"האוכל חם?"

Translation:Is the food hot?

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


BrandonHar303353

So is food(אוכל) and the masculine form of eat(אוכל) the same?

July 13, 2016

Sparkle

They are spelled the same, but the emphasis is different. אוכל as in food has the emphasis on the first syllable, אוכל as in [he] eats/is eating has the emphasis on the second syllable

September 13, 2016

velvelajade

I absolutely HATE And DETEST the insistence of NO vowel points! If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we! I am sick, and tired of being treated like I should already know how to pronounce and read vowelless Hebrew and understand one word from another! I do not! I do NOT hear very well. I am not deaf. I am at a loss and I think I should do the right thing and kick Hebrew to the curb! It would be nice if we at least could have the option to SEE the vowels!

January 31, 2017

EliasSolom

Velvelajade, people who speak the Hebrew language do not use vowels—they are only used as a method of teaching young children what sounds words make, and then, by the second grade, no more vowels. It is good to learn to read vowel-less hebrew because people who speak the language and read it do not use them.

February 21, 2017

velvelajade

"If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we!" Doh! ;) It is a learning tool for those learning Hebrew so that they can learn it. That is why we SHOULD have it, and be able to go through the course with the vowel points and without it as an option! And they do put in the vowel points on new words for children older than 8! By the age of 12, they learn how to read the entire Torah without vowel points. That does not mean that adults who are learning language, should be forced to not have vowel points because well, it isn't there anyway in normal writing, so we don't care. Even Japanese will put in kana as pronunciation-meaning aids for the Kanji!

Besides, your argument does not even care about the hearing impaired, and tells us we should just be discriminated against because we can not be bothered to accommodate because Adult deaf who were born and raised on Hebrew do not get any aids as adults, so you shouldn't either, is just silly! We are beginners and should get the same aids as other beginners get!

And I am very tired of people telling the hearing impaired to go away. I don't know how else to say this. I think that reasonable accommodation CAN and SHOULD be had! When we don't care about the disabled, then we stop being a united front for all people. Instead, we become a united front for only the "privledged people without disabilities".

February 21, 2017

mrubel

This was briefly mentioned in the tips, but can yes/no questions like this one really just be turned from sentence to questions with a question mark?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

Yes, in every day speech and non-formal writing - it's only the question mark and the intonation that make the difference. האם is added before a yes/no question when speaking or writing FORMALLY.

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

This question can. But not every yes/no question, for example: האם האוכל חם?

June 21, 2016

lilmanthaa

What is the difference in pronunciation for (אוכל) food vs. eats/eating? I can't hear a difference.

January 13, 2017

ran6996

That's quite hard to explain. I think you could say that when you say אוכל for eats/eating you emphasize more the 'o' at the beginning. If you know anyone speaking Hebrew, it's best to ask them and hear it yourself

July 24, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

That is correct. The emphasis shifts from first syllable (food) to second syllable (eat / eats). Often represented as O-khel versus o-KHEL

December 11, 2018

LiranBromberg

Is there a general rule for when to use ח or כ or do you just need to know the שורש?

August 27, 2016

sketchydavid

You basically just need to know them, I'm afraid, similar to א and ע.

September 25, 2016

xnaut

Does אוכל mean both "eat" and "food"?

August 4, 2016

Emobg

Yes.

September 8, 2016

Alkimeer

Do both the letters Vav and Kaf together make a 'kh' sound?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

the letter כ can be pronounced either k or kh.

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

No. Vav is only the vowel here. Kaf is pronounced as K or as Hk (sounds like ח) it has different sound in different words

June 22, 2016

owlinthebox

Can אוכל be also translated as "meal"?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Meal is ארוחה. I guess you can sometimes switch between the two depending on the context

June 22, 2016

JenniferMa316095

Where is the Hebrew alphabet located?

January 17, 2019

benton.1

If you do your lessons on a PC, the alef-bet is in the introductions to the first three lessons which are on the alphabet. Go to "Home", click on the lesson circles, then click on the "lightbulb" icons. The introductions are only available on the personal computer program.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.