Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like bread and milk."

Translation:אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.

2 years ago

41 Comments


JoshTheHuman

I don't think that אתם has been taught at this point. I understand that it means "you," but in what sense?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Plural-males-you (you all). אתן is for females

2 years ago

CherryDT

Actually, it is taught in the lesson notes. Unfortunately the app doesn't show them :( But you can few them in the browser.

7 months ago

jarrettph

How do you say "אוהבים"? I haven't heard it yet.

2 years ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

It would actually be "Ohavim" not "Ohebim." It's a vet not a bet. :)

2 years ago

jarrettph

Okedoke! :)

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

So how do you make a bet (well, without a bookie), where on the keyboard I mean, I haven't seen all the letters on the keyboard that DL had sent me to "Garden -Memrise" to learn! Anyone else wondering this? Thanks for any direction in this (so far I'm okay, but later, oy vey!) -we might need for later.

10 months ago

jarrettph

It's on the letter C if you have a QWERTY keyboard. I can't imagine trying to memorize them all though. Just get some stickers. They're literally a couple dollars.

10 months ago

nogaash
nogaash

it's ohavim. not ohevim

1 year ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

לא ידעתי שכתבתי את זה. תודה שאמרת משהו. תיקנתי אותו.

1 year ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

o'hebim

2 years ago

Cloudoffeathers

Is this the plural form?

2 years ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

If you are referring to the above sentence, "אתה אוהב לחם וחלב", then no, it is not the plural form. (אתה) is masculine singular. Masculine plural would be (אתם). To continue that, (את) is feminine singular and (אתן) is feminine plural. I hope that helps!

2 years ago

jarrettph

You're right. Either I misread it or they changed the sentence. Sorry for the confusion.

2 years ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

No worries, I'm glad to help out. :)

2 years ago

Cloudoffeathers

Thank you!

1 year ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

My pleasure. :)

1 year ago

Candyolly
Candyolly

Why the answer can't be in feminine singular?

1 year ago

AndreaMarcela1

I love that you also realize this. I have tried to contact Duolingo over this unfairness; to no avail. The subtleness of the patriarchy is real.

1 year ago

zimermanjose

THE ANSWER IS אתה אוהב לחם וחלב

2 years ago

Pumbush

You can be also for plurals so אתם is also correct

2 years ago

Chava444254

What is the difference between את and אתה? Its unclear to me from the usage so far.

2 years ago

jarrettph

את = feminine

אתה = masculine

2 years ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

You (f) = את You (m) = אתה You (fp) = אתן You (mp) = אתם

2 years ago

Jenny198malte
Jenny198malte

Why I can't put תאם in this case?

1 year ago

StenSchaebel

Pls tell me what the difference between אוהבת and אוהב. This is coming up all the time as a fail

1 year ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

The difference is that "אוהב" is the masculine form and "אוהבת" is the feminine form. So it would be "אתה אוהב" and "את אוהבת". Does that help?

1 year ago

StenSchaebel

Indeed that was a good answer. Thanks

1 year ago

Doda_Omi
Doda_Omi

My pleasure. :)

1 year ago

UziYeger

Who are you to decide what I like!?

10 months ago

Lynndiepenbroek

What's wrong with the third option, as I see it, it's just the feminine singular "you" with the appropriate feminine verb ending. What am I missing?

7 months ago

jarrettph

Unless you write it out, we don't know what option you got.

7 months ago

mario_servi

How can I possibly answer in Hebrew, if they do not provide me with a hebrew keyboard???!?

2 months ago

DerekJones248073

I keep getting this right and it insists that I am wrong?

1 year ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

What do you mean?

1 year ago

jarrettph

Are you mixing up the genders and/or numbers? Since we don't know what you wrote it's hard to know what the problem is.

1 year ago

DerekJones248073

Hello jarrettph, "You like bread and milk." Translation: אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.

1 year ago

jarrettph

Well that's the default translation so I don't know why you'd be getting it wrong. :O

1 year ago

DerekJones248073

I have found the reason for the fails - it simply looks for two possible answers. Thank you guys.

1 year ago

jarrettph

Oh was it multiple choice? That explains it.

1 year ago