"Ignore my dad, he is tired."

Translation:התעלם מאבא שלי, הוא עייף.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Imagining what groan- worthy dad puns must have preceded this sentence...

January 12, 2017

SupraBlatt

צריך לאפשר כאן גם את המילה "אבי" בתור my dad

June 21, 2016

EdenGordon

same thing here!

June 22, 2016

xerostomus

What is meaning of בתור here?

August 17, 2018

xerostomus

The parents ignore each other at home: ההורים מתעלמים (מ?)אחד את השני בבית. What is the correct version?

March 23, 2018

ElieGodsi

ההורים מתעלמים אחד מהשני בבית

April 28, 2018

xerostomus

תודה :-)

August 17, 2018

FMG.2

With "אבא" you don't need the definite article since the aleph takes it place, right? Is it the same for אמא אם and אב? Do you say האב שלי?

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.