"שלום, מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

June 21, 2016

23 Comments


sofa4ka

There are a few ways to ask how a person is:

מה נשמע? what shall we hear (about you)

מה קורה? - what's going on

מה המצב? how's the situation

מה העניינים? - how are things

מה שלומך? - how are you (in terms of health) This is close to: איך את/ה מרגיש/ה? - how are you feeling

איך הולך? - how's it going

מה נסגר אתך? - what's the deal with you

איך את/ה? - how are you (literally)

מה אתך? - what's with you

June 28, 2016

Nika864190

Great answer!!

May 29, 2017

Matt22228

Thanks for this, but could you provide some pronunciations?

May 2, 2018

lawrence2507

Can we accept "Hi, how are you?"?

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

Hi/היי is slang.

June 22, 2016

MattSmith721077

different word in hebrew for "hi". (pronounced "hi" .. היי). shalom is more formal hellow

June 22, 2016

julian665012

You could accept it, however, the lesson is about teaching the word, "shalom".

June 12, 2017

clytemnestra

Agreed, why isn't 'hi' accepted?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

hi = היי

hello = שלום

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Shalom is formal. "Hi" is היי (:

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Ok well, it's not so formal. But it's not "hi".

June 23, 2016

jaied

In which case would you use "ma nishma?"?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

Ma shlomekh/shlomkha is more formal, but not too much. There are many of them - מה נשמע /ma neeshma/, מה קורה /ma ko're/, מה העניינים /ma ha'eenyaneem/ (or manyaneem... (; ), מה המצב /ma ha'matzav/... (:

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

It is quite the same

June 21, 2016

clytemnestra

If you're on the phone with a service person and the voice is ambiguous and you don't know if you're talking to a male or female :p

June 22, 2016

huevosybacon

Not true. They're used pretty much the same way. "Ma nishma" is more like "what's up" rather then focusing on the person like with "how are you", but that's it.

June 22, 2016

lauralynn04

I know hi is היי and שלום is technically "hello" but there are many instances where you'd use hi in English and Shalom in Hebrew. This isn't the most formal of cultures, I think 'hi' should be accepted either way.

June 22, 2016

rokssolana

Agreed, in Israel, they often say "shalom" when we'd say "hi" rather than "hello" in English.

June 22, 2016

circularsquare

I'm guessing שלום and שלומך come from the same root? And is that root related to Arabic √s-l-m?

August 1, 2017

Stallya

Shouldn't "what's up" be accepted as well?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

"What's up" and other informal greetings are all interchangeable (ma nishma, ma koreh, etc') when you meet friends, but if your friend was sick and you want to know how they are feeling you would ask מה שלומך.

June 22, 2016

IgorHenriqueA

Isn't is pronounced shalom? It sounded like shelom

June 26, 2017

BezalelP

It's Shalom.

June 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.