Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"לחתול יש זנב."

Translation:The cat has a tail.

2 years ago

19 Comments


NataliaMakarova
NataliaMakarova

Can you actually know whether it's "the cat" or "a cat", given the fact that there is no audio for this sentence?

2 years ago

Pumbush

no

2 years ago

ArminNagy

Lamed can be pronounced in two ways: When you say LE chatul, it means A cat, LA chatul - THE cat.

1 year ago

KenthePrince

Do all preposition work that way? ב, etc?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

Not all, only -ל- ,ב and -כ. With -ו-, ש-, מ you add the ה.

From the garden = מהגן (mehagan)

In the garden = בגן (bagan)

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

What does the ל in front of חתול achieve?

2 years ago

joelnaqqar

It is the way to use verb to have in Hebrew. yousay: יש and then you add ל to the noun. יש means there is, and ל means to. so this sentence says literally: to the cat there is a tail, which means that the cat has a tail. Hebrew teachers, please correct me if needed!

1 year ago

devd97
devd97

Very well explained mate x

4 months ago

juliorodmax

How do you pronounce זנב?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

zanáv

1 year ago

adrobnis

Yes, you can tell between "a cat" and "the cat." If you do not have a "ה" then it is "a" something. The "ה" indicates "the" in most cases. Some words start with "ה"

As for the "ל" that means "to" but in this case it is more like possession. We are talking about the cat's tail, it belongs TO the cat. :)

1 year ago

nmsamore
nmsamore

There's 'ל' but there's no 'ה' , why THE cat??

1 year ago

Hamutaltul

thats because that the prefix ל, ב and כ when they are definite get the niqqud of the ה"א היידוע but "merge" the ה"א itself..

9 months ago

RuthZ1..
RuthZ1..

It can also be ''a cat has a tail''.

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt

If there is a ל and then a ה (or a כ or a ב preceding a ה), they merge and you drop the ה, giving the letter before it the nikkud the ה used to have.

To the house = ל(ה)בית (pronounced la'bayit). To a house = לבית (pronounced le'bayit).

2 months ago

MacGyver630234

So how do you pronounce לחתול?

1 year ago

joelnaqqar

I am just a student, but I am sure of this, so I can help you: if definite, lachatul, if indefinite, lechatul

1 year ago

crichartist

how would one say, "The cat's tail"? It marked this wrong as a translation...

1 year ago

yf212
yf212

הזנב של החתול

1 year ago