"While I eat, I don't speak."

Translation:בזמן שאני אוכלת, אני לא מדברת.

2 years ago

16 Comments


PetrYanovich

What is "כשאני"?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

The prefix -כש means "when", not as a question but as a conjunction.

When I am at home, I sleep - כשאני בבית, אני ישן

Wiktionary has a more detailed definition - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%A9%D6%BE

1 year ago

PetrYanovich

תודה

1 year ago

hebrewninja

Wouldn't "אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכלת" work? Or reverse the order of the clauses?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

No. The problem with your sentence is that מדבר is masculine and אוכלת is feminine. It should be either - אני לא מדבר כשאני אוכל, or - אני לא מדברת כשאני אוכלת

1 year ago

tngraham
tngraham

Is there any difference in meaning between -בזמן ש and -כש?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

While = -בזמן ש

When = -כש

1 year ago

mari_totoro

לא מותר להגיד ״כשאני אוכל״??

2 years ago

Pumbush

כשאני אוכל = when I eat it's a little different than while, but the sentence can still work

2 years ago

ijdk3
ijdk3

shouldn't it talk the non-cntraction form " כאשר שאני אוכל..."?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

You can't use -ש after כאשר. It should be ...כאשר אני אוכל.

1 year ago

ArminNagy

Is " בזמן שאני אוכל " also correct?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

Yes.

1 year ago

ArminNagy

תודה

1 year ago

rolandave
rolandave

Is the second אני really necessary?

10 months ago

radagastthebrown

In present tense personal pronouns are indeed necessary, since the conjugation of הוא and אתה is the same.

10 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.