"הילדה רואָה דרך."

Translation:The girl sees a way.

2 years ago

18 Comments


jonnyj7
jonnyj7

Can "way" also be translated as "path"?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

Yes, דרך can also mean a path.

1 year ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

How do you pronounce ריאָה?

2 years ago

rajuncajun09
rajuncajun09

You slightly misspelled it, but רואה has two pronunciations. If a male is speaking it is pronounced ro'eh. If a female is speaking it is pronounced ro'ah. Both male and female forms for this verb are spelled exactly the same רואה. This verb type is very common in hebrew and the reason the form is slightly different from other verbs like אוכל / אוכלת, where you add ת to make the feminine, has to do with the root of the word. You will learn that later.

2 years ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

Many thanks! I am using a phonetic Hebrew keyboard that I was able to download and accidentally typed an "i" instead of an "o" when typing ro'ah. Here's a lingot for you help!

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

How would one say: "The girl sees through." Thanks for putting the course together!

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

The same way, but at least in Hebrew you have to add see through what, without an object it can't be a full sentence.

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Good catch! Even in English, one would have to specify what one sees through. I guess I should have asked about: "The girl sees through it." Where the main meaning would be "Not to be deceived by it; to detect the true nature of it." Thanks.

1 year ago

MosheK3

Cant hear the רואה

2 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

I'm a bit surprised by the pronunciation. To me it sounds like "ajeldro aderekh". The "roa" to me gets totally lost. Is Hebrew speech so connected that the parts of the words seems to be torn apart

1 year ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

If you pay close attention while listening to any language you already know, you'll notice words blending together like that, too. It's how we end up with weird misunderstandings of song lyrics, for example. "Lady Mondegreen" is a famously misheard lyric (actually "laid him on the green"). With practice, you'll start to hear where words begin and end better. Be patient with yourself!

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

The pronunciation is good, in my opinion. It's not faster than how you'd normally say it, maybe even a bit slower (the speaker pauses a little bit after רואה). Don't be discouraged though, the listening exercises are difficult at first, and the missing "slow" button makes it even harder in the Hebrew course.

1 year ago

IssaAlbakk

Same as Arabic

1 year ago

AnlKocaoul
AnlKocaoul

I am the only one who doesn't hear the ך ? I'm confused about its prononciation.

2 years ago

JasonFries2

I think you mean ר not ך. The r sound is much like the french r but in this recording it is very faint. Possibly shortened becauae it is the first sound in the word

1 year ago

JhnMrcds

It can also be pronounced like the Spanish/Italian/Portuguese/Romanian/Russian letter R as a voiced alveolar flap.

1 year ago

schyrsivochter

It’s ‘kh’, or, in IPA broad transcription, /χ/.

1 year ago

Andrew533134

Why can't it be "The girl is seeing a way"??

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.