"He loves and dad loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב.

June 21, 2016

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eu.Sou.Vitor

God I'm so confused


MattSmith721077

must study the alphabet first on the duolingo page


DanRoca1

They really need an intro lesson which just focuses on letters an only letters. This is just way way too hard.


Monique849499

I totally agree. It is impossible to learn Hebrew from scratch this way. Take a look at the Japanese course. They start with the letters, pronunciation and give many tips and explanations.


SariahLily

They have an official memrise course for it now: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/


CsarCruvin

Thank you so much! Memrise is the best resource for learning!


jankhut

Oh my god, I did it at my first attempt! I think I'm getting somewhere!


Allan_Thorne

I get that Duo is teaching through gamification, but Not explicitly teaching the alphabet is really counter productive


Quetzal69

They do teach the alphabet, click at the first activity one time and then you'll see a key and a lightbulb, click on the lightbulb and you will see the lesson.


DonSteinka

They teach the alphabet well but teach with the pronunciation dots and when you proceed to the words they drop the dots and you wind up guessing alot


Quetzal69

They should include pronunciation sounds in all the activities since it's very difficult to know how to pronounce the words just by looking at them.


Hannah987078

How do you, like, speak this?


Tim5602

Hoo ohev ve'aba ohev. BTW, the word is pronounce


Tali820250

My answer is the same as the correct answer however it is marking me incorrect. I have reported it but it still says I am wrong. What do I do?


anno35

i have the same problem


KasiaGross1

,אהבה "Love" as spelled here is both a noun and a verb? So, it's a noun and this is also the masculine singular present tense? We have been translating "Is love coming?" and now "He loves and dad loves." Am I missing a pronunciation difference?


radagastthebrown

ll אהבה is both the noun 'love' and singular feminine third person (she) past tense of 'to love'. So, "she loved" = היא אהבה. There's no difference in pronunciation.

Full conjugation table here.


nadyalieva

Why are there NO pronunciations?


danny912421

hu ohév ve-ába ohév.


KatrielBen

Whats the difference between אהבה ואוהב


radagastthebrown

ll אוהב = the verb 'love' for singular masculine in present tense; אהבה = the noun 'love' OR the verb 'love' for singular feminine third-person in past tense.

He loves me = הוא אוהב אותי

She loved me = היא אהבה אותי

Love at first sight = אהבה ממבט ראשון


algarvani

"He loves hot love" i had to giggle at that XD


mharral

I don't recognize the new alpabet. They teach us h words and expect us the know the letters


DanielAlmi4

Le falta sonidos


nymusix

הוא ואבא אוהבים


Fenella_T.K.W.

yep. the ים at the end is generally male plural form.


deanolingo12

When does 'hu' take the aleph at the end?


radagastthebrown

The word הוא, meaning 'he', is always spelled with 'א at the end.

Generally though, it's rare to have to add 'א for an 'u' vowel sound. It usually only requires the 'ו. For example,

sugar = סוכר (pronounced sukar).


Mandypandee

Lol i put the exact same answer as the correct answer, and it marked me as correct, but says there's a typo in it. Anyone else get that?


MarianaCabal

The new Duolingo format doesn't work in Hebrew... I have to read the words in the inverse order...


Skaseforever

For Magnus Carlson's sake, did you need to use 'אוהב' TWICE?!?!?!


Skaseforever

I put in הוא אהבה ואבא אהבה, meaning he loves and dad loves as well. SO WHY WAS I MARKED WRONG!?!?!?!?


danny912421

What you wrote is indeed wrong. You wrote אהבה which is noun "love" and you need the verb "to love", which is אוהב.


herecomethebears

Is the multiple choice on all these lessons bugged?


anno35

Can you please tell me when I should put a 'vav' in the word אוהב and when to leave it out?


radagastthebrown

present tense (singular masculine) = אוהב, ohev

past tense (third person singular masculine, i.e. "he") = אהב, ahav


62u92

I was in the middle of typing my answer and it graded me incorrect before i finished typing. Messed up my streak


Jim297466

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard or keypads to answer questions


ariel104511

אבא חרא לא אוהב בכלל


ShmuelyCoh

What do i do if my keyboard doesn't type in Hebrew


danny912421

Well, then you download the Hebrew keyboard, of course.


JustinThom870800

Imagine the spiritual meaning of each character if you was an ancient person and you wanted to say something that's how it helps me to learn the characters


DyuZQ

It seems like sometimes "loves" is "אהבה" and sometimes it's "אוהבה". Ive written both down on paper when the app sd I was wrong. So....which is correct??? Please advise.


DyuZQ

I left a comment- it was erased. Ive been corrected for both "אוהבה" & "אהבה" for "loves." Which is correct, please??


bebackin20

I just wanted to know if there was a time to use the different spellings for love


danny912421

Do you mean אוהב and אוהבת? First is masculine and second is feminine singular form. And אהבה is the noun "love".


DebIdeiose

I only have an English keyboard - how am I meant to type anything in a foreign alphabet?


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


AndreaBlak10

I use Lexilogos.com for a Hebrew keyboard. I type on it, then "cut" and then "Paste" it onto the Duo Lingo question. I have gotten pretty fast with it.


DebIdeiose

That sounds like a good option!


Harold130150

no Hebrew keyboard


Mi.939.182

Can some kind person, please help me understand why האהב can be formed like this, when mostly i formulate my pronunciation from אוהבה? I get that the pronounced 'love' will change at the end for gender, plurals etc but does the beginning change?


danny912421

Neither of the two Hebrew words you wrote are correct, so I don't understand what you are asking. Can you rephrase your question?


antcant01

I agree this does not feel like a hebrew course designed for a complete beginner. I still dont understand the sounds the letters make, they're different depending where they are in a word!! Plus they all look the same.. התחמ i cant tell these apart


RosalyndHe

i dont have a hebrew typewriter.


JacobRowle10

I cannot type in Hebrew. How do I do that?


Mi.939.182

You may have replies by now, if so !סליחה, Download from Google. No cost. The Hebrew keyboard has niqqud too (I only recently saw this). After typing a character/ letter, press on it. Read the comments for info.


Sakina949706

I don't have Hebrew typewriter that works on my phone with duolingo's app. How to do these? I can't do lesson and wind up at beginning!


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard (not typewriter) in the language settings of your device.


senorGregorioWG

how are we suppose to write hebrew letters? how many of you have a hebrew computer?


danny912421

You don't need a Hebrew computer. You need a Hebrew keyboard, which you can easily download in the language settings of your device.


DeborahWal313051

The sentence is "He loves and dad loves." The correct answer is, "הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב" . But why isn't it, "הוא אהבה ואבא אהבה" ? Why is אוהב used instead of אהבה? I thought אהבה meant love.


danny912421

As it has already been pointed out in this thread, אהבה /ahava/ is a noun that means "love". On the other hand, אוהב /ohev/ is a verb "to love, more specifically the masculine singular form of the present tense. That is why it is אבא אוהב /aba ohev/ - dad likes/loves. Similarly, there is a feminine form of the verb אוהבת /ohevet/, which would be used for mom, for example - אמא אוהבת /ima ohevet/ - mom likes/loves.


EranBarLev

אני אוהב, אתה אוהב והיא אוהבת
ובעד זה היא אחרה את הרכבת
אני אוהב, אתה תאהב והיא תאהב
ובעד זה אצלה תמיד כואב הגב
<3

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y4cyLJ29wcM


LisaAllen-

I don't have a hebrew keyboard enabled and there's no option to skip this question.


danny912421

You can't skip the questions. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard in the language settings of your device if you want to continue doing the course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.