1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, מה שלומךָ?"

"שלום, מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

June 21, 2016

33 Comments


sofa4ka

There are a few ways to ask how a person is:

מה נשמע? what shall we hear (about you)

מה קורה? - what's going on

מה המצב? how's the situation

מה העניינים? - how are things

מה שלומך? - how are you (in terms of health) This is close to: איך את/ה מרגיש/ה? - how are you feeling

איך הולך? - how's it going

מה נסגר אתך? - what's the deal with you

איך את/ה? - how are you (literally)

מה אתך? - what's with you


Matt22228

Thanks for this, but could you provide some pronunciations?


lawrence2507

Can we accept "Hi, how are you?"?


BezalelP

Hi/היי is slang.


MattSmith721077

different word in hebrew for "hi". (pronounced "hi" .. היי). shalom is more formal hellow


julian665012

You could accept it, however, the lesson is about teaching the word, "shalom".


clytemnestra

Agreed, why isn't 'hi' accepted?


Pumbush

hi = היי

hello = שלום


GeutH

Shalom is formal. "Hi" is היי (:


GeutH

Ok well, it's not so formal. But it's not "hi".


circularsquare

I'm guessing שלום and שלומך come from the same root? And is that root related to Arabic √s-l-m?


Nathan740070

Precisely. Arabic and Hebrew share a lot of different words, for example: four is translated to arbah (ארבע) both in Hebrew and Arabic.


jaied

In which case would you use "ma nishma?"?


GeutH

Ma shlomekh/shlomkha is more formal, but not too much. There are many of them - מה נשמע /ma neeshma/, מה קורה /ma ko're/, מה העניינים /ma ha'eenyaneem/ (or manyaneem... (; ), מה המצב /ma ha'matzav/... (:


Pumbush

It is quite the same


clytemnestra

If you're on the phone with a service person and the voice is ambiguous and you don't know if you're talking to a male or female :p


huevosybacon

Not true. They're used pretty much the same way. "Ma nishma" is more like "what's up" rather then focusing on the person like with "how are you", but that's it.


lauralynn04

I know hi is היי and שלום is technically "hello" but there are many instances where you'd use hi in English and Shalom in Hebrew. This isn't the most formal of cultures, I think 'hi' should be accepted either way.


rokssolana

Agreed, in Israel, they often say "shalom" when we'd say "hi" rather than "hello" in English.


Silsool

Shouldn't "what's up" be accepted as well?


BezalelP

"What's up" and other informal greetings are all interchangeable (ma nishma, ma koreh, etc') when you meet friends, but if your friend was sick and you want to know how they are feeling you would ask מה שלומך.


IgorHenriqueA

Isn't is pronounced shalom? It sounded like shelom


BezalelP

It's Shalom.


maxlev10

Hi whats up shouls be accepted


BenDavid22

שלוםalso means bye or goodbye


Audrey261145

Is this masculine or feminine?


Noam613

ממצו אחי what's up bro is


Karl_Osorio

I wonder how do you know if ש is pronounced as S or Sh?


Nathan740070

Sh is when ש has a dot on its right and S when ש has a dot on its left, but usually the letter ס will be used for S. The dotted ש on the left will just come when you the least expect.


BethDavis62

How would you conjugate שלומך?


Adderek

"peace, how are you?" should be OK ...but it's not accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.