"הן נשים."

Translation:They are women.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, apparently the select the missing word questions do not like right to left - the sentence temporarily came out as נשים הן instead of הן נשים. Colour me momentarily confusled... 8-o

June 21, 2016

Luke_5.1991

This is a bug.

June 21, 2016

flootzavut

I figured! It struck me as amusing as much as anything. Though very confusing for a moment!

June 22, 2016

miserablabyblees

Is it gonna get, like, fixed

February 15, 2019

AviMarcus1

still broken on chrome on windows 2017-10-13

October 13, 2017

synp

Still the same December 2016 Safari on Mac

December 10, 2016

flootzavut

Oh dear! It's been working right for me for a while (Safari on iOS). Maybe the fix isn't universal :(

December 11, 2016

Ray633

Why is women not not "נשות"

January 3, 2017

synp

If anything the question should be why isn't it "אישות" because the singular is "אישה".

There's an old Aramaic word for man that made it into Hebrew: "נש". Although it is masculine, this is used mostly as a gender-neutral person. And yet נשים is obviously derived from that while still being the plural of אישה.

So the answer to your "why" question is "because languages are weird"

HTH

January 3, 2017

schyrsivochter

This phenomenon is called suppletion, by the way.

February 2, 2017

DanJ2017

Weird, I wrote "they are women" and it didn't accept my answer...

February 8, 2017

NoamKriten

Are you sure? This is also the suggested translation. What was your error message?

June 17, 2017

ShimonJaco

Me too

May 7, 2018

Matt22228

Because הן is feminine and הם is not?

January 25, 2018

flootzavut

Yes, spot on.

January 25, 2018

ShaneLiebo

I cant get past this one and my answer is identicle

January 30, 2018

friedguy1

Still broken 2019 June 11th

June 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.