1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח מתוק."

"התפוח מתוק."

Translation:The apple is sweet.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


Vidageno

Why not "THe Sweet apple"


BarakG2

take a closer look at the "Hey". it appears only on the "apple" (התפוח). but not in the "sweet". in heb in order to definite a phrase we add "Hay" to the object and its adjective. if there is more that one adjective we also add "Ve" " before.

the apple is sweet = HaTapuach Matok || the sweet apple = HaTapuach HaMatok || the sweet red apple = HaTapuach HaMatok VeHaAdom


ulfurinn

In a phrase like that both the noun and the adjective take the article – התפוח המתוק.


Caleb167640

the sentence has to agree the both have to have a "ה" in front of the word: התפוח המתוק


planatheisa

Why is it written "התפוח" instead of "התפוך". Isn't that what ending letters are for?


Txdddd

There is no particular end letter for chet (ח), but there is one for qaf (כ/ך). They are sometimes pronounced the same.


schyrsivochter

That letter is called Kaf, or Kaph, if you want. Don’t spell it with q.


planatheisa

Oh. I totally mixed them up. Now I feel stupid. Thanks.


Illusive-Man

מתוק התפוח, הים הוא מלוח


nirc2

מה שטוב הוא טוב, וטוב מין הטוב - הוא לא טוב


SebastianB646477

Well, I wrote "The apple's sweet" and got corrected

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.