1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח מתוק."

"התפוח מתוק."

Translation:The apple is sweet.

June 21, 2016

23 Comments


Vidageno

Why not "THe Sweet apple"


BarakG2

take a closer look at the "Hey". it appears only on the "apple" (התפוח). but not in the "sweet". in heb in order to definite a phrase we add "Hay" to the object and its adjective. if there is more that one adjective we also add "Ve" " before.

the apple is sweet = HaTapuach Matok || the sweet apple = HaTapuach HaMatok || the sweet red apple = HaTapuach HaMatok VeHaAdom


RoxTheGreat

Thanks brother!!


ulfurinn

In a phrase like that both the noun and the adjective take the article – התפוח המתוק.


Caleb167640

the sentence has to agree the both have to have a "ה" in front of the word: התפוח המתוק


planatheisa

Why is it written "התפוח" instead of "התפוך". Isn't that what ending letters are for?


Txdddd

There is no particular end letter for chet (ח), but there is one for qaf (כ/ך). They are sometimes pronounced the same.


schyrsivochter

That letter is called Kaf, or Kaph, if you want. Don’t spell it with q.


planatheisa

Oh. I totally mixed them up. Now I feel stupid. Thanks.


danny912421

ha-tapúach matók.


Illusive-Man

מתוק התפוח, הים הוא מלוח


nirc2

מה שטוב הוא טוב, וטוב מין הטוב - הוא לא טוב


Shalom698163

I am unable to change my keyboard to Hebrew. Any suggestions


MaryKrouse

What I do is "draw" the letters into my google translate app, then copy and paste the text, but there are probably good ways to download keyboards depending on what device you are using.


littlemiss1123

If all else fails, most word processers allow you to insert special characters, including hebrew ones, which can then be copied and pasted. You could also use the unicode codes, or change the shortcut for that word processer. It is cumbesome, but doable.


Sierra76282

doesnt metukah mean sweet?


davidcpell

that would be the feminine form


SebastianB646477

Well, I wrote "The apple's sweet" and got corrected


hozozo

Of course The 's you wrote, change the translation to means the sweetness of the apple You should write "the apple IS sweet"


danny912421

Actually, the 's is short for "is", so his sentence is most definitely correct. If you have possessive in English, it can't be followed by an adjective. You also wrote "sweetness", which is a noun. "The apple's sweetness" would mean what you suggested, but "the apple's sweet" means the same thing as "the apple is sweet".


hozozo

Not according to what I learn at school But, whatever, I only tried to help

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.