1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן נשים."

"הן נשים."

Translation:They are women.

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, apparently the select the missing word questions do not like right to left - the sentence temporarily came out as נשים הן instead of הן נשים. Colour me momentarily confusled... 8-o


Luke_5.1991

This is a bug.


flootzavut

I figured! It struck me as amusing as much as anything. Though very confusing for a moment!


nomaddie

Is it gonna get, like, fixed


littlemiss1123

It hasn' t been for at least 2 years, so doubtful. Duo seems to only care about European languages.


AviMarcus1

still broken on chrome on windows 2017-10-13


synp

Still the same December 2016 Safari on Mac


flootzavut

Oh dear! It's been working right for me for a while (Safari on iOS). Maybe the fix isn't universal :(


ChungServant

IF YOU NEED:

PLURAL <- SINGER

אני -> אנחנו (I -> we: Common)

אתה -> אתם (.you -> you: Mas)

את -> אתן (you -> you: Female)

הוא -> הם (He -> they)

היא -> הן (She -> they)


DanJ2017

Weird, I wrote "they are women" and it didn't accept my answer...


NoamKriten

Are you sure? This is also the suggested translation. What was your error message?


JayJackJohnson

Why is women not not "נשות"


synp

If anything the question should be why isn't it "אישות" because the singular is "אישה".

There's an old Aramaic word for man that made it into Hebrew: "נש". Although it is masculine, this is used mostly as a gender-neutral person. And yet נשים is obviously derived from that while still being the plural of אישה.

So the answer to your "why" question is "because languages are weird"

HTH


schyrsivochter

This phenomenon is called suppletion, by the way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.