"יש לזה דרך?"

Translation:Does it have a way?

2 years ago

30 Comments


lawrence2507

What does this mean? "Does it have a way?" doesn't mean anything to me.

2 years ago

daswasserfrau

It roughly means : "Does it have a way to be done?".

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

"Is there a way to do it?" / "Is it feasible?"

2 years ago

0LZK8

I answered "is there a way?" and was marked wrong.

2 weeks ago

hurricanechild

Was לזה introduced anywhere before this sentence?

2 years ago

cupshebrews

yep.

2 years ago

urikelman

Could it also mean "Is there a way?"

2 years ago

Hsn626796

That would be האם יש דרך ?

2 years ago

gomalaga

I just answered "Is there a way?", and was wrong, so I guess it has some difference in meaning...

2 years ago

vimuel

Sounds like a sensible translation to me...

2 years ago

lmhaef
Plus

I'm confused! The translation "does it have a way" doesn't seem to make sense to me. What is "it"? Several people have asked if "is there a way" would be a correct translation, but they remain unanswered …

2 years ago

ran6996

I'm a native Hebrew speaker and personally i find this sentence a little vague and hard to explain. It is correct though... I just can't think of a situation where i can fit it in. Someone wrote before 'it this feasible', that's pretty much captures the vibe here.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

In other words, the question really means "Is there a way to do this?", except 'do' is omitted

1 year ago

Ella.G

I thought I heard " יש לי זה דרך" and thought it had something to do with having the right of way on the road.

2 years ago

leahchaya

me, too. couldn't figure out why it made no sense . . .

2 years ago

Shai324331

"Is there a way" should also be acceptable

3 months ago

hurricanechild

That would be a different sentence.

3 months ago

Chatulov

Please, can you explain meaning and show us some use in real hebrew? Thank you! :-)

2 years ago

Hsn626796

Can we ask יש לה דרך ?

2 years ago

captainmax1

That literally translates to Does she have a way, or she has a way.

English Hebrew Pronunciation I have יש לי yesh li You have (s.m) ָיש לך yesh lechá You have (s.f.) ְיש לך yesh lach He has יש לו yesh lo She has יש לה yesh la We have יש לנו yesh lánu You have (p.m.) יש לכם yesh lakhém You have (p.f.) יש לכן yesh lakhén They have (m.) יש להם yesh lahém They have (f.) יש להן yesh lahén

2 years ago

Sarah17212

Way too vague

1 year ago

Sarah17212

Too vague

1 year ago

AurielM

I wrote "is it feasible" and was marked wrong. (When did Duolingo go beautifully nuts?)

4 months ago

AurielM

Duolingo accepted "does it have a road?"... So in the following context, is this the Hebrew sentance one would actually use ragardind a traversing a desert: "can we cross it in your car?" "maybe, does it have a road?" Help any native Hebrew speaker?

4 months ago

drincade

How about is this a road?

2 months ago

Carla720903

I said "doesn't it have a way?" Should that work?

1 month ago

SecretSquirrel7

'Is there a way?' marked wrong...

2 weeks ago

MatthewThe106652

Do you kno de wae?

11 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.