1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רואָה דרך."

"הילדה רואָה דרך."

Translation:The girl sees a way.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


jonnyj7

Can "way" also be translated as "path"?


radagastthebrown

Yes, דרך can also mean a path.


arkelley71

How do you pronounce ריאָה?


rajuncajun09

You slightly misspelled it, but רואה has two pronunciations. If a male is speaking it is pronounced ro'eh. If a female is speaking it is pronounced ro'ah. Both male and female forms for this verb are spelled exactly the same רואה. This verb type is very common in hebrew and the reason the form is slightly different from other verbs like אוכל / אוכלת, where you add ת to make the feminine, has to do with the root of the word. You will learn that later.


arkelley71

Many thanks! I am using a phonetic Hebrew keyboard that I was able to download and accidentally typed an "i" instead of an "o" when typing ro'ah. Here's a lingot for you help!


rich739183

Just to clarify:
What determines the gender of the verb is not the gender of the person who is speaking the sentence, it's the gender of the person who is the subject of the verb.
So, in the sentence on this page, although the recording that played for me is spoken by a man, the verb is feminine singular because the subject is "הילדה", "the girl".


jayeidge

I'm a bit surprised by the pronunciation. To me it sounds like "ajeldro aderekh". The "roa" to me gets totally lost. Is Hebrew speech so connected that the parts of the words seems to be torn apart


carter.ag

If you pay close attention while listening to any language you already know, you'll notice words blending together like that, too. It's how we end up with weird misunderstandings of song lyrics, for example. "Lady Mondegreen" is a famously misheard lyric (actually "laid him on the green"). With practice, you'll start to hear where words begin and end better. Be patient with yourself!


radagastthebrown

The pronunciation is good, in my opinion. It's not faster than how you'd normally say it, maybe even a bit slower (the speaker pauses a little bit after רואה). Don't be discouraged though, the listening exercises are difficult at first, and the missing "slow" button makes it even harder in the Hebrew course.


ID-007

How would one say: "The girl sees through." Thanks for putting the course together!


radagastthebrown

The same way, but at least in Hebrew you have to add see through what, without an object it can't be a full sentence.


ID-007

Good catch! Even in English, one would have to specify what one sees through. I guess I should have asked about: "The girl sees through it." Where the main meaning would be "Not to be deceived by it; to detect the true nature of it." Thanks.


EvaShukevi

DO YOU KNOW DA WAY


AnlKocaoul

I am the only one who doesn't hear the ך ? I'm confused about its prononciation.


JasonFries2

I think you mean ר not ך. The r sound is much like the french r but in this recording it is very faint. Possibly shortened becauae it is the first sound in the word


RuqiyahHad

בילדה רואה דרך


RuqiyahHad

הילדה רואה דרך. המלך רואה דרך.


jrp7sen

I have a hard time hearing an r sound with ר. Is it silent? Why doesnt duolingo have a slow speech button like it does with Spanish? It would be of tremendous help.


radagastthebrown

It's not silent, it sounds somewhat like French 'r'. Here is the article about the consonant in Wikipedia, there's an audio on the right template.

There is no slow button because these are human recordings (not TTS) and Duolingo does not support slowing down the speech in such courses.


MosheK3

Cant hear the רואה


Andrew533134

Why can't it be "The girl is seeing a way"??


rich739183

Would you expect a native English speaker to say it that way? I would not.


BenShelkow

Audio is too low. Maybe a little more volume? Please?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.