"אני אוכל את הדג."

Translation:I eat the fish.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


N3bur1

What does this את mean? Could it just be אני אוכל הדג

November 6, 2016

benton.1

It doesn't mean, or translate to, anything. It's grammatical job is just to indicate that the following word is a direct object. To be grammatically correct, it's needed in this sentence. It is used only when the direct object is "definite": "the fish" as opposed to "a fish". You could say: "אני אוכל דג" "I am eating a fish" or "I eat fish". Then the "את" is not needed.

December 16, 2016

itamartulp

Omitting the "את" is actually a really common mistake that new immigrants make, you hear it all the time in Israel, especially around English speaking immigrants.

it's definitely a mistake but if you speak like that people will still understand you, even if the sentence isn't correct.

January 10, 2017

riki830164

את It's a connection word It's like not saying the word the

January 31, 2018

OzzieOnkno

Video unavailable

April 25, 2019

TeribleTeri

I don't know what the video was, but you might find this helpful on "et" (from YouTuber Linguistix): https://youtu.be/iLlTIUd1fvY

April 26, 2019

TeribleTeri

It sounded like ochlet hadag... I can't hear the et as a separate word... It'd be useful if speed could be controlled

March 19, 2018

JayStanton

Yes, and the more you get used to hearing Hebrew the easier it will be to differentiate the sounds.

May 26, 2018

Stephen661630

The question displayed with the blank as the first word in the sentence instead of the last in the online version of the course.

September 19, 2017

mtthwf

Same issue for me. The blank is showing on the right side of the sentence instead of the left.

November 24, 2017

Lindsay405940

This sentence is awkward in English. It should say i am eating the fish

September 11, 2016

benton.1

The sentence can be translated both ways. Both are perfectly good sentences in English they mean different things. e.g. Tali: "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." Ari: "I eat the fish." Jake: "I'm eating the fish now!"

January 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

You wouldn't say I eat the fish on it's own, only in a response. I eat the fish here on Thursdays.... Or never eat the fish here... (I eat the fish. What's wrong with it?) Otherwise, it sounds weird. I eat fish. I eat their fish. But not with "the" on it's own as a sentence.

May 26, 2018

benton.1

Yes, we can and do say it alone in sentences. It might not come up too often, but we do say it on its own. Suppose you walk into a restaurant with friends. One friend starts the conversation by saying: "I don't eat the beef here. It's too tough. I eat the fish, though." You respond, "I eat the beef but I don't eat the fish." And then the rest of the dialogue I wrote above. They're just trying to teach us grammar with short sentences, at first. Though maybe not used as often as longer sentences, they are still proper sentences.

April 26, 2019

Heikki103090

Ari was too slow

August 26, 2018

NRPL123

I got this as multiple choice: ____ אני אוכל את The possible answers were הדג or דג Why couldn't they both be right? Wouldn't it be "I eat the fish" or "I eat a fish," both of which could be right?

May 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because of the "et", it's not "you" here, it's a direct object, so unless the next word is a family member, it has to start with "hey" for "the". Read the tips and notes.

May 26, 2018

JayStanton

The word את is used as a direct object indicator for definite direct objects. "A fish" - that is to say דג is indefinite. "The fish" - הדג - is definite. So because you have את you know you need הדג

May 26, 2018

JonathanDe405940

I've been noticing that native spreakers run their words together in a number of languages. Have fun and let your brain do all the learning.

December 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.