1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רשת האינטרנט שלי נפלה."

"רשת האינטרנט שלי נפלה."

Translation:My Internet is down.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


t-hero

No one says "internet network" the network is redundant.


Kwen

Also in Hebrew... It's not correct but that's the way we say that... just "האינטרנט נפל", without "רשת"...


Mazzorano

I agree. I'll change the BT.


C1I61

And also, no one has his own Internet. Presumably he means his access to the Internet is down.


gdwarf

Could "My internet network stopped working" be also correct?


Dov360473

I think the more usual expression, at least in English, would be "my internet connection is down", that is, חיבור לאינטרנט שלי נפלה.


stthebeast

Although you should use it in a male form, which is נפל, since you're referring to the connection.


Dov360473

I just checked and you're absolutely right, חיבור is male, so I should have used נפל. And, yes, רשת is female, but it's the connection, not the internet, that has failed. Sorry, t-hero.


t-hero

Pretty sure רשת is feminine.


stthebeast

Notice I've specified that it should be a male form when referring to the connection, not the network, based on Dov's comment :)


t-hero

Sorry, I should learn to read better :-)


stthebeast

No worries ;)


xerostomus

רשת נפלה. חיבור נפל.


rotemero

While it basically tells you the same, The use of the word "נפלה" means that the network has crushed, and consequently it stopped working.


BG8aa

If נפלה is in past tense, should my answer "my internet network was down" be accepted?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.