1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחתול יש זנב."

"לחתול יש זנב."

Translation:The cat has a tail.

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


NataliaMakarova

Can you actually know whether it's "the cat" or "a cat", given the fact that there is no audio for this sentence?


SharonGenius

Lamed can be pronounced in two ways: When you say LE chatul, it means A cat, LA chatul - THE cat.


Marc383010

Isn't LA really to the cat?


KenKwane

Do all preposition work that way? ב, etc?


radagastthebrown

Not all, only -ל- ,ב and -כ. With -ו-, ש-, מ you add the ה.

From the garden = מהגן (mehagan)

In the garden = בגן (bagan)


MorlandLaura

תודה רבה !


zion11dotcom

la-khatúl yesh zanáv


xnaut

What does the ל in front of חתול achieve?


joelnaqqar

It is the way to use verb to have in Hebrew. yousay: יש and then you add ל to the noun. יש means there is, and ל means to. so this sentence says literally: to the cat there is a tail, which means that the cat has a tail. Hebrew teachers, please correct me if needed!


devd97

Very well explained mate x


juliorodmax

How do you pronounce זנב?


nmsamore

There's 'ל' but there's no 'ה' , why THE cat??


ChayaDoppelt

If there is a ל and then a ה (or a כ or a ב preceding a ה), they merge and you drop the ה, giving the letter before it the nikkud the ה used to have.

To the house = ל(ה)בית (pronounced la'bayit). To a house = לבית (pronounced le'bayit).


RuthZ1..

It can also be ''a cat has a tail''.


Hamutaltul

thats because that the prefix ל, ב and כ when they are definite get the niqqud of the ה"א היידוע but "merge" the ה"א itself..


JeremiahVance

Why is it לחתול יש זנב and not יש לחתול זנב "There is to the cat a tail." - This is the way that יש has been taught in the lessons so far.


Rachel956576

Does יש לחתול זנב mean the same thing?


crichartist

how would one say, "The cat's tail"? It marked this wrong as a translation...


yf212

הזנב של החתול


MacGyver630234

So how do you pronounce לחתול?


joelnaqqar

I am just a student, but I am sure of this, so I can help you: if definite, lachatul, if indefinite, lechatul


Durple_Purple

So you can add "yesh" after the possessive word?


juliorodmax

yes , a more literal translation would be more like 'for the cat there is a tail'


ChanaFriend1

Right! Then why do you add the?? There is no ה


EllieFeldn

Does the words given in the sentence supposed to say the words so we knowhow the word is pronounced? When the word או appears, it is often spoken but never the others.


avdlang

Yes, you can tell between "a cat" and "the cat." If you do not have a "ה" then it is "a" something. The "ה" indicates "the" in most cases. Some words start with "ה"

As for the "ל" that means "to" but in this case it is more like possession. We are talking about the cat's tail, it belongs TO the cat. :)


WallKids

Wow, I bet that the guy is talking to a beginner or something

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.