"You or her?"

Translation:את או היא?

June 21, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah987078

It'd be nice if they gave you something like a list of word's with their translation... before or after every exercise.


Yomalyn

memrise.com has a course specifically with Duolingo vocabulary. I find it easier to learn the words over there first, and then practice making sentences on Duo :-)

Hopefully this direct link will work. If it doesn't you can search for the course "Duolingo Hebrew":

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Wolfiedawolf

Thank you link worked for me!!!


mollydot

That's great, thank you! I'm actually getting somewhere with it.


BTJVision

What difference does "אתה" and "אתן" have?


Doda_Omi

The first is masculine singular (אתה) and the second is feminine plural (אתן). So, to continue, (את) is feminine singular and (אתם) is masculine plural. In other words, (אתה) is one man, (את) is one woman, (אתם) is a group of men (but can include women), and (אתן) is a group of women. Hope that helps! :)


Wolfiedawolf

Yes it helps alot


sarahdiamo11

atah ...is c apart


ElieBaum

one is 2 or more girls and one is 1 boy


888Bruce888

This seems to be starting out at too high a level. Why not start by teaching the alphabet, and then progressing to two or three letter words?


Chronomatex

I agree with that, but I think you can also Google the Hebrew alphabet.


Strobro3

How is או pronounced?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "oh". :)


fiona.rich

How do you pronounce היא?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "he". :)


Robbadob

Just for clarity, that's he as in hee, not heh. Sounds exactly like he in English.


sanchezcri58

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be אתה או אותה?


rich739183

The first word can be any of the 4 words for "you"; but, yes, I believe that the last word should be אותה. Better yet, if אותה has not been taught yet, then the English sentence should use "she", rather than "her", and preferably as a subject pronoun in a sentence, rather than in this fragment of a sentence.

When translating from Hebrew, I can understand the inclination to accommodate people who casually use "her" in English where formal grammar requires "she". However, it's counter-productive to tell beginners, who are confused enough already, that "היא" is the only acceptable translation of "her".

b108 rich739183


sarah601920

Why is this course so difficult for begginers??


carinlynchin

Would be great if they told you the words first... In the app... Not in a separate companys app


Vered898883

Isn't "היא" for "she"? I believe my response was right: "אתה או אותה" Please comment.


danny912421

You can't mix subject and object pronouns like that. It's either אתה או היא or object pronouns אותך או אותה or even לך או לה. But I think they accept only the subject pronouns. The problem is English. It's fairly common to say "you or her" instead of "you or she" - this sounds a bit odd.


rich739183

danny, the problem is entirely with the course managers' decision to use the phrase "you or her" when they are trying to teach the subject pronouns אתה, את, היא.

b105 rich739183


PaulaParsky

"Her" is NOT an English subject pronoun. It is an object pronoun. Duolingo's answer is incorrect.


jkhoruts

So this translates to "you (masculine) or her?"?


Doda_Omi

The "את" would be "you" as if speaking to a female.


Alex525231

Her - שלה. She - היא.


danny912421

Well שלה is better translated as "hers". This "her" is not שלה, which is a possessive pronoun, but rather a subject pronoun היא or object pronoun אותה, which are only two of several possible correct answers.


baruch60610

What shows that the required word is feminine?


rich739183

Nothing; all 4 translations of "you" are OK, but only one example is shown.

b108 rich739183


Samy228

I have just noticed that the pronouns he and she in Hebrew are mostly the same with the Arabic ones.


ChaimSpiel

How do we know that " you" is female?


rich739183

We don't, since there's no context to give the English word "you" either gender or number. It translates equally well to אתה and אתם, as well as אתן and, of course, את.

b108 rich739183


JanuszWoro3

I translated "You or her" as אותך או אותה , otkha (or otakh) o otah, but it was marked as incorrect. If "her" is a direct object, shouldn't you assume that "you" is also a direct object?

Now that I'm thinking about it, "you" and "her" could also be indirect objects. For example: I have her the apple. So then לך או לה, lekha (lakh f.s.) o lah, would be another correct translation.


GKESO3

Her is an objective pronoun. The answer given was "she" which is a nominative pronoun. Are you saying there is only one pronoun for third person singular feminine, whether it is used as a subject or object? Shouldn't the objective pronoun (her) be ? לה


Snakkerdakkie

a. את means she, not her.


danny912421

No. את means you (feminine singular). היא means she.

They also allow "you or she" for this sentence, which is the correct translation, but saying "you or her" is more common, that is why they allow this translation, too.


rich739183

danny, this sentence discussion is for translating from English to Hebrew, so it isn't a case of allowing "you or her" as an alternate translation. Instead, the course is incorrectly teaching that the translation of "her" is "היא".

b105 rich739183


Crissy852351

How do a use a Hebrew keyboard? It will not let me advance because I can't write in Hebrew from my computer and there is no icon to use a Hebrew simulated keyboard.


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard on your computer. It's in the language settings. You can google it to find how to do it, if you can't find it yourself.


HDSv19

ستكون أفضل اذا صاحب الكلمات نطق لها


rich739183

What assumption are you making about who that person is?

b109 rich739183


EthanVinski

Would be great have sound also cuz I have no fking idea how to pronounce this


rich739183

On the website, this page has a blue button at the top with a recording of the Hebrew sentence.
In the top thread on this page, Yomalyn explained where to get the details on each word in this course.
Also on this page, danny posted a transliteration of how to pronounce this sentence.
It helps to read other posts.

b112 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.