1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We met every day when he was…

"We met every day when he was in the country."

Translation:נפגשנו כל יום כשהוא היה במדינה.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


gdwarf

בארץ גם טוב!


Sharon754855

Can you say "כשהוא במדינה"? I know the היה is strictly needed but is it left off colloquially?


WATERBIRD32

״כשהוא במדינה״ זה בהווה, ו״כשהוא היה במדינה״ זה בעבר.

It's the difference between saying "He IS in the country" (without היה) and "He WAS in the country" (with היה).


Kwen

תלוי באיזו ארץ. אם הכוונה לישראל אז נכון.


Reuven642070

בארץ יותר טוב. Another duo blunder


IngeborgHa14

Well, I thought the first association of בָּאָ֫רֶץ is in Israel? But at least בַּמְּדִינָה is usual enough not to call this translation a blunder.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you could mean by in the country the rural area or the countryside, you could say בְּאֵזוֹר הַכְּפָרץ


dsjanta

Is the word כפרץ a portmanteau of the words כפר and ארץ or is it just a coincidence? Or maybe a typo? Because I know of the word כפרי as "rural".


IngeborgHa14

Well, sorry, it is simply a typo for הַכְּפָר, because the full stop on my English keyboard is on the same place as Hebrew ץ סוֹפִית :-| PS. By the way, nice reasoning of you.


dsjanta

Aw, too bad. I got really excited about a cool new word and my keen investigative senses :)


Home-To-Him

Is anyone else hearing "בכל" on the audio? Which is different than what is simply written as "כל".


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is בְּכׇל. It does not change the meaning, but there is a mismatch between the written and the spoken sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.