"Ignore my dad, he is tired."

Translation:התעלם מאבא שלי, הוא עייף.

June 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaDellEra

Imagining what groan- worthy dad puns must have preceded this sentence...


SupraBlatt

צריך לאפשר כאן גם את המילה "אבי" בתור my dad


EdenGordon

same thing here!


xerostomus

What is meaning of בתור here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בְּתוֹר means as (with the noun תּוֹר (one's) turn in it): the word Avi should also be allowed here as "my father". I supose text directionality ran wild here.


FMG.2

With "אבא" you don't need the definite article since the aleph takes it place, right? Is it the same for אמא אם and אב? Do you say האב שלי?


xerostomus

The parents ignore each other at home: ההורים מתעלמים (מ?)אחד את השני בבית. What is the correct version?


ElieHadvash

ההורים מתעלמים אחד מהשני בבית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.