1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A dog is eating bread."

"A dog is eating bread."

Translation:כלבה אוכלת לחם.

June 21, 2016

26 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan

How do you pronounce "כלבה"? Is the addition of "ה" a common/reliable pattern for creating the feminine version of masculine nouns?


kayduggs

wiktionary shows it being pronounced as "kalbá". It can also be a curse word.


sD8x7

Yes, pronounced kalvah, accent on ah!


rich739183

(sD8x7) פאולין קאפלין: When/where is it kalváh instead of kalbáh? Until now, I've only been taught the latter, which is how Morfix and the Hebrew Academy show it (כַּלְבָּה), and how it's pronounced by an Israeli on Forvo.

b009 rich739183


Theresa754142

Pealim also shows only kalba(h).


Botinok

Is it possible to understand what I need to use כלבה or כלב I mean male or female dog


rich739183

@Botinok: The exercise at the top of this page is to translate from the English "A dog is eating bread" into Hebrew. The English sentence does not specify the dog's gender, so either gender should be OK. However, the standard translation to Hebrew would be masculine, "כלב אוכל לחם", when gender is unknown or unspecified, and they do accept that.

We could only wish that the course creators would explain why a preferred answer deviates from what the course teaches. Otherwise, they create the unnecessary confusion that you experienced.

b004 rich739183


sD8x7

Yes, it depends on the ending of the verb used after Kelev or Kalbah, like eats.


Theresa754142

I think you mean that depending on the gender of the dog, the verb will change to either masculine or feminine.


Theresa754142

Kalba okhelet lekhem.


Botinok

Я не понимаю в каком случае стоить использовать женский род а в каком мужской


RuciGluci

Вам надо их выучить наизусть


bottss1

Can't i spell לכם?


rich739183

DL gives you "typo" credit only for a 1-letter error that doesn't create another real and incorrect word.
Just as in English, we can't arbitrarily change spelling and expect the word to have the same meaning, even if it sounds the same. Examples: bread and bred; site and cite. In your error, the words don't mean or sound the same: "לֶחֶם" is lékhem; "לָכֶם" is lakhém.

Even native speakers (of both languages, for that matter) make errors in spelling, grammar, and pronunciation. As learners, we are guaranteed to make mistakes, but if the meaning is clear from context, then it might be okay in very casual correspondence and conversation.

a907 rich739183


Andrew533134

לכם means "to you".


Pokeypines

Why is the correct answer "כלבה" and not "כלב"?


rich739183

Rebecca (CynicalCentaur), there's a post by Cassandra (cassieb98) that "כלב" was accepted for her a few years ago. Both of these are accepted:
כלבה אוכלת לחם
כלב אוכל לחם

b006 rich739183


sD8x7

Yes, lady dog!


Juliejulie545

Dont have the correct keyboard...


Thimblefox

How do I figure out if the noun is feminine or masculine, and what noun modifies the verb the subject or the object/accusative?


rich739183

The verb must match the subject in gender and number (and person, in other-than-present-tense conjugations). So the answer here could be either
כלב אוכל לחם
or כלבה אוכלת לחם

b105 rich739183


rich739183

Ultimately we must learn each noun's gender, but here are some general observations.

Many feminine nouns have the final letter ה preceded by an "ah" vowel; a few masculine nouns also have the final letter ה (but usually preceded by an "eh" vowel). For some animals the general name is masculine and that final letter ה preceded by an "ah" vowel distinguishes the feminine.

An adjective must match the gender and number of the noun that it modifies. For feminine adjectives, the final letter ה preceded by an "ah" vowel is pretty standard, and adding that ending is usually the way to form the feminine from the masculine.

The subject of Grammatical Gender is addressed in the Tips for the "Basics" skill, on the website. If you're on the website now, you can link to it at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Basics/tips-and-notes

b105 rich739183


Theresa754142

@Thimblefox I think only an adverb can modify a verb, such as the adverb abundantly modifying “enrich”.

“You enrich it abundantly.”


TheSuperBunny

רק שתידעו זה מאוד לא בריא לכלבים לאכול אוכל שלא מיוחד להם, אפילו בשר זה לא בריא להם Just so you know it is very unhealthy for dogs to eat food that isn't special for dog, even meat is unhealthy for them

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.