"אם לא תערבבו את הסלט, לא תוכלו לאכול אותו."

Translation:If you do not mix the salad, you will not be able to eat it.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

...I'm glad that "mix" is an accepted translation, because "stir" makes no sense to me in regards to salads.


SantiagoPe324741

I 'toss' my salad. (No! Not out the window!)


JewishPolyglot

למה שלא נוכל לאכול את הסלט? יהיה רעיל אם לא נערבב?


VidAdler

I want my salad shaken, not stirred.


NaomisDuo

Exactly! Please fix this asap.


gavi

That English translation is horrendous. It makes no sense grammatically.


Theresa754142

This sentence makes perfect grammatical and logical sense, and I couldn’t understand the people who were saying it was horrendous English until nizdobs quoted what DL apparently had in 2018; “not be able eating it”.

It makes for a lot less confusion if people would spell out the objectionable English so that people down the line won’t have to wonder if it used to be bad or if it’s still bad.

I’m glad the Duolingo team fixed some errors at least.


sofa4ka

נוכל וגם נאכל!


nizdobs

Oy vey. "Not be able eating it".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.