1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לזה דרך?"

"יש לזה דרך?"

Translation:Does it have a way?

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


lawrence2507

What does this mean? "Does it have a way?" doesn't mean anything to me.


daswasserfrau

It roughly means : "Does it have a way to be done?".


Dmitry_Arch

"Is there a way to do it?" / "Is it feasible?"


0LZK8

I answered "is there a way?" and was marked wrong.


hurricanechild

Was לזה introduced anywhere before this sentence?


urikelman

Could it also mean "Is there a way?"


Hsn626796

That would be האם יש דרך ?


gomalaga

I just answered "Is there a way?", and was wrong, so I guess it has some difference in meaning...


vimuel

Sounds like a sensible translation to me...


lmhaef

I'm confused! The translation "does it have a way" doesn't seem to make sense to me. What is "it"? Several people have asked if "is there a way" would be a correct translation, but they remain unanswered …


ran6996

I'm a native Hebrew speaker and personally i find this sentence a little vague and hard to explain. It is correct though... I just can't think of a situation where i can fit it in. Someone wrote before 'it this feasible', that's pretty much captures the vibe here.


Dmitry_Arch

In other words, the question really means "Is there a way to do this?", except 'do' is omitted


Ella.G

I thought I heard " יש לי זה דרך" and thought it had something to do with having the right of way on the road.


leahchaya

me, too. couldn't figure out why it made no sense . . .


Shai324331

"Is there a way" should also be acceptable


hurricanechild

That would be a different sentence.


Chatulov

Please, can you explain meaning and show us some use in real hebrew? Thank you! :-)


Hsn626796

Can we ask יש לה דרך ?


captainmax1

That literally translates to Does she have a way, or she has a way.

English Hebrew Pronunciation I have יש לי yesh li You have (s.m) ָיש לך yesh lechá You have (s.f.) ְיש לך yesh lach He has יש לו yesh lo She has יש לה yesh la We have יש לנו yesh lánu You have (p.m.) יש לכם yesh lakhém You have (p.f.) יש לכן yesh lakhén They have (m.) יש להם yesh lahém They have (f.) יש להן yesh lahén


AurielM

I wrote "is it feasible" and was marked wrong. (When did Duolingo go beautifully nuts?)


AurielM

Duolingo accepted "does it have a road?"... So in the following context, is this the Hebrew sentance one would actually use ragardind a traversing a desert: "can we cross it in your car?" "maybe, does it have a road?" Help any native Hebrew speaker?


drincade

How about is this a road?


Carla720903

I said "doesn't it have a way?" Should that work?


SecretSquirrel7

'Is there a way?' marked wrong...


kroll_cynthia

This makes no sense to me


SallyBrown360160

This is nonsensical and not English. It pains me to have to translate it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.