"התפוח מתוק."

Translation:The apple is sweet.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Vidageno

Why not "THe Sweet apple"

2 years ago

BarakG2
BarakG2

take a closer look at the "Hey". it appears only on the "apple" (התפוח). but not in the "sweet". in heb in order to definite a phrase we add "Hay" to the object and its adjective. if there is more that one adjective we also add "Ve" " before.

the apple is sweet = HaTapuach Matok || the sweet apple = HaTapuach HaMatok || the sweet red apple = HaTapuach HaMatok VeHaAdom

2 years ago

ulfurinn
ulfurinn

In a phrase like that both the noun and the adjective take the article – התפוח המתוק.

2 years ago

Caleb167640

the sentence has to agree the both have to have a "ה" in front of the word: התפוח המתוק

4 months ago

Illusive-Man
Illusive-Man

מתוק התפוח, הים הוא מלוח

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

מה שטוב הוא טוב, וטוב מין הטוב - הוא לא טוב

2 years ago

Sierra76282

doesnt metukah mean sweet?

1 year ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

that would be the feminine form

9 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.