"He loves and dad loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב ואבא אוהב.

June 21, 2016

37 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor

God I'm so confused

June 21, 2016

MattSmith721077

must study the alphabet first on the duolingo page

June 22, 2016

PaoloRomolini

Where is it?

July 13, 2016

SariahLily

They have an official memrise course for it now: https://www.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet/

May 17, 2017

CsarCruvin

Thank you so much! Memrise is the best resource for learning!

August 1, 2017

DanRoca1

They really need an intro lesson which just focuses on letters an only letters. This is just way way too hard.

August 13, 2018

Alina672729

Me too

January 27, 2018

jankhut

Oh my god, I did it at my first attempt! I think I'm getting somewhere!

September 14, 2016

Hannah987078

How do you, like, speak this?

April 3, 2017

Tim5602

Hoo ohev ve'aba ohev. BTW, the word is pronounce

April 11, 2017

Tali820250

My answer is the same as the correct answer however it is marking me incorrect. I have reported it but it still says I am wrong. What do I do?

April 9, 2018

anno35

i have the same problem

September 16, 2018

Allan_Thorne

I get that Duo is teaching through gamification, but Not explicitly teaching the alphabet is really counter productive

August 8, 2018

Quetzal26021987

They do teach the alphabet, click at the first activity one time and then you'll see a key and a lightbulb, click on the lightbulb and you will see the lesson.

March 19, 2019

boatfullog

"He loves hot love" i had to giggle at that XD

April 30, 2017

Emily693116

Shalom kulam

June 8, 2018

Emily693116

Zea haya aniy

June 8, 2018

nymusix

הוא ואבא אוהבים

June 22, 2016

DanielCiuffi

Plural?

June 23, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

yep. the ים at the end is generally male plural form.

June 23, 2016

DanielCiuffi

Thanks!

June 24, 2016

deandoesturkey

When does 'hu' take the aleph at the end?

October 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word הוא, meaning 'he', is always spelled with 'א at the end.

Generally though, it's rare to have to add 'א for an 'u' vowel sound. It usually only requires the 'ו. For example,

sugar = סוכר (pronounced sukar).

September 28, 2017

Quetzal26021987

They should include pronunciation sounds in all the activities since it's very difficult to know how to pronounce the words just by looking at them.

March 19, 2019

MarianaCabal

The new Duolingo format doesn't work in Hebrew... I have to read the words in the inverse order...

April 7, 2018

herecomethebears

Is the multiple choice on all these lessons bugged?

April 22, 2018

Emily693116

Do you know hebrew

June 8, 2018

anno35

Can you please tell me when I should put a 'vav' in the word אוהב and when to leave it out?

October 4, 2018

radagastthebrown

present tense (singular masculine) = אוהב, ohev

past tense (third person singular masculine, i.e. "he") = אהב, ahav

October 11, 2018

KasiaGross1

,אהבה "Love" as spelled here is both a noun and a verb? So, it's a noun and this is also the masculine singular present tense? We have been translating "Is love coming?" and now "He loves and dad loves." Am I missing a pronunciation difference?

February 2, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll אהבה is both the noun 'love' and singular feminine third person (she) past tense of 'to love'. So, "she loved" = היא אהבה. There's no difference in pronunciation.

Full conjugation table here.

February 3, 2019

KatrielBen

Whats the difference between אהבה ואוהב

March 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll אוהב = the verb 'love' for singular masculine in present tense; אהבה = the noun 'love' OR the verb 'love' for singular feminine third-person in past tense.

He loves me = הוא אוהב אותי

She loved me = היא אהבה אותי

Love at first sight = אהבה ממבט ראשון

March 3, 2019

mshellt

ואבא this was not an option ,

March 20, 2017

Sawwah96

A nice gay coulple from Tel Aviv

April 19, 2017

mkultrakid

HVA AVHB V-ABA AVHB

July 13, 2016

LaraDP1

No, hu ohev v'abba ohev

August 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.