Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"שלום, קוראים לי יוסי."

Translation:Hello, my name is Yossi.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Yitzhakofeir

Why is "I am called Yossi" counted as incorrect? That's the closest English equivalent beside the quite literal "They call me Yossi"

2 years ago

eliya.joy
eliya.joy

"I am called" is incorrect, because that would translate to אני נקרא or אני קרוי (which nobody uses to introduce themselves). If you want to translate קוראים לי literally you should write "they call me", though that sounds weird. But קוראים לי is really one of those phrases that no longer has much to do with the literal meaning. It just means "my name is".

2 years ago

Yitzhakofeir

Well, "I am called" isn't incorrect, it's just not literal. A lot of colloquialisms are better translated non-literally, as the literal translation would sound off or be completely meaningless in another language. Granting "They call me..." Doesn't sound that weird in English. It's used in movies by rough, mysterious figures.

2 years ago

Simpotato123

"Call me Yossi" would probably be better. Although I agree, I've never heard of someone say "[קוראים לי [שם" rather than "[השם שלי [שם" or "[שמי [שם"

2 years ago

Simpotato123

unless they're trying to be casual or suave

2 years ago

6Q2Y1
6Q2Y1

I typed "I an called Yossi" which the computer says is incorrect. I disagree.

2 years ago

Pcoco_priest

Yeah but it's like the slang version like coloquoial versus formal

2 years ago

wO6yWyIG

"I am called Yossi" is not idiomatic as an introduction. We'd say "Hello, I'm Yossi.", "Hello, my name is Yossi."

3 months ago

Remysss
Remysss

Wrote "Hello, they call me Yossi." Incorrect

2 years ago

AharonBaruch

Me too. I protest.

2 years ago

tamarw
tamarw

This really should be fixed by now. Same here.

1 week ago

aleckrosser

Is this the same word as to read? Does it have two meanings?: קוראים

2 years ago

Simpotato123

Yes it can mean to read or to call (like to call someone's name)

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

You are right. For example, "קוראים לי ספר" would be understood as "they read a book to me" and not as "my name is a book" (notice the form מקריאים would sound better in this case).

2 years ago

eliya.joy
eliya.joy

Not only does מקריאים לי sound better, it's the right way to say it. קוראים לי is incorrect, although people say it pretty often. If someone is reading to you, you have to use מקריאים. So קוראים לי can only be "[They] call me" (or "my name is").

2 years ago

Munchkinguy

"Hello, I'm Yossi" was marked as wrong. Is that too informal?

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Could one say שמה לי יוסי (don't know how to spell it properly) to literally mean "my name is"? Would that be a correct expression? In many languages these both forms are equally accepted (e.g. 'me llamo Yosi' and 'mi nombre es Yosi' in Spanish).

2 years ago

Yitzhakofeir

You can say either שמי or שמ שלי, but watch out that you don't say שמה לי, but I'm just going to assume that was a typo

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Thank you Yitzhak. It wasn't a typo, I just don't know how to write or say it correctly. Yet... :-). So, the two options are "shmi" or "shem sheli", if I am reading it correctly, right? And what I wrote above - what does it mean?

2 years ago

srh1056
srh1056

In Spanish "Me llama Yosi" means "Yosi calls me". Maybe this was a typo for "Me llamo Yosi" (literally "I call myself Yossi", but meaning "My name is Yossi") or, as you correctly pointed out, "Mi nombre es Yosi," which is much more formal. In Hebrew, you could say "Sh'mi Yossi" (Meaning "My name is Yossi") or "Korim li Yossi" (literally "They call me Yossi", but meaning "My name is Yossi.") I don't know enough Hebrew to know if one is more formal than the other. "Hashem sheli Yossi" (literally " The name of me is Yossi", is technically correct, but I don't think anybody would say that.)

1 year ago

iggyl
iggyl

Thanks again. Yes, it was definitely a typo in my Spanish - it should've been me llamO. I corrected my post.

1 year ago

Dov360473

So, what's the opening line of Moby Dick in Hebrew?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

It depends. The original translation was "קראו לי ישמעאל" using the imperative - "kir'u li Yishma'el". The new translation is "קוראים לי ישמעאל".

1 year ago

Dov360473

An interesting alteration. The original English is an imperative and immediately suggests an ambiguity about the character, questioning whether it is his real name, and why he refers to himself by that. It also connects the reader to the biblical character. The new translation קוראים לי ישמעאל changes the intent of the opening line. Instead of having the narrator say "Call me Ishmael", casting himself into the story, he now says "They call me Ishmael", suggesting that others interpret him as such, but that he sees himself as distanced from such. I wonder why they changed the translation, and who authorized it. Ishmael's role in Moby Dick is central, as narrator and as contrast with Ahab. Just as Ishmael plays an important role in contrast with Isaac, Abraham's second son. But, that's a whole nuther story.

1 year ago