"While I eat, I don't speak."

Translation:בזמן שאני אוכלת, אני לא מדברת.

2 years ago

16 Comments


PetrYanovich

What is "כשאני"?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

The prefix -כש means "when", not as a question but as a conjunction.

When I am at home, I sleep - כשאני בבית, אני ישן

Wiktionary has a more detailed definition - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%A9%D6%BE

2 years ago

PetrYanovich

תודה

2 years ago

hebrewninja

Wouldn't "אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכלת" work? Or reverse the order of the clauses?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

No. The problem with your sentence is that מדבר is masculine and אוכלת is feminine. It should be either - אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכל, or - אני לא מדברת כשאני אוכלת

2 years ago

tngraham

Is there any difference in meaning between -בזמן ש and -כש?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

While = -בזמן ש

When = -כש

1 year ago

mari_totoro

לא מותר להגיד ״כשאני אוכל״??

2 years ago

Pumbush

כשאני אוכל = when I eat it's a little different than while, but the sentence can still work

2 years ago

ijdk3

shouldn't it talk the non-cntraction form " כאשר שאני אוכל..."?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

You can't use -ש after כאשר. It should be ...כאשר אני אוכל.

2 years ago

ArminNagy

Is " בזמן שאני אוכל " also correct?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

Yes.

1 year ago

ArminNagy

תודה

1 year ago

rolandave

Is the second אני really necessary?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

In present tense personal pronouns are indeed necessary, since the conjugation of הוא and אתה is the same.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.