1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחתול יש זנב."

"לחתול יש זנב."

Translation:The cat has a tail.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


NataliaMakarova

Can you actually know whether it's "the cat" or "a cat", given the fact that there is no audio for this sentence?


SharonGenius

Lamed can be pronounced in two ways: When you say LE chatul, it means A cat, LA chatul - THE cat.


HikariNoAruji

Do all preposition work that way? ב, etc?


radagastthebrown

Not all, only -ל- ,ב and -כ. With -ו-, ש-, מ you add the ה.

From the garden = מהגן (mehagan)

In the garden = בגן (bagan)


xnaut

What does the ל in front of חתול achieve?


joelnaqqar

It is the way to use verb to have in Hebrew. yousay: יש and then you add ל to the noun. יש means there is, and ל means to. so this sentence says literally: to the cat there is a tail, which means that the cat has a tail. Hebrew teachers, please correct me if needed!


devd97

Very well explained mate x


juliorodmax

How do you pronounce זנב?


nmsamore

There's 'ל' but there's no 'ה' , why THE cat??


ChayaDoppelt

If there is a ל and then a ה (or a כ or a ב preceding a ה), they merge and you drop the ה, giving the letter before it the nikkud the ה used to have.

To the house = ל(ה)בית (pronounced la'bayit). To a house = לבית (pronounced le'bayit).


RuthZ1..

It can also be ''a cat has a tail''.


Hamutaltul

thats because that the prefix ל, ב and כ when they are definite get the niqqud of the ה"א היידוע but "merge" the ה"א itself..


crichartist

how would one say, "The cat's tail"? It marked this wrong as a translation...


yf212

הזנב של החתול


MacGyver630234

So how do you pronounce לחתול?


joelnaqqar

I am just a student, but I am sure of this, so I can help you: if definite, lachatul, if indefinite, lechatul


Thomas_Hubbard

So you can add "yesh" after the possessive word?


juliorodmax

yes , a more literal translation would be more like 'for the cat there is a tail'


WallKids

Wow, I bet that the guy is talking to a beginner or something

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.