"האוכל חם?"

Translation:Is the food hot?

June 21, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dogee15

So is food(אוכל) and the masculine form of eat(אוכל) the same?


Sparkle

They are spelled the same, but the emphasis is different. אוכל as in food has the emphasis on the first syllable, אוכל as in [he] eats/is eating has the emphasis on the second syllable


velvelajade

I absolutely HATE And DETEST the insistence of NO vowel points! If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we! I am sick, and tired of being treated like I should already know how to pronounce and read vowelless Hebrew and understand one word from another! I do not! I do NOT hear very well. I am not deaf. I am at a loss and I think I should do the right thing and kick Hebrew to the curb! It would be nice if we at least could have the option to SEE the vowels!


es_hora_de_comer

Im at a loss as to how to pronouce the words I understand only in writing. The voiced sections whiz by so fast I hardly even know what words he's pronouncing.


velvelajade

The problem is that 100% of ALL Modern Hebrew language learning sites outside of Israel INSIST that NO JEW learns Hebrew with vowel points before getting them without vowel points! They insist that "adults don't get vowel points so get used to it", completely ignoring the fact (I asked so I know this is fact!) that 100% of ALL Jews in Israel learn their own language WITH vowel points! This is why I vehemently hate all Hebrew language learning sites as they are all stupid in the head! I will go to Israel and learn Hebrew so that I can GET the vowel points so I know how the word is pronounced before I learn it without vowel points!


benton.1

Velvelajade, a suggestion is to get a Biblical Hebrew text. There are books put out by publishing houses, like Behrman House, that have lesson series where you can buy one small book at a time that teach different levels. The first book in the series always teaches the alefbet, the next book teaches pronunciation with vowels/nikkud etc. etc. There are books for children, that adults also like, and books for adults. Some also come with audio tapes or discs. I highly recommend them.


cherbeyla

Could you please give some titles?


velvelajade

https://store.behrmanhouse.com/ is what they have now. I have no idea what titles might be good, as I've not bought anything from them yet. (Finances). The problem I have is finding Modern Hebrew with vowel points as most of the books are "how to read the Siddur" which often has transliteration already or 'how to read the Old Testament". Not useful. lol


benton.1

If you are trying to learn how to read, all the books that teach the alef bet and beginning reading, that I've seen, have the vowel markings. Once you have experience with the beginners classes, meaning you know the vowel sounds and how they are written with the vowel markings, it will not be difficult to switch to books that do not have them. But, I think it is very important to learn them first. Just like the kids do. : )


benton.1

"The New Reading Hebrew: A Guided Instruction Course" is a slightly revised version of the book I used to learn the Alef Bet.


mich858400

Please start a dissenting new Hebrew Duolingo course !


[deactivated user]

    I'm learning Niqqud through Memrise...


EliasSolom

    Velvelajade, people who speak the Hebrew language do not use vowels—they are only used as a method of teaching young children what sounds words make, and then, by the second grade, no more vowels. It is good to learn to read vowel-less hebrew because people who speak the language and read it do not use them.


velvelajade

    "If children learning Hebrew can get the vowel points, then so should we!" Doh! ;) It is a learning tool for those learning Hebrew so that they can learn it. That is why we SHOULD have it, and be able to go through the course with the vowel points and without it as an option! And they do put in the vowel points on new words for children older than 8! By the age of 12, they learn how to read the entire Torah without vowel points. That does not mean that adults who are learning language, should be forced to not have vowel points because well, it isn't there anyway in normal writing, so we don't care. Even Japanese will put in kana as pronunciation-meaning aids for the Kanji!

    Besides, your argument does not even care about the hearing impaired, and tells us we should just be discriminated against because we can not be bothered to accommodate because Adult deaf who were born and raised on Hebrew do not get any aids as adults, so you shouldn't either, is just silly! We are beginners and should get the same aids as other beginners get!

    And I am very tired of people telling the hearing impaired to go away. I don't know how else to say this. I think that reasonable accommodation CAN and SHOULD be had! When we don't care about the disabled, then we stop being a united front for all people. Instead, we become a united front for only the "privledged people without disabilities".


MahaAbraha1

    Why don't you ask a rabbi (Jewish priest) to help you


cherbeyla

    She shouldn't have to. The whole point of Duolingo is to learn on your own at your time ... that's what attracts people to using it.


benton.1

    Danny just wrote on a few discussion threads a few days ago that Duolingo is starting aleph-bet instruction. But, it is only available on an app. I don't know if it is on only one app. format or both of them.

    As for asking a rabbi, why not? I was interested in learning Hebrew before Duolingo existed. It was a rabbi who gave me the book I'm recommending to you now, and taught me how to sing the alef-bet song, which helps when I'm trying to use a Hebrew dictionary. : )


lilmanthaa

    What is the difference in pronunciation for (אוכל) food vs. eats/eating? I can't hear a difference.


ran6996

    That's quite hard to explain. I think you could say that when you say אוכל for eats/eating you emphasize more the 'o' at the beginning. If you know anyone speaking Hebrew, it's best to ask them and hear it yourself


DiscipulusKiwius

    That is correct. The emphasis shifts from first syllable (food) to second syllable (eat / eats). Often represented as O-khel versus o-KHEL


mrubel

    This was briefly mentioned in the tips, but can yes/no questions like this one really just be turned from sentence to questions with a question mark?


GeutH

    Yes, in every day speech and non-formal writing - it's only the question mark and the intonation that make the difference. האם is added before a yes/no question when speaking or writing FORMALLY.


Pumbush

    This question can. But not every yes/no question, for example: האם האוכל חם?


jkhoruts

    Does אוכל mean both "eat" and "food"?


Alkimeer

    Do both the letters Vav and Kaf together make a 'kh' sound?


GeutH

    the letter כ can be pronounced either k or kh.


Pumbush

    No. Vav is only the vowel here. Kaf is pronounced as K or as Hk (sounds like ח) it has different sound in different words


LiranBromberg

    Is there a general rule for when to use ח or כ or do you just need to know the שורש?


sketchydavid

    You basically just need to know them, I'm afraid, similar to א and ע.


douglas991711

    Cannot make out speaker in most items


Alex61-music

    Is food and meal different in Hebrew?


danny912421

    Yes.

    אוכל /óchel/ - food

    ארוחה /aruchá/ - meal


BakomationsKN

    this should be "the food hot" because it has no "הוא," right?


Theresa754142

    If there were no question mark, the sentence would be The food is hot. The question mark changes the sentence to Is the food hot?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.