1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל את הדג."

"אני אוכל את הדג."

Translation:I eat the fish.

June 21, 2016

35 Comments


N3bur1

What does this את mean? Could it just be אני אוכל הדג


benton.1

It doesn't mean, or translate to, anything. It's grammatical job is just to indicate that the following word is a direct object. To be grammatically correct, it's needed in this sentence. It is used only when the direct object is "definite": "the fish" as opposed to "a fish". You could say: "אני אוכל דג" "I am eating a fish" or "I eat fish". Then the "את" is not needed.


itamartulp

Omitting the "את" is actually a really common mistake that new immigrants make, you hear it all the time in Israel, especially around English speaking immigrants.

it's definitely a mistake but if you speak like that people will still understand you, even if the sentence isn't correct.


alpich1

That's exactly what I think too


Nathan173901

Can we say that את denotes the accusative case if the noun is defined (has ה added at the beginning or is a proper noun)? IIRC that pronoun can be inflected: אותי (me), אותו (him), אותנו (us) etc.


riki830164

את It's a connection word It's like not saying the word the


TeribleT

It sounded like ochlet hadag... I can't hear the et as a separate word... It'd be useful if speed could be controlled


alphalyrae

I also thought it was אני אוכלת הדג at first, but in that case the voice would be female


AvivaCeder1

That's a really helpful point. Thank you alphalyrae!


JayStanton

Yes, and the more you get used to hearing Hebrew the easier it will be to differentiate the sounds.


OzzieOnkno

Video unavailable


TeribleT

I don't know what the video was, but you might find this helpful on "et" (from YouTuber Linguistix): https://youtu.be/iLlTIUd1fvY


Stephen661630

The question displayed with the blank as the first word in the sentence instead of the last in the online version of the course.


mtthwf

Same issue for me. The blank is showing on the right side of the sentence instead of the left.


NRPL123

I got this as multiple choice: ____ אני אוכל את The possible answers were הדג or דג Why couldn't they both be right? Wouldn't it be "I eat the fish" or "I eat a fish," both of which could be right?


TeribleT

Because of the "et", it's not "you" here, it's a direct object, so unless the next word is a family member, it has to start with "hey" for "the". Read the tips and notes.


JayStanton

The word את is used as a direct object indicator for definite direct objects. "A fish" - that is to say דג is indefinite. "The fish" - הדג - is definite. So because you have את you know you need הדג


Laika667404

I really don't understand the difference between "ani okhel et hadag" and "ani okhel hadag". Don't both sentences mean "I eat the fish"?


Elias103541

Phew, I only knew it was "אוכל את" and not "אוכלת" because of the "ה" at the beginning of "הדג". Hard to hear the difference, but that's language, huh?


James376184

Sounds like: אני אוכלת הדג, Instead of okhel et ha dag


danny912421

But since the sentence you wrote is grammatically incorrect, you can know that the sentence doesn't say that.


PippaOz

I can hardly ever hear the את when it is used. Is that just me?


NRPL123

Sometimes I think it sounds like אוכלת הדג but I finally learned I can know that couldn't be correct, because if you have " the fish," instead of just "fish," you have to have את in front of it, so they must be saying אוכל את הדג


Lindsay405940

This sentence is awkward in English. It should say i am eating the fish


benton.1

The sentence can be translated both ways. Both are perfectly good sentences in English they mean different things. e.g. Tali: "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." Ari: "I eat the fish." Jake: "I'm eating the fish now!"


TeribleT

You wouldn't say I eat the fish on it's own, only in a response. I eat the fish here on Thursdays.... Or never eat the fish here... (I eat the fish. What's wrong with it?) Otherwise, it sounds weird. I eat fish. I eat their fish. But not with "the" on it's own as a sentence.


benton.1

Yes, we can and do say it alone in sentences. It might not come up too often, but we do say it on its own. Suppose you walk into a restaurant with friends. One friend starts the conversation by saying: "I don't eat the beef here. It's too tough. I eat the fish, though." You respond, "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." And then the rest of the dialogue I wrote above. They're just trying to teach us grammar with short sentences, at first. Though maybe not used as often as longer sentences, they are still proper sentences.


MarleneKes1

I have mostly used the app on my ipad, but i can't see the notes. Where are they on the desktop version?


Andrew533134

If you click on the lesson, you'll see 'idea bubble'.


LisaSteger2

I think some of us are talking about the end of the word that is supposed to show difference between m and f . In this sentence couldn't it be spelled אוכל את דג or אוכלת את דג?


NRPL123

You could spell either אוכל or אוכלת but if you have את , you have to type הדג not just דג


ShragsExplores

In English that would be "I'm eating the fish" as oppose to the suggested translation "I eat the fish"


Theresa754142

If you look at the other comments, especially the benton.1 comment which begins Yes we can, you’ll see that either translation is okay.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.