1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפלאפל הוא אוכל צמחוני נפלא."

"הפלאפל הוא אוכל צמחוני נפלא."

Translation:Falafel is a wonderful vegetarian food.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

More on this here.

(English subtitles courtesy of me. You’re welcome.)


Hava_Dorit

Finally saw them! Thank you! 30/3/2019


Hava_Dorit

I'm sorry to say that I didn't see any English subtitles. Only Hebrew ones!


xerostomus

please extract URL here... :-)


ChickenRunner02

Video unavailable The uploader has not made this video available in your country.

is all you see there in the UK


Dov360473

Never occurred to me before, but why does פלאפל have an א in it?


DerAndereLerner

Because פלפל is already a word...


Dov360473

What? You're suggesting there are no homonyms in Hebrew? What about a word like דבר?


ChickenRunner02

דַּבֵּר דָּבָר spelt same, sound different


Dov360473

Still homonyms, if not homophones. Nevertheless, see: דבר=thing דבר=speech דבר=word Some spelled (or, spelt) the same, sound the same (homophones). Others, spelled the same, pronounced differently (homographs).

But we digress - why does פלאפל have an א? My guess is that it stems from an Aramaic word and is supposed to be pronounced with a distinctly א sound. Can anyone provide an answer?


ChickenRunner02

I'd be surprised if it's Aramaic rather than Arabic in origin. Certainly Arabic and I think also Aramaic use א as a vowel letter, like י in Hebrew eg. גלידה. So in those languages א doesn't always represent a distinct /ʔ/ sound.


ChickenRunner02

I'd have thought it's because it's derived from Arabic, which uses alif as a 'mater lectionis' for /a/ the same way Hebrew uses yod for /i/.


NaftaliFri1

In many cases a vowel letter will be present even though it doesn't contribute to the sound of the word. This is known as an אם קריאה. A "silent vowel".


xerostomus

פָלָאפֶל הוּא אוֹכֶל צִמְחוֹנִי נִפְלָא כְּמוֹ סֻופְגָּנִיָּה


AnCatDubh

*סֻפְגָּנִיָּה


Home-To-Him

הֲפָלָאפֶל הוּא אוֹכֶל צִמְחוֹנִי נִפְלָא

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.