1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He loves and dad loves."

"He loves and dad loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב.

June 21, 2016

51 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor

God I'm so confused


MattSmith721077

must study the alphabet first on the duolingo page


DanRoca1

They really need an intro lesson which just focuses on letters an only letters. This is just way way too hard.


Monique849499

I totally agree. It is impossible to learn Hebrew from scratch this way. Take a look at the Japanese course. They start with the letters, pronunciation and give many tips and explanations.


SariahLily

They have an official memrise course for it now: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/


CsarCruvin

Thank you so much! Memrise is the best resource for learning!


jankhut

Oh my god, I did it at my first attempt! I think I'm getting somewhere!


Allan_Thorne

I get that Duo is teaching through gamification, but Not explicitly teaching the alphabet is really counter productive


Quetzal26021987

They do teach the alphabet, click at the first activity one time and then you'll see a key and a lightbulb, click on the lightbulb and you will see the lesson.


Monique849499

There is no lightbulb in my app...


danny912421

It's not in the app. It's only on the web version. There you'll find explanation on how to read the letters.


Hannah987078

How do you, like, speak this?


Tim5602

Hoo ohev ve'aba ohev. BTW, the word is pronounce


Tali820250

My answer is the same as the correct answer however it is marking me incorrect. I have reported it but it still says I am wrong. What do I do?


anno35

i have the same problem


Quetzal26021987

They should include pronunciation sounds in all the activities since it's very difficult to know how to pronounce the words just by looking at them.


MarianaCabal

The new Duolingo format doesn't work in Hebrew... I have to read the words in the inverse order...


mharral

I don't recognize the new alpabet. They teach us h words and expect us the know the letters


nymusix

הוא ואבא אוהבים


Fenella_T.K.W.

yep. the ים at the end is generally male plural form.


deanolingo12

When does 'hu' take the aleph at the end?


radagastthebrown

The word הוא, meaning 'he', is always spelled with 'א at the end.

Generally though, it's rare to have to add 'א for an 'u' vowel sound. It usually only requires the 'ו. For example,

sugar = סוכר (pronounced sukar).


boatfullog

"He loves hot love" i had to giggle at that XD


nadyalieva

Why are there NO pronunciations?


Jim297466

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard or keypads to answer questions


KasiaGross1

,אהבה "Love" as spelled here is both a noun and a verb? So, it's a noun and this is also the masculine singular present tense? We have been translating "Is love coming?" and now "He loves and dad loves." Am I missing a pronunciation difference?


radagastthebrown

ll אהבה is both the noun 'love' and singular feminine third person (she) past tense of 'to love'. So, "she loved" = היא אהבה. There's no difference in pronunciation.

Full conjugation table here.


KatrielBen

Whats the difference between אהבה ואוהב


radagastthebrown

ll אוהב = the verb 'love' for singular masculine in present tense; אהבה = the noun 'love' OR the verb 'love' for singular feminine third-person in past tense.

He loves me = הוא אוהב אותי

She loved me = היא אהבה אותי

Love at first sight = אהבה ממבט ראשון


puppyluv6

hu oheiv vi-aba oheiv


danny912421

Hu ohev ve-aba ohev.


herecomethebears

Is the multiple choice on all these lessons bugged?


Emily693116

Do you know hebrew


anno35

Can you please tell me when I should put a 'vav' in the word אוהב and when to leave it out?


radagastthebrown

present tense (singular masculine) = אוהב, ohev

past tense (third person singular masculine, i.e. "he") = אהב, ahav


62u92

I was in the middle of typing my answer and it graded me incorrect before i finished typing. Messed up my streak


Mandypandee

Lol i put the exact same answer as the correct answer, and it marked me as correct, but says there's a typo in it. Anyone else get that?


BenShelkow

Don't have writing option yet.


BenShelkow

Need to register the writing option.


BenShelkow

Don't have the writing option!!! I'm stuck for the 4th time with this lesson. How do I progress with this?


danny912421

Writing option? You mean Hebrew keyboard? Well, download it.. Google it, how it can be done on your device.


ShmuelyCoh

What do i do if my keyboard doesn't type in Hebrew


danny912421

Well, then you download the Hebrew keyboard, of course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.