"You or her?"

Translation:את או היא?

June 21, 2016

16 Comments


Hannah987078

It'd be nice if they gave you something like a list of word's with their translation... before or after every exercise.

April 4, 2017

Yomalyn

memrise.com has a course specifically with Duolingo vocabulary. I find it easier to learn the words over there first, and then practice making sentences on Duo :-)

Hopefully this direct link will work. If it doesn't you can search for the course "Duolingo Hebrew":

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

March 12, 2019

BTJVision

What difference does "אתה" and "אתן" have?

August 19, 2016

Doda_Omi

The first is masculine singular (אתה) and the second is feminine plural (אתן). So, to continue, (את) is feminine singular and (אתם) is masculine plural. In other words, (אתה) is one man, (את) is one woman, (אתם) is a group of men (but can include women), and (אתן) is a group of women. Hope that helps! :)

September 7, 2016

sarahdiamo11

atah ...is c apart

May 25, 2019

Strobro3

How is או pronounced?

January 14, 2017

Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "oh". :)

February 5, 2017

fiona.rich

How do you pronounce היא?

February 7, 2017

Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "he". :)

February 7, 2017

Robbadob

Just for clarity, that's he as in hee, not heh. Sounds exactly like he in English.

January 26, 2019

JoshTheHuman

Why was my version of you, אתא, thought to be a spelling error?

June 21, 2016

ulfurinn

You probably meant אתה.

June 21, 2016

sanchezcri58

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be אתה או אותה?

April 3, 2017

xnaut

So this translates to "you (masculine) or her?"?

August 4, 2016

Doda_Omi

The "את" would be "you" as if speaking to a female.

September 7, 2016

HannaMusle

??

September 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.