Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הן נשים."

Translation:They are women.

2 years ago

15 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Okay, apparently the select the missing word questions do not like right to left - the sentence temporarily came out as נשים הן instead of הן נשים. Colour me momentarily confusled... 8-o

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

This is a bug.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I figured! It struck me as amusing as much as anything. Though very confusing for a moment!

2 years ago

AviMarcus1

still broken on chrome on windows 2017-10-13

11 months ago

synp
synp

Still the same December 2016 Safari on Mac

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Oh dear! It's been working right for me for a while (Safari on iOS). Maybe the fix isn't universal :(

1 year ago

Ray633
Ray633

Why is women not not "נשות"

1 year ago

synp
synp

If anything the question should be why isn't it "אישות" because the singular is "אישה".

There's an old Aramaic word for man that made it into Hebrew: "נש". Although it is masculine, this is used mostly as a gender-neutral person. And yet נשים is obviously derived from that while still being the plural of אישה.

So the answer to your "why" question is "because languages are weird"

HTH

1 year ago

schyrsivochter

This phenomenon is called suppletion, by the way.

1 year ago

DanJ2017

Weird, I wrote "they are women" and it didn't accept my answer...

1 year ago

NoamKriten
NoamKriten

Are you sure? This is also the suggested translation. What was your error message?

1 year ago

ShimonJaco

Me too

4 months ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

Because הן is feminine and הם is not?

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yes, spot on.

7 months ago

ShaneLiebo

I cant get past this one and my answer is identicle

7 months ago