1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You like bread and milk."

"You like bread and milk."

Translation:אתה אוהב לחם וחלב.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


JoshTheHuman

I don't think that אתם has been taught at this point. I understand that it means "you," but in what sense?


Pumbush

Plural-males-you (you all). אתן is for females


CherryDT

Actually, it is taught in the lesson notes. Unfortunately the app doesn't show them :( But you can few them in the browser.


Chava444254

What is the difference between את and אתה? Its unclear to me from the usage so far.


jarrettph

את = feminine

אתה = masculine


Doda_Omi

You (f) = את You (m) = אתה You (fp) = אתן You (mp) = אתם


jarrettph

How do you say "אוהבים"? I haven't heard it yet.


Doda_Omi

It would actually be "Ohavim" not "Ohebim." It's a vet not a bet. :)


LobsangC

So how do you make a bet (well, without a bookie), where on the keyboard I mean, I haven't seen all the letters on the keyboard that DL had sent me to "Garden -Memrise" to learn! Anyone else wondering this? Thanks for any direction in this (so far I'm okay, but later, oy vey!) -we might need for later.


Robbadob

Vet and bet are both the same letter (ב), it's just that ב can be pronounced as B or V depending on the context, here it is V.
So both are in the same spot on the keyboard because there is no distinction without diacritics.


jarrettph

It's on the letter C if you have a QWERTY keyboard. I can't imagine trying to memorize them all though. Just get some stickers. They're literally a couple dollars.


Opolovko

Why the answer can't be in feminine singular?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.