1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You like bread and milk."

"You like bread and milk."

Translation:אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.

June 21, 2016

87 Comments


JoshTheHuman

I don't think that אתם has been taught at this point. I understand that it means "you," but in what sense?


Pumbush

Plural-males-you (you all). אתן is for females


CherryDT

Actually, it is taught in the lesson notes. Unfortunately the app doesn't show them :( But you can few them in the browser.


ChavaReyC

What is the difference between את and אתה? Its unclear to me from the usage so far.


jarrettph

את = feminine

אתה = masculine


Doda_Omi

You (f) = את You (m) = אתה You (fp) = אתן You (mp) = אתם


Rachel367845

את(masculine ) אתה (feminine)


danny912421

Not sure if your words are jumbled because of the formatting, or you made a mistake, but this is the correct answer :

אתה masculine

את feminine


zion11dotcom

atáh ohév lékhem ve-khaláv


jarrettph

How do you say "אוהבים"? I haven't heard it yet.


Doda_Omi

It would actually be "Ohavim" not "Ohebim." It's a vet not a bet. :)


LobsangC

So how do you make a bet (well, without a bookie), where on the keyboard I mean, I haven't seen all the letters on the keyboard that DL had sent me to "Garden -Memrise" to learn! Anyone else wondering this? Thanks for any direction in this (so far I'm okay, but later, oy vey!) -we might need for later.


Robbadob

Vet and bet are both the same letter (ב), it's just that ב can be pronounced as B or V depending on the context, here it is V.
So both are in the same spot on the keyboard because there is no distinction without diacritics.


ItayRichardson

When ב sounds like 'b', it has a dot in the middle of it, which is called: "mepik"


danny912421

you mean "dagesh"? mapiq is found only in ה.


rich739183

The dagesh and vowel symbols are explained in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes

However, this course follows the common practice of writing most words without such pronunciation aids. So, as with vowels, we need to lrn to rd the Hbrw wrds without them.

b102 rich739183


jarrettph

It's on the letter C if you have a QWERTY keyboard. I can't imagine trying to memorize them all though. Just get some stickers. They're literally a couple dollars.


nogaash

it's ohavim. not ohevim


Doda_Omi

לא ידעתי שכתבתי את זה. תודה שאמרת משהו. תיקנתי אותו.


edifarshi

How can I tell when the app gives you a sentence in English and asks me to translate to Hebrew, whether it is referring to "you" masculine or "you" feminine. I know the difference between אתה and את. I also know the difference between אוהב and אוהבת. But the app sometimes accepts my translation from English to Hebrew of "you" and "likes" in masculine, it says I'm wrong and gives the answer to be correct in feminine format! Why doesn't the app ask to translate these into masculine or feminine form into Hebrew? As you know "you" in English can be used for both masculine and feminine. Confusing!!!


Kihawa

Usually if the sentence is put in English as "you" you would translate it to the boy term, "אתה" unless they specifically said that they meant the girl term, like if they were talking about a girl and then say "you" in the sentence when it is clearly referring to the girl. Then of course you would say "את" but if you don't know which gender they are referring to, you would say it in the boy term. In this case, duolingo only gave an option for the answer to be in the girl term, even though the English sentence could have reffered to either. This is a mistake, yes, it is correct that "you" translates to "את" but that's not ALWAYS the case, and actually, usually it's not. I hope duolingo fixes this problem soon. I hope this was clear, if you have any other questions I will answer them with no prob.


rich739183

It's fixed now.

b108 rich739183


Opolovko

Why the answer can't be in feminine singular?


rich739183

All 4 combinations of gender & number are now accepted.
.אתן אוהבות לחם וחלב
.את אוהבת לחם וחלב.
.אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.
.אתם אוהבים לחם וחלב.

b108 rich739183


AndreaMarcela1

I love that you also realize this. I have tried to contact Duolingo over this unfairness; to no avail. The subtleness of the patriarchy is real.


