1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "While I eat, I don't speak."

"While I eat, I don't speak."

Translation:בזמן שאני אוכלת, אני לא מדברת.

June 21, 2016

15 Comments


PetrYanovich

What is "כשאני"?


radagastthebrown

The prefix -כש means "when", not as a question but as a conjunction.

When I am at home, I sleep - כשאני בבית, אני ישן

Wiktionary has a more detailed definition - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%A9%D6%BE


tngraham

Is there any difference in meaning between -בזמן ש and -כש?


radagastthebrown

While = -בזמן ש

When = -כש


Amarbenmelech

בזמן ש- In literal terms means “in the time that” and they you add your verb or what ever so ״בזמן שאני מדבר אני לא שותה״ And for כאשר/כש it’s the conjunction “when” So basically the sentence “can you watch the boys for when I’m at the shop” ״ אתה יכול לראות את הילדים כשאני בחנות?״


zion11dotcom

beezman sh-ani okhelet ani lo medaberet


hebrewninja

Wouldn't "אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכלת" work? Or reverse the order of the clauses?


radagastthebrown

No. The problem with your sentence is that מדבר is masculine and אוכלת is feminine. It should be either - אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכל, or - אני לא מדברת כשאני אוכלת


SharonGenius

Is " בזמן שאני אוכל " also correct?


Irene333214

where is the hebrew keyboard???? ani catavti beotiiot latinot


Richard195964

This answer was not one of the choices provided and not the one the system said was correct


DianaJohns790807

If כשאני means "when I" why mislead by translating it as "while"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.