1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You or her?"

"You or her?"

Translation:את או היא?

June 21, 2016

45 Comments


Hannah987078

It'd be nice if they gave you something like a list of word's with their translation... before or after every exercise.


Yomalyn

memrise.com has a course specifically with Duolingo vocabulary. I find it easier to learn the words over there first, and then practice making sentences on Duo :-)

Hopefully this direct link will work. If it doesn't you can search for the course "Duolingo Hebrew":

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Wolfiedawolf

Thank you link worked for me!!!


mollydot

That's great, thank you! I'm actually getting somewhere with it.


BTJVision

What difference does "אתה" and "אתן" have?


Doda_Omi

The first is masculine singular (אתה) and the second is feminine plural (אתן). So, to continue, (את) is feminine singular and (אתם) is masculine plural. In other words, (אתה) is one man, (את) is one woman, (אתם) is a group of men (but can include women), and (אתן) is a group of women. Hope that helps! :)


Wolfiedawolf

Yes it helps alot


sarahdiamo11

atah ...is c apart


ElieBaum

one is 2 or more girls and one is 1 boy


Bruce293408

This seems to be starting out at too high a level. Why not start by teaching the alphabet, and then progressing to two or three letter words?


ChromateX

I agree with that, but I think you can also Google the Hebrew alphabet.


Strobro3

How is או pronounced?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "oh". :)


ChromateX

Isn't it a long U sound (ooh)?


danny912421

No, it's o, like doda_omi wrote. Also, there are no long or short vowels in Hebrew - they are always pronounced the same.


Vered898883

The word can be pronounced with the English vowel "oo" sound or with the "oh" sound. As a matter of fact, it can be confusing some times in Israel as some people would tell you they live on "Mapu" street and others would tell you they live on "Mapo" street! And you may wonder if it is the same street!


danny912421

Not quite. או, as in "or" is always pronounced as "o".


fiona.rich

How do you pronounce היא?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "he". :)


Robbadob

Just for clarity, that's he as in hee, not heh. Sounds exactly like he in English.


sarah601920

Why is this course so difficult for begginers??


sanchezcri58

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be אתה או אותה?


xnaut

So this translates to "you (masculine) or her?"?


Doda_Omi

The "את" would be "you" as if speaking to a female.


CarineLaws

Would be great if they told you the words first... In the app... Not in a separate companys app


Sam843608

I have just noticed that the pronouns he and she in Hebrew are mostly the same with the Arabic ones.


Snakkerdakkie

a. את means she, not her.


danny912421

No. את means you (feminine singular). היא means she.

They also allow "you or she" for this sentence, which is the correct translation, but saying "you or her" is more common, that is why they allow this translation, too.


baruch60610

What shows that the required word is feminine?


Vered898883

Isn't "היא" for "she"? I believe my response was right: "אתה או אותה" Please comment.


danny912421

You can't mix subject and object pronouns like that. It's either אתה או היא or object pronouns אותך או אותה or even לך או לה. But I think they accept only the subject pronouns. The problem is English. It's fairly common to say "you or her" instead of "you or she" - this sounds a bit odd.


Crissy852351

How do a use a Hebrew keyboard? It will not let me advance because I can't write in Hebrew from my computer and there is no icon to use a Hebrew simulated keyboard.


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard on your computer. It's in the language settings. You can google it to find how to do it, if you can't find it yourself.


wish960264

Why is there a question mark at the start of the sentence? Hebrew punctuation should come at the end.


JoshTheHuman

Why was my version of you, אתא, thought to be a spelling error?


ulfurinn

You probably meant אתה.


Alex525231

Her - שלה. She - היא.


danny912421

Well שלה is better translated as "hers". This "her" is not שלה, which is a possessive pronoun, but rather a subject pronoun היא or object pronoun אותה, which are only two of several possible correct answers.


ChaimSpiel

How do we know that " you" is female?


meemoriam

את feminine אתח masculine


wish960264

Masculine "you" is אתה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.