1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך מכינים פיתות בבית?"

"איך מכינים פיתות בבית?"

Translation:How do you prepare pita breads at home?

June 21, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Pita breads’?


JamesTWils

I think there was a time when such a term might have been used in English to describe an exotic object, like "pizza pies," but I doubt there is now any English-speaking region where the word "pita" alone wouldn't be recognized.


drakenabarion

It's weird to me too as I would either saw pita for both singular and plurals (I think pittas sounds weird) but mostly I say pitot for plural.


Snir_Sigawi

In Hebrew, pita bread is both singular and plural.


shani.gorm

"How do you prepare pita at home?" < That sounds better to me. Pita+breads is used in many places in Europe.


Art_W

Why isn't pitot okay instead of pita breads?


Snir_Sigawi

Unfortunately, "pitot" is right only in Hebrew. In Egnlish, the term for "pitot" is "pita bread".


David.Or

תשאלו את שאולי...


Mazzorano

על הגז עם בלו-בנד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.