Robbadob

Chill out, the answer just hasn't been put in because nobody's suggested it.


hilarymcca5

I don't understand how my answer is wrong. Can anyone explain please? אתה אוהב לחם וחלב


tearsofjudah

Its very comlicated and you must practice alphabet first for understand eaisly


puppyluv6

Singular male: Atah ohev lekhem vi-khalav. Singular female: At ohevet . Plural males (or a group of both genders): Atem ohavim . Plural females: Aten ohavot __.


puppyluv6

You're correct, it was a typo. Sorry about that.


loubnaAlmkawi

Why there is no sound( while tapping) just like learning other languages?


danny912421

Because that feature is not available in the Hebrew course.


UziYeger

Who are you to decide what I like!?


ElanaDewey1

I think sometimes you have two different answers. I get marked wrong.

I ready to stop the Hebrew course. I need more help. I do listen to tutorials.

Thank you.


VickieDawn1

Do not have a Hebrew keyboard.


VickieDawn1

That is the problem. I can't type Hebrew so I have to skip those questions.


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. You can't skip questions.


Qwynnyx

'atah 'ôhevet lexem ve-xalav.


Kihawa

The answer is in the woman term, even though the english can go both ways


BernardAlv8

Thank you for your advices, are you from the dueling website?


Kihawa

No, I am not from the website. I speak English and Hebrew fluently, so I can help anyone with anything I they need. If you have any questions you can ask me, I speak the language fluently!


BernardAlv8

thank you very much for your help, yes I am beginning in Hebrew, just explain me some basics so that I can take off! Thank you in advance


zimermanjose

THE ANSWER IS אתה אוהב לחם וחלב


Pumbush

You can be also for plurals so אתם is also correct


Cloudoffeathers

Is this the plural form?


Doda_Omi

If you are referring to the above sentence, "אתה אוהב לחם וחלב", then no, it is not the plural form. (אתה) is masculine singular. Masculine plural would be (אתם). To continue that, (את) is feminine singular and (אתן) is feminine plural. I hope that helps!


jarrettph

You're right. Either I misread it or they changed the sentence. Sorry for the confusion.


Doda_Omi

No worries, I'm glad to help out. :)


Doda_Omi

My pleasure. :)


eunkeum

Why I can't put תאם in this case?


DerekJones248073

I keep getting this right and it insists that I am wrong?


Mazzorano

What do you mean?


jarrettph

Are you mixing up the genders and/or numbers? Since we don't know what you wrote it's hard to know what the problem is.


DerekJones248073

Hello jarrettph, "You like bread and milk." Translation: אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.


jarrettph

Well that's the default translation so I don't know why you'd be getting it wrong. :O


DerekJones248073

I have found the reason for the fails - it simply looks for two possible answers. Thank you guys.


jarrettph

Oh was it multiple choice? That explains it.


StenSchaebel

Pls tell me what the difference between אוהבת and אוהב. This is coming up all the time as a fail


Doda_Omi

The difference is that "אוהב" is the masculine form and "אוהבת" is the feminine form. So it would be "אתה אוהב" and "את אוהבת". Does that help?


StenSchaebel

Indeed that was a good answer. Thanks


Doda_Omi

My pleasure. :)


Lynndiepenbroek

What's wrong with the third option, as I see it, it's just the feminine singular "you" with the appropriate feminine verb ending. What am I missing?


jarrettph

Unless you write it out, we don't know what option you got.


Karel_Erika

The only option available was male you and female to love. This is incorrect


Harm798352

Whats the logic with using אתה vs את? Its probably something with male vs female, but how do you know which one to use? Which part of the sentence is male or female?


EvKas11

The extra character denotes a masculine usage. In other words, אתה means you masc, whereas את mean you fem.


CameronCoo8

It really does not seem like it matters.


rich739183

We can translate the subject "you" to either gender, singular or plural. What matters is giving the verb the same gender and number.

b108 rich739183


KulifaiGyu

In English the "You" in normal case Man


BernardAlv8

it doesn’t work


danny912421

What doesn't work?


elisabeth8652

I love KING COVID THE 19th


mario_servi

How can I possibly answer in Hebrew, if they do not provide me with a hebrew keyboard???!?


Acroeirah

You can add Hebrew keyboard layout in your settings. I was also a bit frustrated about this at first :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.