Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"יש לזה דרך?"

Translation:Does it have a way?

2 years ago

22 Comments


lawrence2507

What does this mean? "Does it have a way?" doesn't mean anything to me.

2 years ago

daswasserfrau
daswasserfrau

It roughly means : "Does it have a way to be done?".

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Is there a way to do it?" / "Is it feasible?"

2 years ago

hurricanechild

Was לזה introduced anywhere before this sentence?

2 years ago

cupshebrews

yep.

2 years ago

urikelman

Could it also mean "Is there a way?"

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

That would be האם יש דרך ?

1 year ago

gomalaga

I just answered "Is there a way?", and was wrong, so I guess it has some difference in meaning...

2 years ago

vimuel
vimuel

Sounds like a sensible translation to me...

1 year ago

Ella.G
Ella.G

I thought I heard " יש לי זה דרך" and thought it had something to do with having the right of way on the road.

2 years ago

leahchaya

me, too. couldn't figure out why it made no sense . . .

2 years ago

lmhaef
lmhaef

I'm confused! The translation "does it have a way" doesn't seem to make sense to me. What is "it"? Several people have asked if "is there a way" would be a correct translation, but they remain unanswered …

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

I'm a native Hebrew speaker and personally i find this sentence a little vague and hard to explain. It is correct though... I just can't think of a situation where i can fit it in. Someone wrote before 'it this feasible', that's pretty much captures the vibe here.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In other words, the question really means "Is there a way to do this?", except 'do' is omitted

1 year ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Please, can you explain meaning and show us some use in real hebrew? Thank you! :-)

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Can we ask יש לה דרך ?

1 year ago

captainmax1

That literally translates to Does she have a way, or she has a way.

English Hebrew Pronunciation I have יש לי yesh li You have (s.m) ָיש לך yesh lechá You have (s.f.) ְיש לך yesh lach He has יש לו yesh lo She has יש לה yesh la We have יש לנו yesh lánu You have (p.m.) יש לכם yesh lakhém You have (p.f.) יש לכן yesh lakhén They have (m.) יש להם yesh lahém They have (f.) יש להן yesh lahén

1 year ago

Sarah17212

Way too vague

1 year ago

Sarah17212

Too vague

1 year ago

MatthewThe106652
MatthewThe106652

Do you kno de wae?

7 months ago