Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אתה אוהב יין."

Translation:You like wine.

2 years ago

23 Comments


derPolyglott98

Don't tell me what I like and don't like -.-

2 years ago

saedahabos

hhhh

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

can someone transcribe the word for wine please.

2 years ago

Pumbush

YAYIN / YA-EEN

2 years ago

OliverBens6

Why is "יין" pronounced "Yayin"? I thought, based on the hints and tips that it would be pronounced "Yon"; as all it says is that "Yod" is like "Y" in "Yes", and that "Nun" is just pronounced "N". So how do you work out how to pronounce a word? Am I just dumb or have I missed something?

7 months ago

Rainwater

So Duolingo does not use Hebrew nikkud, which are vowel markers that, when learning the language, help you figure out pronunciation. Here you can see what the word looks like with nikkud: https://goo.gl/images/QGuf1v

2 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

thanks

2 years ago

ByronSimmonds

Yái-yin

1 year ago

satzz21
satzz21

Is both of ו נ pronounced as n?

1 year ago

ManuelJess926043
ManuelJess926043

No, I think maybe the similarity between "ן" and "ו" may have confused you: the first one is the form the letter "נ" takes when its at the end of a word, and sounds like "n", and the second one is another letter.

1 year ago

JohanaMelech

I wrote "You like a wine." why is not correct?

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

I think because it's wrong in English .. you can't put (a) with (wine)

2 years ago

Guygy

why not likes wine?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Only "he or she or it" likes wine. "I, you, we, they" like wine.

1 year ago

ArturoAndr324695

I though I heard the word for wine said as "vee-ayn" Which reminds me of the spanish and french word for wine (vino/vin).

2 years ago

SalsabeelE

Does " אתה" refer to you ( male) or ( female) ??

1 year ago

Michael.Lubetsky
Michael.Lubetsky

Male

1 year ago

red_rook
red_rook

You like wine. I am drunk of you.

3 months ago

Quinn639758

so i know wine is fem so don't you have to put all words in fem form such as you and like

1 day ago

keunotor
keunotor

Yes I do :-}

8 months ago