Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A dog is eating bread."

Translation:כלבה אוכלת לחם.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

How do you pronounce "כלבה"? Is the addition of "ה" a common/reliable pattern for creating the feminine version of masculine nouns?

2 years ago

kayduggs

wiktionary shows it being pronounced as "kalbá". It can also be a curse word.

1 year ago

bottss1
bottss1

Can't i spell לכם?

1 year ago

Andrew533134

לכם means "to you".

1 month ago