1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל חם?"

"האוכל חם?"

Translation:Is the food hot?

June 21, 2016

34 Comments


Dogee15

So is food(אוכל) and the masculine form of eat(אוכל) the same?


Sparkle

They are spelled the same, but the emphasis is different. אוכל as in food has the emphasis on the first syllable, אוכל as in [he] eats/is eating has the emphasis on the second syllable


velvelajade

I absolutely HATE And DETEST the insistence of NO vowel points! If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we! I am sick, and tired of being treated like I should already know how to pronounce and read vowelless Hebrew and understand one word from another! I do not! I do NOT hear very well. I am not deaf. I am at a loss and I think I should do the right thing and kick Hebrew to the curb! It would be nice if we at least could have the option to SEE the vowels!


Ki_05

Im at a loss as to how to pronouce the words I understand only in writing. The voiced sections whiz by so fast I hardly even know what words he's pronouncing.


velvelajade

The problem is that 100% of ALL Modern Hebrew language learning sites outside of Israel INSIST that NO JEW learns Hebrew with vowel points before getting them without vowel points! They insist that "adults don't get vowel points so get used to it", completely ignoring the fact (I asked so I know this is fact!) that 100% of ALL Jews in Israel learn their own language WITH vowel points! This is why I vehemently hate all Hebrew language learning sites as they are all stupid in the head! I will go to Israel and learn Hebrew so that I can GET the vowel points so I know how the word is pronounced before I learn it without vowel points!


eurycoma

I'm learning Niqqud through Memrise...


EliasSolom

Velvelajade, people who speak the Hebrew language do not use vowels—they are only used as a method of teaching young children what sounds words make, and then, by the second grade, no more vowels. It is good to learn to read vowel-less hebrew because people who speak the language and read it do not use them.


velvelajade

"If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we!" Doh! ;) It is a learning tool for those learning Hebrew so that they can learn it. That is why we SHOULD have it, and be able to go through the course with the vowel points and without it as an option! And they do put in the vowel points on new words for children older than 8! By the age of 12, they learn how to read the entire Torah without vowel points. That does not mean that adults who are learning language, should be forced to not have vowel points because well, it isn't there anyway in normal writing, so we don't care. Even Japanese will put in kana as pronunciation-meaning aids for the Kanji!

Besides, your argument does not even care about the hearing impaired, and tells us we should just be discriminated against because we can not be bothered to accommodate because Adult deaf who were born and raised on Hebrew do not get any aids as adults, so you shouldn't either, is just silly! We are beginners and should get the same aids as other beginners get!

And I am very tired of people telling the hearing impaired to go away. I don't know how else to say this. I think that reasonable accommodation CAN and SHOULD be had! When we don't care about the disabled, then we stop being a united front for all people. Instead, we become a united front for only the "privledged people without disabilities".


lilmanthaa

What is the difference in pronunciation for (אוכל) food vs. eats/eating? I can't hear a difference.


mrubel

This was briefly mentioned in the tips, but can yes/no questions like this one really just be turned from sentence to questions with a question mark?


GeutH

Yes, in every day speech and non-formal writing - it's only the question mark and the intonation that make the difference. האם is added before a yes/no question when speaking or writing FORMALLY.


Pumbush

This question can. But not every yes/no question, for example: האם האוכל חם?


xnaut

Does אוכל mean both "eat" and "food"?


LiranBromberg

Is there a general rule for when to use ח or כ or do you just need to know the שורש?


sketchydavid

You basically just need to know them, I'm afraid, similar to א and ע.


douglas991711

Cannot make out speaker in most items


Alkimeer

Do both the letters Vav and Kaf together make a 'kh' sound?


GeutH

the letter כ can be pronounced either k or kh.


Pumbush

No. Vav is only the vowel here. Kaf is pronounced as K or as Hk (sounds like ח) it has different sound in different words


owlinthebox

Can אוכל be also translated as "meal"?


Pumbush

Meal is ארוחה. I guess you can sometimes switch between the two depending on the context


eurycoma

I made a mistake because I didn't write "the" before food. I wrote, "Is food hot?" I thought in Hebrew "the" is "et-ha...". There is no "et-ha..." in the Hebrew question though. So why is there "the" in the English sentence? Just to make the English sound grammatically correct?


benton.1

The "ה" attached to "אוכל" is the "the".


rich739183

The word "et" that you are referring to is not part of the definite article. It simply precedes a definite noun that is the direct object of a verb. (You've got a few more lessons to go before you need to worry about that.)


MourningWa

Is there supposed to be a vav there in food as a noun?


DianeKohn

I did have the correct English but the question mark came out on the left instead of the right.


Alex61-music

Is food and meal different in Hebrew?


danny912421

Yes.

אוכל - food

ארוחה - meal


Wolfiedawolf

I do the notes etc and look stuff up to answer these questions...but the word FOOD was not in the tips (and online I was not given the spelling needed for this exercise) and the verb eat/noun food was not in the tips...and I struggle with the pronunciations...so it was a miss for me...


GilmalulMa

Why is "the" and not "The"?


Theresa754142

I’m not sure I am underlstand your question, but the English translation starts with Is, so only that word is capitalized.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.