us are talking about the end of the word that is supposed to show difference between m and f . In this sentence couldn't it be spelled אוכל את דג or אוכלת את דג?


NRPL123

You could spell either אוכל or אוכלת but if you have את , you have to type הדג not just דג


ArielHo827093

How do you pronounce אני אוכלת את הדג? Also does it sound the same as אני אוכל את הדג when spoken by native speakers?


Theresa754142

Nathan is right about how to pronounce Ani okhelet et ha-dag in in proper pronunciation, but I think native Hebrew speakers would say Ani okhelet ta-dag.

So the answer to your second question is no, this DL sentence does not sound the same as ‏אני אוכל את הדג because Ani okhel et ha-dag would be pronounced colloquially as Ani okhel ta-dag.

That video recommended by TeribleT above is really great.


Nathan173901

There is one more syllable: "ani okhelet et hadag" vs. "ani okhel et hadag".


ShaunIspas

this is literally the same sound and ohellet (fem)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.