Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"התפוח מתוק."

Translation:The apple is sweet.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Vidageno

Why not "THe Sweet apple"

2 years ago

BarakG2
BarakG2

take a closer look at the "Hey". it appears only on the "apple" (התפוח). but not in the "sweet". in heb in order to definite a phrase we add "Hay" to the object and its adjective. if there is more that one adjective we also add "Ve" " before.

the apple is sweet = HaTapuach Matok || the sweet apple = HaTapuach HaMatok || the sweet red apple = HaTapuach HaMatok VeHaAdom

2 years ago

ulfurinn
ulfurinn

In a phrase like that both the noun and the adjective take the article – התפוח המתוק.

2 years ago

Caleb167640

the sentence has to agree the both have to have a "ה" in front of the word: התפוח המתוק

2 months ago

Illusive-Man
Illusive-Man

מתוק התפוח, הים הוא מלוח

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

מה שטוב הוא טוב, וטוב מין הטוב - הוא לא טוב

2 years ago

Sierra76282

doesnt metukah mean sweet?

1 year ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

that would be the feminine form

7 months ago

planatheisa

Why is it written "התפוח" instead of "התפוך". Isn't that what ending letters are for?

2 years ago

theodor470995

There is no particular end letter for chet (ח), but there is one for qaf (כ/ך). They are sometimes pronounced the same.

2 years ago

planatheisa

Oh. I totally mixed them up. Now I feel stupid. Thanks.

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

That letter is called Kaf, or Kaph, if you want. Don’t spell it with q.

1 year ago

Goren17
Goren17

Can it also mean "the sweet apple"?

1 year ago

Sarieke76

Because in a phrase like yours both the noun and the adjective would take the article 'hey' – התפוח המתוק.

1 year ago

colebernst2

why

1 year ago