"רשת האינטרנט שלי נפלה."

Translation:My Internet is down.

2 years ago

12 Comments


t-hero
t-hero

No one says "internet network" the network is redundant.

1 year ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

I agree. I'll change the BT.

1 year ago

Kwen
Kwen

Also in Hebrew... It's not correct but that's the way we say that... just "האינטרנט נפל", without "רשת"...

1 year ago

gdwarf
gdwarf

Could "My internet network stopped working" be also correct?

2 years ago

rotemero

While it basically tells you the same, The use of the word "נפלה" means that the network has crushed, and consequently it stopped working.

2 years ago

Dov360473
Dov360473

I think the more usual expression, at least in English, would be "my internet connection is down", that is, חיבור לאינטרנט שלי נפלה.

1 year ago

stthebeast

Although you should use it in a male form, which is נפל, since you're referring to the connection.

1 year ago

Dov360473
Dov360473

I just checked and you're absolutely right, חיבור is male, so I should have used נפל. And, yes, רשת is female, but it's the connection, not the internet, that has failed. Sorry, t-hero.

1 year ago

t-hero
t-hero

Pretty sure רשת is feminine.

1 year ago

stthebeast

Notice I've specified that it should be a male form when referring to the connection, not the network, based on Dov's comment :)

1 year ago

t-hero
t-hero

Sorry, I should learn to read better :-)

1 year ago

stthebeast

No worries ;)

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.