"איך מכינים פיתות בבית?"

Translation:How do you prepare pita breads at home?

2 years ago

11 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Pita breads’?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I think there was a time when such a term might have been used in English to describe an exotic object, like "pizza pies," but I doubt there is now any English-speaking region where the word "pita" alone wouldn't be recognized.

2 years ago

drakenabarion

It's weird to me too as I would either saw pita for both singular and plurals (I think pittas sounds weird) but mostly I say pitot for plural.

1 year ago

Snir_Sigawi
Snir_Sigawi

In Hebrew, pita bread is both singular and plural.

1 month ago

ArtWerschu

Why isn't pitot okay instead of pita breads?

2 months ago

Snir_Sigawi
Snir_Sigawi

Unfortunately, "pitot" is right only in Hebrew. In Egnlish, the term for "pitot" is "pita bread".

1 month ago

David.Or
David.Or

תשאלו את שאולי...

2 years ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

על הגז עם בלו-בנד

2 years ago

shani.gorm
shani.gorm

"How do you prepare pita at home?" < That sounds better to me. Pita+breads is used in many places in Europe.

2 months ago

Snir_Sigawi
Snir_Sigawi

Should be acceptable too: "How to make pita bread at home?"

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.